.


MASSACHUSETTS
GENEALOGY EXPRESS


a Part of U. S. Genealogy Express

Welcome to
Boston
Massachusetts

Source: 
A Report of the Record Commissioners containing
Boston Births, Baptisms, Marriages, and Deaths, 1630-1699

CITY OF BOSTON REPORT of the RECORD COMMISSIONERS
NOTE:  The following is transcribed verbatim with all errors in spelling. ~ Sharon W.

     The Record Commissioners of the City of Boston herewith offer the ninth volume printed under their charge.  It was intended and is believed to contain every entry of birth, death, and marriage recorded as happening in the town of Boston in the first seventy years of its existence, and now found in the office of the City Registrar, and every entry of baptism on the records of the First Church for the same period.
     A few words are all that it is necessary to say of the latter.  The records are perfect, and for most of the time remarkably well kept.  The volume containing them was probably not in use in 1630, as the baptisms for the early years seem to have been all recorded together, but apparently before 1640  Where the mother of a child is named alone or first, it is because she was a member of the Church, while the father was not.  It was not thought necessary to include the baptisms at other churches before 1700, for the following reasons: those recorded at the Second Church begin only about 1690, and are already in print; those of the Baptist Church are very few indeed; and those of the Old South will probably soon appear in print, under the care of the member of that church.
     The Town Records require much longer notice.  The authorities of the Colony of Massachusetts intended from the beginning to provide for a complete record of all children born within its limits, and of all deaths and marriages; and at various times took action to secure such record.  In September, 1639, the General Court ordered, "That there bee records kept of all wills, administrations & inventories, as also of the dayes of every marriage, birth & death of every person within this jurisdiction."  In June, 1864, we read that "Whereas, at the Generall Cort the 4th 7th mo. 1639 there was provision made for the recording of severall particulers, amongst which it is observed that birthes, deathes, & marriages are much neglected in many townes, -
     "it is therefore ordered, that hearafter the clarks of the writts in severall townes of person in their townes; & for every birth & death they so record they are to have alowed them the summe of 3d & are to deliver in yearely to the recorder of the Cort belonging to the jursidiction where they live a transcript thereof, togeather with so many pence as there are births & deaths recorded, & this under the penalty of 20s for every neglect; & for time past it is ordered, they shall do their utmost indeavor to find out in their severall townes who hath bene borne, & who hath died, since the first founding of their townes, & to record the same as aforesaid.
     "Also the magistrates & other persons appointed to marry shall yearely deliver to the recorder of that Cort that is nearest to the place of their habitation the names of such persons as they have married, with the dayes, months, & yeares of the same; & the said recorders are faithfully & carefully to inrolle such birthes, deathes, & marriages as shall thus bee committed to their trust."1  In May, 1657, it was found necessary to go farther, and "This Court, taking into theire consideračon the great damage that will unavoydeably acrue to the posteritie of this common wealth by the generall neglect of observing the lawe injoyning a record of all births, deaths & marriages within this colony, doe therefore order, that hencforth the clarks of the writts in each towne respectively take due care for effecting the same according to the intent of the aforesaid lawe: and in case any person or persons  shall neglect theire duty required by the said lawe more than one month after any birth, death, or marriage, the clarke of the writts shall demand the same, with twelve pence a name for his care and paynes; and in case any shall refuse to sattisfy him, he shall then retourne the names of such person or persons to the next magistrate or commissioners of the toune where such person dwells, who shall send for the party so refusing, and in case he shall persist therein, shall give order to the counstable to levy the same.  And if any clarke of the writts shall neglect his duty hereby injoyned him, he shall pay the following penalty; i.e., for neglect of a yearly retourne to the County Court, five pounds, and for neglect of retourning the name of any person retourneable by this lawe, whither borne, married, or dead, more than thirty daies before his retourne to the County Court, five shillings.  And that no future neglect may be heerein, the recorder of each County Court is hereby injoyned from time to time to certify the County Courts respectively the names of all such clarks as shall neglect to make their yearely retourne according to this lawe, who, uppon notice given, shall send for such clarke, and deale in the case according as lawe requireth."
