GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express

 


MILITARY RECORDS

 

CENSUS OF PENSIONERS
Source:
A Census of Pensioners
for
Revolutionary or Military Services;

with their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence,
as Returned by the Marshals of the Several Judicial Districts,
Under The Act for Taking the Sixth Census,
Published by Authority of an Act of Congress, under the Direction of the Secretary of State
Washington:
Printed by Blair and Rives.
1941
 

STATE OF MISSISSIPPI

    *** NORTHERN DISTRICT ***    
CHICKASAW CHOCTAW ITAWAMBA LAFAYETTE MARSHALL MONROE OCKTIBBEHA
NOXUBEE PANOLA PONTOTOC TIPPAH TISHAMINGO WINSTON YALOBUSHA
    *** SOUTHERN DISTRICT ***    
AMITE CLARK COPIAH FRANKLIN GREENE HINDS JEFFERSON
KEMPER LAWRENCE LAUDERDALE MARION MADISON NESHOBA NEWTON
SIMPSON SMITH          

*** NORTHERN DISTRICT *** 

CHICKASAW COUNTY
Pg. 150

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Thomas Mullin 76 James Clark

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

CHOCTAW COUNTY
Pg. 150

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Charles Holland 82 Charles Holland

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

ITAWAMBA COUNTY
Pg. 150

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Mangam 77 John Mangam

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

LAFAYETTE COUNTY
Pg. 150

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Thomas Walker 81 John Walker
William Gillespie 81 D. G. Willis

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Leonard Miller 87 Ben. Miller
David Manow 82 William Sims

MARSHALL COUNTY
Pg. 150

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
NORTHERN DISTRICT
Alexander Milton 83 Alexander Milton
SOUTHERN DISTRICT
Alexander Meek 76 Alexander Meek

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
SOUTHERN DISTRICT - Continued
Edward Corbet 78 Edmund Corbet

MONROE COUNTY
Pg. 150

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William Johnson 89 John F. Fowlkes
George Wigington 85 George Wigington
John Kitchen 85 Joseph Laud
David Adams 79 David Adams

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Gideon Harmon 59 Gideon Harmon
Robert Williams 74 Robert Williams
David Wright 83 James W. Tyler
Thomas Wilks 81 Thomas G. Wilks

OCKTIBBEHA COUNTY
Pg. 150

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Brown 79 John Brown

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

NOXUBEE COUNTY
Pg. 150

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William Robinson 83 Dr. Foreman
Christopher White 77 E. Desmarkes

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William McIntosh 83 John Liddell

PANOLA COUNTY
Pg. 150

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Matthew Armstrong 76 Matthew Armstrong

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
George Alexander 77 George Alexander

PONTOTOC COUNTY
Pg. 150

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Charles Cornelius 85 Charles Cornelius

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

TIPPAH COUNTY
Pg. 150

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William Vance 84 Peyton A. Vance

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Morgan 80 John Morgan

 TISHAMINGO COUNTY
Pg. 150

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
James Morgan 80 James Morgan

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Mayfield Crane 105 John Moor

 WINSTON COUNTY
Pg. 150

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Airs Hudspeth 83 Airs Hudspeth
Robert Smith 75 Ben. B. Smith
William Tabor 81 William Tabor

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Sherwood White 82 James White
Simeon Watson 78 Simeon Watson
     

 YALOBUSHA COUNTY
Pg. 150

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Hilary Hendricks 89 Hilary Hendricks

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

*** SOUTHERN DISTRICT ***

AMITE COUNTY
Pg. 151

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Christopher Gartington 80 Wilson Clark
Grief whitington 78 Grief Whitington

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Sibley, sen. 82 John Sibley, sen.

 CLARK COUNTY
Pg. 151

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Finton 81 John Finton

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

 COPIAH COUNTY
Pg. 151

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Shadrach McClenden 88 Jesse McClenden

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William Fairbanks 83 William Fairbanks

 FRANKLIN COUNTY
Pg. 151

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Daniel Hawley 78 John B. Ducker

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

 GREENE COUNTY
Pg. 151

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Alexander Morse 77 Alexander Morse

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Thomas Bateman 86 John Roberts

 HINDS COUNTY
Pg. 151

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Charles Campbell 82 Hugh Campbell

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

 JEFFERSON COUNTY
Pg. 151

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
S. Johnson 80 Eldridge Scissan

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
J. Burke 80 Wiley B. Burke

 KEMPER COUNTY
Pg. 151

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Tatton --  
Kenneth McCaskill -- Kenneth McCaskill

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Charles P. Coleman 77 Charles P. Coleman
Ezekiel Haws 87 Ezekiel Haws

 LAWRENCE COUNTY
Pg. 151

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Stewart 87 William Sassor

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

LAUDERDALE COUNTY
Pg. 151

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
James Whitehead 85 James Whitehead

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

MARION COUNTY
Pg. 151

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Bowsman 78 to 80 John Bowsman

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

MADISON COUNTY
Pg. 151

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Caleb Johnson 85 Caleb Johnson

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

NESHOBA COUNTY
Pg. 151

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Samuel Boydstun 77 Samuel Boydstun

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Joel Vaughn 104 James Barnes

NEWTON COUNTY
Pg. 151

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William Harris 87 William Harris

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
James Boyd 77 James Boyd

SIMPSON COUNTY
Pg. 151

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
James Courtney 76 James Courtney

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

SMITH COUNTY
Pg. 151

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William Stroud 85  

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

NOTES:
*

 

 


GENEALOGY EXPRESS
Dedicated to FREE GENEALOGY Research

All data on this website is Copyright 2008
with full rights reserved for original submitters.