GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express

 


MILITARY RECORDS

 

CENSUS OF PENSIONERS
Source:
A Census of Pensioners
for
Revolutionary or Military Services;

with their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence,
as Returned by the Marshals of the Several Judicial Districts,
Under The Act for Taking the Sixth Census,
Published by Authority of an Act of Congress, under the Direction of the Secretary of State
Washington:
Printed by Blair and Rives.
1941
 

*** STATE OF KENTUCKY ***

CLICK HERE to RETURN to INDEX to ALL STATES

Adair Allen Anderson Barren Bath Boone Bourbon
Bracken Breathitt Breckenridge Bullitt Butler Caldwell Calloway
Campbell Carroll Carter Casey Christian Clark Clay
Clinton Cumberland Daviess Estill Fayette Fleming Floyd
Franklin Gallatin Garrard Grant Graves Greenup Grayson
Greene Hancock Hardin Harlan Harrison Hart Henderson
Henry Hickman Hopkins Jefferson Jessamine Kenton Knox
Laurel Lawrence Lewis City of Lexington Lincoln Livingston Logan
Madison Marion Mason McCracken Mercer Monroe Montgomery
Morgan Muhlenburg Nelson Nicholas Ohio Oldham Owen
Pendleton Perry Pike Pulaski Rockcastle Russell Scott
Shelby Simpson Spencer Todd Trigg Trimble Union
Warren Washington Wayne Whitley Woodford    

GALLATIN COUNTY
Pg. 162

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Birks 67 John Birks
James Furnish 74 James Furnish
Charles Goins 71 Charles Goins
Jeremiah Haydon, sen. 78 Jeremiah Haydon, sen.

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Abijah North 80 Abijah North
Mary Slaughter 89  
William Thompson 77 William Thompson
John Waters 55 John Waters

GARRARD COUNTY
Pg. 162

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Robert Brank 79 B. G. Brank
Arabia Brown 86 Arabia Brown
Sarah Bryant 70 Sarah Bryant
John Buford 73 John Buford
Goolsbury Childers 85 John Orr
John Crutchfield 87 Mordecai Crutchfield
Averiler Edgington 75 B. P. Edgington
John Floyd 82 Davis Floyd
William Haggard 84 William Haggard
David Kennedy 70 David Kennedy
Timothy Logan 84 Timothy Logan

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Leanna Pollard 77 James Pollard
Jane Poore 72 Robert C. Poore
Thomas Ramsey, sen. 85 Thomas Ramsey, sen.
Jane Rasson 65 Jane Rasson
Jesse Robbards 80 Jesse Robbards
Naman Roberts 75 Fountain Rothwell
Michael Salter 82 Michael Salter
John Slavin 83 John Slavin
MarySutton 68 Benjamin Sutton
John Walden 78 John Walden
ThaddeusWormoth, sen. 79 Thaddeus Wormoth, sen.

GRANT COUNTY
Pg. 162

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Aaron Adams 71 Aaron Adams
Stephen Barker 81 Stephen Barker
William Cook 47 William Cook
Joshua Jones 79 Joshua Jones
John Jump, sen. 96 John Jump, sen.

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Lawless 89 Uriel Tongate
John Linn 79 John Linn
Daniel Seward 79 Lucinda Seward
James Theobald 81 James Theobald

GRAVES COUNTY
Pg. 162

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Brimage 85 Thomas Brimage
Daniel Fox 75 Daniel Fox
Joshua Gamblin 75 Joshua Gamblin
Charles Gilbert 84 Catharine Gilbert

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Joseph Glover 80 Joseph Glover
Willis Odem 85 Lewis Odem
John Stafford 74 John Stafford
Willliam Thompson 80 James Birch

GREENUP COUNTY
Pg. 162

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Chadwick 75 James Chadwick
Thomas Dixon 75 Thomas Dixon
Thomas Hackwith 77 R. Hackwith
James Lawson 80 James Lawson

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
James Norton 73 James Norton
James Patton 89 John Patton
Godfrey Smith 76 Godfrey Smith

GRAYSON COUNTY
Pg. 162

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Edward De Haven 84 John De Haven
John Decer 90 John Decer
Isaac Goar 80 Jacob Hart
Simon Pryor 80 Simon Pryor