     For most of the years before 1700 the record of births seems to be quite full and complete; but sometimes, as in 1675, nearly all was lost by some chance.  The years 1647-50 are also evidently imperfect.  The deaths and marriages are less regularly recorded, and there is a long break in each.  No deaths were recorded 1665-88, and no marriages 1663-79.
     The contents of this volume are found in five volumes of manuscript.  In the first volume are the following, viz: "A register of the births & Deaths in Boston from the yeare 1630 untill the first of the first month 1644," sixteen pages and a half in one general alphabetical arrangement; "Boston Register from (8) 1643 unto the (1) 1646," three pages and a half in one general alphabetical arrangement; "Boston births and burialls," 1646-50, four pages in the same form; "Boston Birthes" 1651-57, forty pages and a half, "by
Jonathan Negus Clarke of the Writts in Boston, 28.8. 1657;" "Deaths," 1651-57, nine pages also by Jonathan Negus; "Boston Marriages," 1651-57, fourteen pages also by Jonathan Negus 28 December 1657; "Boston Births" 1658-62, twenty-seven pages, "Boston Deathes" 16588-62, nine pages, "Boston Marriages" 1658-62, ten pages and a half, all by Jonathan Negus; "Boston Births" 1657-66, seventeen pages and a half and "Boston Deathes" 1567-64, six pages.  Probably a leaf at the end is missing.
     The second volume contains a copy of all the births recorded in the first, and the births 1666-89, those of each year being arranged alphabeticallly.
     The third volume contains Births 1689-92, in one alphabetical arrangement, with the following statement.  "Whereas the Births within the Town of Boston entered by
Mr. Joseph Webb deceaced dureing the time of his being Clerk of the Writts for the County of Suffolke have since his deceace been misslayd so as that they came not to hand untill the present year the which Births being then found contained in severall wast Books on file with the Records of the sd. County Are now digested into Alphabetticall Order and in this and the sixteen foregoing pages are recorded being with the said wast Bookes carefully compared & Examd in the year 17902 P. Joseph Prout Town Clerk;" "Sundry Births Recorded outt of Season," half a page; "Sundry more Births as entered in the Townes waste Book kept by Capt. Ephraim Savage when he was Clerk," half a page; Births from March 1693 to 1696, eighteen in one arrangement; "Boston Births being transferr'd out of a Waste book kept by Mr. William Griggs while he was Town Clerk being such Births then brought in to him & belonging to preceeding years," one page and a half; Births for 1697, 98, 99, each year alphabetically.
     The fourth volume contains Marriages 1689-95, twenty pages in one arrangement, (Webb's record), with statement by
Joseph Prout similar to the first in third volume; Marriages 1693, 94, 95, 96, three pages, (Savage's record), with statement nearly as in third volume; Marriages for 1697, 98, 99.
     The fifth volume contains Deaths 1689, 90, 91, 92, seven pages in one arrangement (Webb's record), with statement by
Prout similar to first in third volume; Deaths for 1696, one page; Deaths 1693, 94, 95, 96, three pages and a half in one arrangement; and Deaths for 1697, 98, 99.  The number of misplaced entries in every class is very great in each volume.
     Every entry on Town Records and Church Records has been compared with the original, and it is believed that the exact meaning is expressed in the printed copy, though the wording has been often changed for the sake of brevity.  The editing Commissioner claims no infallibility in reading old manuscript, but has had the advantage of long experience.  In some cases an equally practised person might read the name differently, at least in one or two letters; but most of the mistakes were made by the writer of the original manuscript.  No exact rule has been followed as to duplicate entries, but generally only one has been printed; in some cases intentionally, and in a few accidently, both entries appear in this volume.  It is hoped that the Index will be approved.  The various spellings, evidently intended for the same name, have been generally grouped under the form most often or most correctly used; but sometimes it has been thought best to do otherwise, especially when it is not easy to say which is the standard or correct form.

