GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express

 


MILITARY RECORDS

 

CENSUS OF PENSIONERS
Source:
A Census of Pensioners
for
Revolutionary or Military Services;

with their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence,
as Returned by the Marshals of the Several Judicial Districts,
Under The Act for Taking the Sixth Census,
Published by Authority of an Act of Congress, under the Direction of the Secretary of State
Washington:
Printed by Blair and Rives.
1941
 

*** STATE OF MISSOURI ***
Pg. 189

CLICK HERE to RETURN to INDEX to ALL STATES

BUCHANAN BOONE BARRY CALLAWAY CAPE GIRARDEAU CRAWFORD CHARITON
CLAY CARROLL COLE COOPER DAVIESS FRANKLIN GASCONADE
GREENE HOWARD JACKSON JEFFERSON JOHNSON LINCOLN MACON
MADISON MARION MILLER MONROE MONTGOMERY MORGAN PETTIS
PIKE PLATTE POLK RALLS RANDOLPH RAY RIVES
ST. CHARLES ST. FRANCOIS ST. GENEVIEVE ST. LOUIS SALINE SCOTT SHELBY
STODDARD VAN BUREN WARREN WASHINGTON      

BUCHANAN COUNTY
Pg. 189

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Page Stanley 40 Page Stanley

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

BOONE COUNTY
Pg. 189

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
PERMA
Elizabeth Burks 78 George Sexton
MISSOURI.
Robert Lemon 85 Robert Lemon
Reuben Hatten 78 Reuben Hatton
William Pennington 55 William Pennington
Samuel Elgin 82 Samuel Elgin
CEDAR.
Abrm. Grindstaff 45 Abrm. Grindstaff
Gershom Fleeke 43 Gershom Fleeke

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
COLUMBIA
Ann Gentry 49 Ann Gentry.
William Armstrong 82 John Reed
ROCKY FORK
Radford McCargo 78 Radford McCargo
John Deavenport 48 John Deavenport
John Connelly 78 Sanford Connelly
John Reams 58 John Reams

BARRY COUNTY
Pg. 189

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
SMITH
William Lumley 82 William Lumley
Augustin Sims 78  

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Samuel Nelson 88  
Charles Dildy 77 Charles Dildy
Thomas Walker 90 Thomas Walker

CALLAWAY COUNTY
Pg. 189

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
BOURBON
Robert S. Russel 79 Robert S. Russel
Abel Dood 76 Thomas Miller
CEDAR
Thomas Boyd 79 Thomas Boyd
FULTON
Jesse D. Oldham 48 Jesse D. Oldham
James Thomas 77 George Thomas
Samuel Bowles 90 Thomas Bowles
George Harding 84 George Harding

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
NINE MILE PRAIRIE
Henry Overley 76 Pearson W. Overley
COTE-SANS-DESSEIN
Sylvester Baker 83 A. J. Baker

CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTY
Pg. 189

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
APPLE CREEK
Thomas Hill 79 Thomas Hill
BYRD
Ithamer Huble 78 Ithamer Huble

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
LORANCE
James Hutchison 82 James Hutchison
RANDLE
David McLane 82 David McLane
Robert Brevard 76 Robert Brevard

CRAWFORD COUNTY
Pg. 189

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
MERRIMAC
Levi Arthur -- Levi Arthur
Thomas Snelson 84 Mary Snelson
LIBERTY
William Mitchell 76 William Mitchell

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
CORTOIS
Jarret Bricky 83 Jarret Bricky
WATKINS
John Welch 86 John Welch

CHARITON COUNTY
Pg. 189

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Charles Finnell 77  

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

CLAY COUNTY
Pg. 189

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
James Wells 78 David Wells
James Sewell 80 James Sewell
James Crowley 75 James Crowley

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Evans 64 John Evans
Richard Simms 86 Richard Simms
John Majors 81 Elisha Majors

CARROLL COUNTY
Pg. 189

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
WACONDA CREEK TOWNSHIP
William Goodson 80 William Goodson

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     
     

COLE COUNTY
Pg. 189

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
JEFFERSON TOWNSHIP
William L. Cearnel 38 Archibald Cearnel
Jos. Kingry 73 Greenbury Kingry
Christopher Casey 88 Hardin Casey

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
JEFFERSON CITY
Robert Raphael 21 Philip Megerle
WALKER
Enoch Tobe 80 Enoch Tobe

COOPER COUNTY
Pg. 189

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
CLARK'S FORK
Edward Robertson 86 Edward Robertson
LEBANON
Robert Kirkpatrick 77 John Read

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
MANITEAU
Hugh Larremore 81 R. Larremore
James Kelly 86 James Kelly

DAVIESS COUNTY
Pg. 189

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Hamilton 90  

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

FRANKLIN COUNTY
Pg. 189

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
BOUEFF    
Judith Miller 75 Nicholas Shukman
BOWLES    
John Pritchett 48 John Pritchett

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
CALVARY    
George W. Elliott 48 George W. Elliott

GREENE COUNTY
Pg. 189

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Samuel Steel 77 Caleb Headlee

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Thomas Thompson 79 Malcom McDougal

GASCONADE COUNTY
Pg. 189

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Jesse Evans 81  

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

HOWARD COUNTY
Pg. 189

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
RICHMOND
James Noble 82 Robert Shaw
     

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
PRAIRIE
Edward Williams 79 Edward Williams
William Burton 84 James Wallace

JEFFERSON COUNTY
Pg. 189

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
MERRIMAC
William Drinning, sen. 76 William Drinning, sen.