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Row 98 John Row
Henry Skaggs 80 James Skaggs
Isaac Vanmetre 85 Isaac Vanmetre

GREENE COUNTY
Pg. 163

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
SOUTHERN DIVISION
Andrew Barnett 81 Andrew Barnett
Thomas Gains 81 Thomas Gains
Sherrod Griffin 81 Sherrod Griffin
Jeremiah Ingram 81 Harriet Ingram
Thomas Parsons 92 Thomas Parsons
James Sherrill 81 James H. Sherrill
Thomas Smith 77 William Hall
John S. Sublett 47 John S. Sublett
Daniel Tribal 80 Sally Anderson
     

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
NORTHERN DIVISION
James Bibb 87 Robert Bibb
Andrew Chaudoin 78 Andrew Chaudoin
James Cowherd 81 James Cowherd
Jonathan Cowherd 85 Coleby Cowherd
John Dickin 81 John Dickin
John Greenwell 80 Reason Sterling
Joshua Lee 83 James Lewis
Moses Meers 80 Moses Martin
Richard Piercell 99 James Newcomb
Peter D. Spain 75 Peter D. Spain
John Thurman 73 John Thurman
Mary Wright 75 Elizabeth Ship

HANCOCK COUNTY
Pg. 163

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Edmund Newman 78 Colonel Ed. Newman

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

HARDIN COUNTY
Pg. 163

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Anthony Ament 83 Anthony Ament
Samuel Aubry 82 Craven Aubrey
Warren Cash 80 W. P. Cash
Susan Hardin 79  
Michael Hargan 85 Joseph Hargan
Margaret Haycraft 80  
Thenas Hoskins 82 William Harrington

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Patrick Marren 82 Patrick Marren
Alexander McDugle 101 Alexander McDugle
John Scott 99 William Scott
Joseph Smith, sen. 78 Joseph Smith, sen.
John Smoot 89 Elijah Smoot
Rebecca Van Meter 63  
Richard Winchester 86 Richard Winchester

HARLAN COUNTY
Pg. 163

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Benjamin Caurod 80 George Buckhart
JAmes Jackson, sen. 84 James Jackson, sen.

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Stephen L. Jones 99 Sally Holmes

HARRISON COUNTY
Pg. 163

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
EASTERN DIVISION
James Bean 77 William Rees
Samuel Caswell 77 Samuel Caswell
Benoni Jameson 67 Benoni Jameson
William H. Layton 83 James Whiteaker
Thomas McCalla 87 Joseph McCalla
Mrs. Meares (since dead) 76 George W. Rohr
Philip Roberts 77 Philip Roberts
William Smith 58 William Smith

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
EASTERN DIVISION - continued
Andrew Ward 55 Andrew Ward
Ann Whiteaker 79 Josiah Whiteaker
WESTERN DIVISION
Leonard Eddleman 79 Aaron Eddleman
Jacob Miller 75 Jacob Miller
William Sutton 78 William Sutton
Lewis Wolf, sen. 89 Lewis Wolf, sen.
John Wood 90 Benjamin Brandon

HART COUNTY
Pg. 163

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Bomar 83 John Bomar
Lawrence Campbell 75 Benjamin Shrieve
Benjamin D. Corder 77 B. D. Corder
Joshua Crump 75 Jos. Crump

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Jeremiah Harber 47 Jeremiah Harber
Daniel Morris 74 Daniel Morris
John Potterson 77 John Potterson
Joseph Timberlake 88 M. K. Dye

HENDERSON COUNTY
Pg. 163

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Edward Baldwin 78 Barret Baldwin
James M. Edwards 53 JamesM. Edwards

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Ramsey 84 John Ramsey

HENRY COUNTY
Pg. 163

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
EASTERN DIVISION    
William Adams 92 William Adams
Darcus Antle * 77  
Thomas Bell 81 Thomas Bell
Elisha Bishop 83 Elisha Bishop
David Criswell 77 David Criswell
Peter Force 96 J. P. Force
Benjamin Haydon 82 Benjamin Haydon
Samuel Hisle 78 Samuel Hisle
Charles Hugeley 80 Charles Hugeley
Mary Jevidend 75 Mary Jevidend
Archibald Johnston 91 P. Johnston
James Johnston 77 James Johnston
Henry Kephart 78 Jacob Kephart
Jacob List 81 Jacob List
Richard Minyard 91 John Minyard
William Morgan 78 William Morgan
Thomas Pettit 76 Thomas Pettit