     Readers will kindly note these two marriages as belonging to 1699, and accidentally omitted: -

     Joseph Shaw & Mercy Cross were married by Mr. Cotton Mather Feb. 22.
     Richard Smith & Mary Clay were married by Mr. Cotton Mather Feb. 9.

     The charge of this volume, since it was put in the printer's hands, has been entirely with the junior Commissioner, who alone is responsible for all mistakes since the preparation of copy.

                                                                           Respectfully submitted,
                                                                                               WILLIAM H. WHITMORE,
                                                                                                WILLIAM S. APPLETON,
                                                                                                                    Record Commissioners.
       
BOSTON, October, 1883.

-------------
1. The action of the Selectmen of Boston upon his order may be seen on page 71 of the second volume of the Record Commissioners.

BOSTON TOWN AND CHURCH RECORDS.
-----------
BIRTHS AND BAPTISMS.
-----------

1630
TOWN.

Edward son of Wm. and Elizabeth Aspinwall born 26 day of 7th month and died 10th day of 8th month.


FIRST CHURCH.

Joy & Recompence daugrs of John Milles 8 mos
Pittle daughr of Willm Baulstone 8 mos.
Increase of Increase Nowell1 21 day 9 mo.


1631.
TOWN.

Hannah of Wm. & Elizabeth Aspinwall born 25 day of 10th month.
Jerusha of Edward & Margaret Gibbons born 5th day of 8th month.
Elizabeth of Matthias & Anne Ijons born 15th day 2nd month.


FIRST CHURCH.

     [The following entries are dated 1631, but undoubtedly belong to 1632 - W. S. A.]  
Abigail of Increase Nowell1 3 day 4 mo.
Samuel son of Raph Sprage1 3 day 4 mo.
Phebe daughter of Ezekiel Richardson1 3 day 4 mo.
Lidya daugr of John Perkins1 3 day 4 mo.
John of Henry Harwoode1 3 day 4 mo.
John of John Milles 3 day 4 mo.
Mary of Richard Gridley 10 day 4 mo.
Josiah & Mary of Edward Raynsford 17 day 4 mo.
Willm of John Winthrope Governor 26 day 6 mo.
Mary of Thomas French 23 day 7 mo.


1632.
TOWN.

Anne of Wm. & Anne Beamsley born 13th day of 12th month.
Jacob of Jacob Eliott born 16th day 10th month
Mary of Richard & Grace Gridley born 14th day 2nd month.
Mary of Edward & ____ Rainsford born 1st __ 4th month
Joshua of Edward & ____ Rainsford born 1st _4th month.  & died 7th month.
Wife of Edward Rainsford died 4th month


CITY DOCUMENT No. 130.

FIRST CHURCH

John of Willm Cheesebrough 11 day 9 mo.
Ruth of John Foxalls2 11 day 9 mo.
Jacob of Jacob Elyott 16 day 10 mo.


1633.
TOWN.

Elizabeth, of Wm. & Elizabeth Aspinwall born 30th day of 7th month.
Seaborne of John & Sarah Cotton born 12 day 6 month
Jotham son of Edward & Margaret Gibbons born 6th day 8th month.
Nathaniel of William & Susan Hudson born 30th day of 11th month.
John of Thomas & Anne Leverit born 7th day 7th month
Jeremy son of Walter & Rebecca Merry born 11th month & died soon after.
Hannah of John & Hannah Newgate born 1st day 6th month & died in the 11th month.
Nathaniel of Mr. Thomas Oliver died 9th month.
Mary of Mr. John & Elizabeth Wilson born 12th - 7th month.
Timothy of Richard & Judith Tapping born & died.


FIRST CHURCH.