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

JACKSON COUNTY
Pg. 189

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Jacob Stuart 57 Jacob Stuart

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

JOHNSON  COUNTY
Pg. 189

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
JACKSON
Moses Ferguson, sen. 78 Moses Ferguson, sen.

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     
     

LINCOLN COUNTY
Pg. 190

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
HURRICANE
James Cannon 82 James Cannon
William Butler 84 William Butler
WOODSON
Thomas Hampton 81 John S. Besser
Joseph Brown 86 Shadrach Woodson

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
CLARK
John Chambers 110 James Chambers
Michael Glass 78 Charles Helfly
Hezekiah Murphy 74 Hezekiah Murphy

MACON COUNTY
Pg.  180

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
CHARITON
Nicholas Tuttle 82 Pleasant Tuttle
LIBERTY
Bennet Tilley 89 Bennet Tilley

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
GOSHEN
James Fletcher 83 Elias Fletcher

MADISON COUNTY
Pg. 190

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
LIBERTY
Robbert Sinclaire 83 Charles Sinclaire
     
     

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
TWELVE-MILE TOWNSHIP
Samuel Burks 77 William Burks
William Boren 74 Sarah Ann Duncan

MARION COUNTY
Pg. 190

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
ROUND GROVE
William Jeffries 83 James W. Jeffries
Anderson Long 80 Anderson Long

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
LIBERTY
William Pollard 79 William Pollard
     

MILLER COUNTY
Pg. 190

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
HENRY
Andrew Salisbury 96 William J. McKay

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     
     

MONTGOMERY COUNTY
Pg. 190

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
DANVILLE
William Hall 79 William Hall

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
LOWER LOUTRE
Peter Rock 92 Andrew Hunter

MONROE COUNTY
Pg. 190

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
JACKSON
John Kippers 79 Samuel Kippers

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
SOUTH FORK
Nealey Bybee 77 Nealey Bybee

MORGAN COUNTY
Pg. 190

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
RICHLAND
John Chitcoat 80 John Chitcoat

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     
     

PIKE COUNTY
Pg. 190

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
SPENCER
Zachariah Birch 83 Zachariah Birch
CALUMET
John Mulherrin 85 William Mulherrin
William Sherwood 80 John Calvin

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
CUIVRE *
Cornelius Beazly 82 Jacob Rhoades
     

* See Audrain Co., MO

PETTIS COUNTY
Pg. 190

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
BOWLING GREEN
Jonathan James 46 Jonathan James

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
FLAT CREEK
George Cathey 85 James McCormick

POLK COUNTY
Pg. 190

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
BENTON
Bracket Davison 46 B. Davison

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
VAN BUREN
John Burnes 48 John Burnes

PLATTE COUNTY
Pg. 190

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Frederic McLinn 46 Frederic McLinn
Sabert Sollers 84 Mahala Sollers

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
James Potter 81 Bently Potter

RAY COUNTY
Pg. 190

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
RICHMOND
John Sconce 49 John Sconce

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
FISHING RIVER TOWNSHIP
Abram Hill 81 William Hill

RANDOLPH COUNTY
Pg. 190

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Daniel Rardin 61 Daniel Rardin

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

RALLS COUNTY
Pg. 190

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
SPENCER
Robert Jamerson 84 Willis M. Jamerson
CLAY
Rodam Sims 86 Lewis Garnet

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
SALT RIVER
Ignatius Granville 90 William Little
Samuel Turner 87 Samuel Turner

RIVES COUNTY
Pg. 190

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William Baylis 81 William Baylis

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

ST. LOUIS COUNTY
Pg. 190

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
CITY OF ST. LOUIS
Alphonso Wetmore -- Alphonso Wetmore
BONEOMME
D. Martin 44 Mrs. Molly Martin

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
ST. FERDINAND
J. D. Putnam 48 John Putnam

ST. CHARLES COUNTY
Pg. 190

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
PORTAGE
Reuben Bernus 30 James A. Eads
CUIVRE
Mary Zumwalt 74 Solomon Zumwalt

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
ST. CHARLES
William Turney 67 William Turney

ST. GENEVIEVE COUNTY
Pg. 190

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
BOVEY
William R. Brown 84 John S. Brown

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     
     

ST. FRANCOIS COUNTY
Pg. 190

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
ST. FRANCOIS
James Cunningham 84 James Cunningham

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     
     

SHELBY COUNTY
Pg. 190

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Jesse Brown 45 Jesse Brown

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

STODDARD COUNTY
Pg. 190

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Benjamin Taylor 79 Benjamin Taylor

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

SALINE COUNTY
Pg. 190

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
MARION
Benjamin Chambers 76 Benjamin Chambers

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Joshua Roberts 75 Joshua Roberts
     

SCOTT COUNTY
Pg. 190

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
MORELAND
Uriah Brock 79 Hartwell Brock

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     
     

VAN BUREN COUNTY
Pg. 191

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
OSAGE
James McHenry 78 John McHenry

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     
     

WARREN COUNTY
Pg. 191

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
CHARETTE
Benjamin Sharp 78 Benjamin Sharp

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     
John Wyatt, sen. 81 John Wyatt, sen.

WASHINGTON COUNTY
Pg. 191

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
UNION
John Bailey 85 John Bailey
John Hawkins 80 John Hawkins
John Paul 80 John Paul

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
BELVIEW
Edward Thomas 85 Reuben Thomas
HARMONY
Thomas Sherley 85 Jordan Sherley

NOTES:
*

 

 


GENEALOGY EXPRESS
Dedicated to FREE GENEALOGY Research

All data on this website is Copyright 2008
with full rights reserved for original submitters.