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Matthias Shuck 84 Matthias Shuck
Joshua Wallace 79 John Wallace
David Welch 44 David Welch
Thomas Wooldridge 89 Thomas Wooldridge
WESTERN DIVISION    
Barrack Bryant 99 Barrack Bryant
John Blakemore 78 Lewis Blakemore
Joseph Davis 77 James Wentworth
Rebecca Goode 85 Lemuel Goode
William Jeffries 77 William Jeffries
James Logan 76 James R. Logan
John Martin 80 Mary Browning
George K. Mitchell 77 George K. Mitchell
Sarah Powell 83 John Powell
Thomas Robertson 58 Thomas Robertson
Little Berry Wells 79 Little Berry Wells
William Simmons 97 William Simmons

HICKMAN COUNTY
Pg. 163

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
NORTHERN DIVISION
John Depoister 86 Gabriel Davis
Henry Pickett 96 Elizabeth Kimber
W. B. Warden 49 W. B. Warden
Jacob Williams 75 Benjamin Garrison

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
SOUTHERN DIVISION
John Bane, sen. 84 John Bane, sen.
Murril Cunningham 81 Thomas J. Cunningham
Lewis Huey 79 Lewis Huey
Jesse Meshew 79 William Meshew
Thomas Vincent 81 George Vincent

HOPKINS COUNTY
Pg. 163

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
James Curti 84 James Curtis
Samuel Downey 78 Samuel Downey
William Givins 78 William Givins
John Herron 102 JOhn Herron

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Lemuel Hulett 51 Lemuel Hulett
John Montgomery 72 John Montgomery
Timmonds, George 82 George Timmonds
Manley Winstead 80 Manley Winstead

JEFFERSON COUNTY
Pg. 164

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
NORTHERN DIVISION
Samuel Conn 78 Michael Shroat
Benjamin Wilkenoon 95 Benjamin Wilkenoon

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
SOUTHERN DIVISION
Levin Cooper, sen. 87 Levin Cooper, sen.
John Murphy 76 John Murphy
John Murphy 76 John Murphy

JESSAMINE COUNTY
Pg. 163-164

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Benjamin Adams 96 George W. Adams
Daniel Bryan 82 Thomas Bryan
Robert Campbell 79 Robert Campbell
John Carroll 85 John Carroll
Abraham Cassell 84 Thomas J. Cassell
James Ervin 85 James Ervin
James Graves 79 James Graves
Jacob Grinstaff 88 Benjamin Willis
Giles Hawkins 86 Giles Hawkins
Mary Hicks 80 Benjamin Goforth

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Ann Hunter 75 John Portwood
Kesiah Jenkins 78 Elisha Jenkins
Jeremiah King 81 Jeremiah King
Betsey Knight 77 Grant Knight
James Martin 82 James Martin
John Megee 79 John Megee
Henry Overstreet 76 Joseph Baughm
Samuel B. Todd 47 Samuel B. Todd
James Walker 81 James Walker
Alexander Willoughby 80 Alexander Willoughby

KENTON  COUNTY
Pg. 164

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Joseph Casey 78 Joseph Casey
Stephen Collins 85 Stephen Collins
John Ducker 81 John Ducker
John Keen 81 John Keen

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Nancy McGlassen 72 Nancy McGlassen
Edmund Massey 95 Joseph Wayland
William Worthington 90 William Worthington

KNOX COUNTY
Pg. 164

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Richard Baloo 72 Richard Baloo
Edward Bronin 100 Paschal G. Bryant
Jacob Cooper 109 Eli Blackburn
Peter Hammonds 78 Peter Hammonds

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John B. Horton 81 William Horton
James Miller 93 Thomas Marsa
Joshua Mullins 82 Joshua Millins

LAUREL COUNTY
Pg. 164

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Fanbush 81 John Fanbush
Titus Mersham 91 Titus Mersham
John Nicks 84 John Nicks

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Ambrose Pitman 92 Titus Mercham
John Simpson 87 John Simpson
Solomon Stansberry 85 Solomon Stansbery

LAWRENCE COUNTY
Pg. 164

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Gilbert Bloomer 87  
George Hardwick 82  
Moses Henny 83  
William Lyons 88  