James of James Pennyman 26 day 1 mo.
William of William Balstone 15 day 2 mo.
John of John Sampford 26 day 4 mo.
Hannah of Anne Newgate 6 day 6 mo.
Seaborne son of John Cotton 8 day 7 mo.
John of Anthony Colby 8 day 7 mo.
Mary of John Wilson 15 day 7 mo.
Elizabeth of William Aspinwall. 22 day 7 mo.
Jotham of Edward Gibbon 27 day 8 mo.
Thomas of Thomas Mattson 27 day 8 mo.
Elizabeth of George Ruggle 8 day 10 mo.
Timothy of Richard Topping 15 day 10 mo.
Nathaniel of William Hudson 19 day 11 mo.
Mary of Lettysse Button 23 day 12 mo.


1634.
TOWN.

Sarah of Nathaniel & Alice Bishop born 20th day 1st month
John of Jacob Eliot born 28th day 10th month.
John of Thomas & Mary Fairewether born in the 8th month.
Sarah of Richard & Grace Gridley born 14th day 2d month.
Mary of William & ___ Pell born 30th __ 4th month.
John of Edward & Elizabeth Rainsford born 30th __ 4th month.


FIRST CHURCH.

Mary of William Coddington 2 day 1 mo.
Mary of Thomas French 2 day 1 mo.
Thomas of Samuel Dudley, grandchild to our brother John Winthrop Gov. 9 day 1 mo.
John of Richard Palsgrave 9 day 1 mo.
John of Richard Bulgar 20 day 2 mo.
Sarah of William Browne 11 day 3 mo.
Sarah of Richard Grydley 1 day 4 mo.
Sarah of John Winthrop, the Elder. 29 day 4 mo.


BIRTHS AND BAPTISMS.

John of Edward Ransford 27 day 5 mo.
John of Edward Hutchinson, the Elder 31 day 6 mo.
Mary of William Balstone 14 day 7 mo.
Mary of William Pell 14 day 7 mo.
John of Thomas Fairewether 21 day 7 mo.
James of Robert Houlton 5 day 8 mo.
Elyakim so of Thomas Wardell 23 day 9 mo.
Samuel of Oliver Mellowes 7 day 10 mo.
Jeremiah of Waters Merry 15 day 10 mo.
John of Jacob Elyott 28 day 10 mo.
Hannah of Richard Brockett 4 day 11 mo.
Barnabas son of Richard Brenton 24 day 11 mo.
Lydia of James Pennyman 22 day 12 mo.
Daniel of Lettysse & Mathias Button  


1635.
TOWN.

Samuel son of Wm. & Elisabeth Aspinwall born 30th day of 7th month.
Elizabeth daughter of Miles & Mary Awkley born the _____
Grace of Wm. & Anne Beamsley born 10th day of 7 month.
Sarahjah daut. of John & Sarah Cotton born 12 day 7th month.
Abigail daut of Wm. & Mary Davies born 31th day 8th month.
Thomas of ____ Dieley born 9th day 11th month.
Rebecca of Walter & Rebecca Merry born 11th month & died soon after.
Hannah of John & Hannah Newgate born 1st day 6th month.
John of John & Margaret Odlin born 30th day 4th month and died soon after.
Anne wife of Mr. Thomas Oliver died 3d month.
Joanna of Nicholas & Anne Parker born 1st day 4th month.
Thomas of John & ____ Parker born 2d __8th month.
Lazarus of Philemon & Susan Pormort born 28th __ 12th month
Elizabeth of Richard & Elizabeth Sherman born 1st -- 10th month.
Elishua of Robert & ____ Walker born 14th ___ 12th month.
Shoreborne son of William & Patience Wilson born 6th ___ 6th month.
Alexander of Alexander & Elizabeth Baker born 15th __ 11th month.
Judith wife of Richard Tapping died.
Hannah of Angel & Catherine Hollard born 8th __ 8th month.
Peleg of William & Mary Salter born 15th __ 1st month.
John of Elizabeth & William Wen born 22nd __ 9th month.
Eliakim of Thomas & Elizabeth Werdall born 9th month.


FIRST CHURCH.

Charity daughr of John Baker 12 day 2 mo.
Hananeel daugr of John Coggeshall 3 day 3 mo.
Jabez son of Willm Cheesebrough 3 day 3 mo.
Samuel of John Sampford 21 day 4 mo.
John of Samuel Dudley grandchild to our br. John Winthrop the Elder 28 day 4 mo.
John of John Audley 28 day 4 mo.
Freegrace son of Edward Bendall 5 day 5 mo.
Hannah of John Newgate 19 day 5 mo.
Jonathan of John Mylles 30 day 6 mo.
Shoreborne son of William Wilson 13 day 7 mo.
Sariah of John Cotton Teacher 20 day 7 mo.
Samuel of William Aspinall 20 day 7 mo.
Grace of William Beamsley 20 day 7 mo.
Mary of Thomas Alcocke 8 day 9 mo.
Samuel of William Dyer 20 day 10 mo.
Edward of Edward Gibbon 3 day 1 mo.
Mary of George Ruggle 3 day 11 mo.
Constance daugr of Richard Fairebancks 10 day 11 mo.
Benjamin of John Mylam 10 day 11 mo.


CITY DOCUMENT NO. 130.

Lydia of Richard Palsbrave 17 day 11 mo.
Thomas of Willm Dyneley 17 day 11 mo.
Mehetabel of Willm Balstone 24 day 11 mo.
Elizabeth of John Underhill 14 day 12 mo.
Elishuah daugr of Robert Walker 28 day 12 mo.


1636.
TOWN
.

Hannah of Edmund & Martha Jackson born 1st day 1st month.
Ethlan son of Wm. & Elisabeth Aspinwall born 1st day of 1st month
Free Grace son of Edw. & Anne Bendall born 30th day of 7th month
Elhanan son of Rich. & Elizabeth Cooke born 30th day 4th month & died. Nov.
Annah of John Coggan born 7th day 9th month
Thomas son of Wm. & Mary Davies born 15th day 1st month
Eleaser son of Nathaniel & Elizabeth Eaton born 22 day 7th month.
Hannah of Jacob Eliot born 29th day 11th month.
Mary of Thomas & Mary Fairewether born in 9th month.
Zachary of Benjamin & Anne Gillom born 30th day 7th month.
Hannah of Richard & Grace Gridley born 10th day 2d month.
Elizabeth of George & Alice Griggs born 14th day 3rd month.
Abraham of Thomas & Hannah Hawkins born 1st day 11th month.
Joseph of Richard & Joan Hogge born 10th month.
Jonathan of Edward & Elizabeth Rainsford born 8th month.
Elizabeth of Mr. John & Elizabeth Winthrope born 24th __ 5 month.
Sarah of Henery & Sarah Linn born 20th __ 6th month.


FIRST CHURCH.

Martha of Oliver Mellowes 6 day 1 mo.
Lazarus of Philemon Pormort 6 day 1 mo.
Zuryell daugr of Willm Hutchinson 13 day 1 mo.
Hannah of Richard Grydley 24 day 2 mo.
Bedaiah son of William Coddington 1 day 3 mo.
Ezekiel of James Everill 15 day 3 mo.
Elizabeth of James Fitch 15 day 3 mo.
Elyezar of Willm Townsend 12 day 4 mo.
Elizabeth of John Winthrop the younger 3 day 5 mo.
John of Thomas Matson 10 day 5 mo.
Elhanan son of Richard Cooke 17 day 5 mo.
Wayte daugr of John Coggeshall 11 day 7 mo.
Eleazar son of Nathl Heaton 2 day 8 mo.
Jonathan of Edward Ransford 23 day 8 mo.
Zechariah son of Benja. Gillam 23 day 8 mo.
Hannah of Anne &John Cogan 6 day 9 mo.
Rebecca of Waters Merry 18 day 10 mo.
John of James Pennyman 15 day 11 mo.
Thomas of Jane & John Parker 22 day 11 mo.
Hannah of Jacob Elyott 29 day 11 mo.