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Josiah Marcum 81  
James Ward 80  
Silas Wooton 84  

LEWIS COUNTY
Pg. 164

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Richard Bane 88 Richard Bane

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Dyal 77 John Dyal

City of LEXINGTON COUNTY
Pg. 164

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Baker 40 John Baker
Thomas Chamberlain 59 Thomas Chamberlain
Leslie Combs 47 Leslie Combs
John Fowler 85 John Fowler

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
E. K. Hendley 48 E. K. Hendley
Fielding Jeter 81 Fielding Jeter
John Peck 70 John Peck

LINCOLN COUNTY
Pg. 164

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John S. Alverson 85 John S. Alverson
Samuel Duncan 80  Samuel Duncan
Abraham Eastas 76 Abraham Eastas
Micajah Frost 79 Micajah Frost
Anthony Gale 78 W. A. Gale
Robert Givins 83 Robert H. Givins

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Joseph Hall 79 Joseph Hall
Mark McPherson 86 Mark McPherson
Dunn Salyers 81 Dunn Salyers
Abraham Sublett 84 Abraham Sublett
Caldwell Wood 83 Caldwell Wood

LIVINGSTON COUNTY
Pg. 164

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
James Clinton 80 Peter Clinton
William Fires 81 John Fires

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Arthur Travis 76 Arthur Travis
William Wells 80 William Wells

LOGAN COUNTY
Pg. 164

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William Addison 72 William Addison
George Blakey 91 GeorgeGlakey
John P. Gillum 79 John P. Gillum
Alexander Guffey 77 Alexander Guffey
John Ham 95 Joseph Ham
Moses Hendricks 75 Moses Hendricks
George Herndon 78 Richard Burnett

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Lawrence Houx 80 Sarah S.Gill
Rodham Kenner 77 Rodham Kenner
William Patillo 80 W. E. Johns
James Stevenson 75 James Stevenson
Judith Williams 75 J. C. Jones
John Wited 76 John Wited

MADISON COUNTY
Pg. 164

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
EASTERN DIVISION
Thomas Becknell 77 Thomas Becknell
Robert Burnside 80 Robert Burnside
John Cook 81 Hezekiah Cook
John Crook 74 Kish Crook
Robert Covington 77 Robert Covington
Jacob Doolly 85 Jacob Dooly
Henry Duke 81 Henry Duke
Thomas Dunbar 80 Thomas Dunbar
Richard Gentry 77 Richard Gentry
Nathan Gutherage 76 Nathaniel Gutherage
John Hunter, sen. 78 John Hunter, sen.
Joseph Kennedy 81 Joseph Kennedy
William Kindred 80 William Kindred
Isham Lane 82 Isham Lane
Thomas Mason 74 Thomas Mason
Thomas Morris 80 Thomas Morris
Jesse Oglesby 76 Jesse Oglesby

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
EASTERN DIVISION - continued
Yelverton Peyton 86 Yelverton Peyton
Loftus Pullin 80 Loftus Pullin
Joseph Todd 80 Joseph Todd
Samuel Walkup 82 Samuel Walkup
Joseph Watson 86 William Watson
Richard Oliver 87 Isaac Oliver
WESTERN DIVISION
Mary Barnett 77 James B. Miller
James Cooly 80 William Cooly
Gabriel Duncan 80 Gabriel Duncan
Richard Harris 79 Richard Harris
John Land, sen. 86 John Land, sen.
Ralph Magee, sen. 86 Ralph Magee, sen.
Anthony Purkins 76 Anthony Purkins
John Ross 78 David P. Ross
George Tennal 89 George Tennal
John Wood 44 John Wood

MARION COUNTY
Pg. 164

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Coonrod Beams 82 Coonrod Beams
James Corbet 81 Jacob Corbet
James White Cotton 91 James White Cotton
Mrs. Hardin 80 Lewis C. Raley

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William Hendrick 95 Archibald Brown
James Ramsey 79 Frances Ann Ramsey
Perry Tharp 83 Perry Tharp

NOTES:
* This is a relative of Sharon Wick

 

 


GENEALOGY EXPRESS
Dedicated to FREE GENEALOGY Research

All data on this website is Copyright 2008
with full rights reserved for original submitters.