1637.
TOWN.

Returne daughter of Richard & Grace Gridley born 14th day of month.
Eliakim son of Thomas & Alice Marshall born 1st day 1st month.
Mercie son of Wm. & Anne Beamsley born 9th day (10th) month.
Anne wife of Edw. Bendall died 25th day (10th) month
Joseph Blanchard died in the 10th month.
Thomas of George & Anne Burden born & buried 1 day (2d) month
Thomas of Thomas & Anne Buttolph born 12 day (6th) month.
Elisha of Richard & Elizabeth Cooke born 16th day 7th month.


BIRTHS AND BAPTISMS.

Elizabeth of John & Sarah-Cotton born 9th day 10th month.
Abigail of ____ Dineley born 10th month.
Sarah of George & Alice Griggs born 15th day 3d month.
Sarah of Hugh & Elizabeth Gunnison born 14th day 12th month.
Zuriell son of Walter & Rebecca Merry born 11th month & died soon after.
Hannah of John & Margaret Odlin born 9th day 12th month & died soon after.
Daniel of Mr. Thomas Oliver died 4th month.
Another born & died 14th day 4th month.3
Elishua daughter of Arthur & Elizabeth Perry born 20th December.
John of David & Sarah Phippeni born and died 5th month.
Joshua of Robert & Elizabeth Rice born 14th - 2nd month.
Philip of Samuel & Grace Sherman born 31st - 10th month.
Mary of John & Elizabeth Spurre born 20th - 1st month.
Elizabeth of William & Elizabeth Ting born 6th __ 12th month.
Moses of Gamaliel & Grace Waite born 4th month.
Zachary of Robert & ___ Walker born 15th __ 7th month.
Meribah daughter of William & Alice Werdall born 14th - 3rd month.
Jonathan of Thomas & Rebecca Wheeler born 20th __ 8th month.
Mary of William & Patience Wilson born 17th __ 11th month.
John of Robert & Joan Wing born 22nd 5th month.
Mary of Richard and Mary Woodhouse born & buried 11th month.
Samuel of Alexander & Elizabeth Baker born 16th __ 11th Month.
Job of Job & Sarah Judkins born 10th - 3rd mo. died 24th - 3rd month.
Martha of Thomas & Elizabeth Werdall born 6th month.


FIRST CHURCH.

Abiah dautr of Thomas Grubbe & it dyed that night 5 day 1 mo.
Deliverance daugr of Robert Potter member of Rocksbury Ch. 5 day 1 mo.
Mary daugr of Thos. Faireweather 5 day 1 mo.
Hannah of Edmund Jackson 5 day 1 mo.
Ethlannah son of Willm Aspenall 12 day 1 mo.
Edward of Edward Gibbon 26 day 1 mo.
Jabez of Robert Houlton 2 day 2 mo.
Meribah of William Balstone 9 day 2 mo.
Joshua of Robert Royce 16 day 2 mo.
Peter & John of Richard Brockett 7 day 3 mo.
Patience of Willm Townsend 28 day 3 mo.
Elisha of Willm Cheesbrough 4 day 4 mo.
Mary of John Wheelright 25 day 4 mo.
Meribah of Willm Wardall 25 day 4 mo.
Jonathan of Elizabeth & Willm Tuttell 2 day 5 mo.
Bedaiah son of John Coggeshall 30 day 5 mo.
Ichabod of Edward Hutchinson the Elder 3 day 7 mo.
Martha of Thomas Wardell 3 day 7 mo.
Moses of Gamaliel Wayte 3 day 7 mo.
Hannah dautr Thos Hasard 10 day 7 mo.
Zacharias son of Robt Walker 1 day 8 mo.
Abigal of William Dyneley 8 day 8 mo.
Hannah of Rachel & Francis Newcombe 15 day 8 mos.
Elishua daugr of Edward Hutchinson the younger 5 day 9 mo.
Elishua son of Richard Cooke 5 day 9 mo.
Jonathan of Thomas Wheeler 12 day 9 mo.
Marie of Alexander Winchester 19 day 9 mo.
Elizabeth of John Cotton Teacher 10 day 10 mo.
Elizabeth of Thomas Alcocke 10 day 10 mo.
Mercie of William Beamesley 10 day 10 mo.
Eliphal dau. of John Sanford 10 day 10 mo.
Stephen of Elizabeth & Robert Meares 10 day 10 mo.


1638.
TOWN.

Hannah of Valentine & Frances Hill born 17th day 1st month.
Elizabeth of John & Jane Lugg born 7th day 1st month.
Moses of Gamaliel & Grace Waite died 1st month.
John son of Thomas Bell born & died 24 day (6th) month.
John Bill died the 10th month.
Elisha of George & Anne Burden born the 4th (12th) month.
Grace wife of John Button died 9th day 1st month.
Deliverance daughtr to Wm. Courser born 4th day 1st month.
Thomas son of Wm. & Mary Davies died 24th day 5th month.
Aaron of Wm. & Mary born 20th day 5th month.
Thomas of Wm. Davies died 5th month.
Fathergone son of ____ Dinely born 25th day 10th month.
Hannah of Madit & Joan English born 2d day of 1st month4
Mary of Thomas & MAry Fairewether died in 9th month.
Thomas of Thomas & Mary Fairewether died in 6th month.
Elizabeth of Wm. & Alice Francklin born 3rd day 8th month.
Hannah of Benjamin & Anne Gillom born 9th month & died soon after.
John Boordley servt to Rich. Tuttle died 10th month.
William of George Griggs buried in 10th month
John of Thomas Grubb born the 6th month.
John of Thomas Grubb born the 6th month.
John of Edmund and Martha Jackson born 20th day 8th month.
John of Matthias & Anne Ijons born 16th day 7th month.
John of William & Elizabeth Winborne born 21st day 7th month.
Joseph of Francis and Alice Loyall born 10th day of 8th month.
Stephen of Robert & Elizabeth Meere born 25th day 10th month.
Constance of John & Christian Milom born 25th day 10th month.
John of John & Elizabeth Oliver born 21st day 9th month
Joseph of Richard & Anne Parker born 1st day 6th month & died 30th day 9th month.
Noah of John & ____ Parker born 3d ___ 2d mo.
Nathaniel of William & ____ Pell born 10th ___6th month & died 9th month.
Nathaniel of William & ____ Pell born 10th ___ 6th month & died 9th month.
Anna of Philemon & Susan Pormort born 5th ___ 2nd month
Ranis daughter of Edward & Elizabeth Rainsford born 4th ___4th month
Abijah of Thomas & Faith Savage born 1st ___ 6th month.
Nathaniel of Robert & Elizabeth Scott born 6th month.
Melatiah son of Thomas & Milcah Snow born 30th ___ 7th month.
Hannah of Miles & Sarah Terne born 8th month.
David of David & Susanna Sellick born 11th __ 10th month.
Isaac of Richard & Elizabeth Waite born 9th ___ 6th month & died 21st ___ 6th month.
Grace of Gamaliel & Grace Waite born 10th ___ 11th month.
Ruth of Nathaniel & Mary Williams born____.
Mary of Richard and Mary Woodhouse born 14th ___ 11th month
Ffitz-John son of Mr. John & Elizabeth Winthrop born 14th ___ 1st month.
Samuel of Job & Sarah Judkins born 27th ___ 9th month
Elizabeth of Angel & Catherine Hollard born 5th month.
Elizabeth of Henry & Sarah Linn born 27th ___ 1st month
John of John & Elizabeth Oliver born 21st __ 5th month.
 
 


FIRST CHURCH.

Hannah of John Awdley 4 day 1 mo.
Deliverance daugr of William Coursar 4 day 1 mo.
Sarah of Hugh Gunnyson 4 day 1 mo.


BIRTHS AND BAPTISMS.

Peleg of William Salter 25 day 1 mo.
Noah of Jane & John Parker 8 day 2 mo.
Returne daugr of Richd Gridley 8 day 2 mo.
Marie of Henry Elkyn 8 day 2 mo.
Eliakim son of Thomas Marshall` 15 day 2 mo.
Anna of Philemon Pormort 15 day 2 mo.
Nathaniel of William Pell 29 day 2 mo.
Anna of Christopher Marshall 13 day 3 mo.
James of John Milles 3 day 4 mo.
Ragnis daugr of Edward Ransford 10 day 4 mo.
Bethiah daugr of Richard Palsgrave 8 day 5 mo.
John of John Olyver 29 day 5 mo.
Abiah son of Thomas Savage 12 day 6 mo.
Nathaniel of Robert Scott 19 day 6 mo.
Mary of Oliver Mellowes 26 day 6 mo.
Restored daugr of Zachariah Bosworth 26 day 6 mo.
John of Thomas Grubbe 2 day 7 mo.
Constance of John Mylam 16 day 7 mo.
John of Matthew Ines 30 day 7 mo.
Metsathiell son of Edward Gibbon 7 day 8 mo.
John of Edmund Jackson 28 day 8 mo.
Coneniah dautr of James Everill 4 day 9 mo.
Deliverance of Henry Sandys 6 day 11 mo.
Fathergone son of William Dyneley our gone brother 6 day 11 mo.
John of Richard Swanne 13 day 11 mo.
Grace of Gamaliel Wayte 20 day 11 mo.
Elisha of George Burdon 3 day 12 mo.
Esther of Griffyn Bowen 10 day 12 mo.
Mary of Martha Bushnall widow 17 day 12 mo.


1639
TOWN.

Seth of Arthur & Elizabeth Perry born 7th __ 1st month.
Dorcas daughter of Wm. & Elizabeth Aspinwall born 14th day of 12th month.
John of George & Anna Balden born 25t day of 8th month.
Wm. Barrell died 20th day of 6th month.
Mary of Nicholas & Anne Baxter born 12th month.
Mary the wife of Alexander Beck died 2nd day 3rd month.
Reforme son of Edw. & Marah Bendall born 18 day (8th) month.
Ruth of Nathaniel & Alice Bishop born 14th day (2d) month.
John of Thom. & Anne Buttolph born 28 day (12th) month.
Lidia of John & Sarah Cotton born 15 day 1st month.
Cornelius of Thomas Clarke born 10tb month.
Joannah of Wm. Courser born 9th day 12th month
John of John & Alice Crabtree born 9th day of 12th month.
John Cramwell died _____
|Aaron of Wm. & Mary Davis died the 31st day 8th month
Abigail dautr of Wm. & Mary Davies died 24th day 12th month
Jacob
of James & Joanna Davies born 11th day 5th month.
Samuel
of Francis & Mary East born 11 day of 1st month.
Nathaniel of Nathaniel & Elizabeth Eaton born 31st day 6th month.
Abigail of Jacob Eliot born 7th day 2d month.
Mary of Daiel Fairefield buried 5th Month.5
Elizabeth of Thomas & Margaret Fowle born 14th day 1st month
John of Arthur & Agnes Gill born 16th day 9th month.
Hannah of Benjamin & Anne Gillom born the 11th month
Mary of Samuel & Francis Greames born 27th day 2d month.
Sarah of Abraham & Elizabeth Hagborne born 24h day of 10th month.
John of George & Jane Harwood, born 4th day, 4th month.
 
NEXT START ON PAGE 8
 
   

 

 

-------------
1 Not called "our brother," i.e., not member of this Church - W. S. A.
2. Not called "our brother," i.e., not member of this Chur.
3. This refers to a child of
Nicholas and Anne Parker.  - W. S. A.
4. Only found to second MS., the bottom of leaf of oldest MS. being worn away - W. S. A.
5. Only found in second MS., the bottom of leaf of oldest MS. being worn away - W. S. A>

 

 

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO
WORCESTER COUNTY MASSACHUSETTS
INDEX PAGE

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO
MASSACHUSETTS INDEX PAGE

US GENEALOGY EXPRESS
FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is Our MISSION

This Webpage has been created exclusively for US Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights