GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express

 


MILITARY RECORDS

 

CENSUS OF PENSIONERS
Source:
A Census of Pensioners
for
Revolutionary or Military Services;

with their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence,
as Returned by the Marshals of the Several Judicial Districts,
Under The Act for Taking the Sixth Census,
Published by Authority of an Act of Congress, under the Direction of the Secretary of State
Washington:
Printed by Blair and Rives.
1941
 

*** STATE OF NEW JERSEY ***
pg. 107

CLICK HERE to RETURN to INDEX to ALL STATES

ATLANTIC COUNTY
Pg. 107

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
EGG
John Tilton 85 James Tilton
John Jeffrys 82 Nicholas Jeffrys
GALLOWAY
Parker Clark 74 James H. Clark
Reuben Clark 86 Reuben Clark, sen.

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
HAMILTON
Edward Downs 82 Edward Downs
MULLICA
Samuel Denike 79 Samuel Denike
Peter Johnson 80 Peter Johnson
     

BERGEN COUNTY
Pg. 107

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Lewis Keeler 82 Mary Burk
James J. Blauvett 77 James J. Blauvett
Henry Roome 77 Henry Roome
William Courter 89 Henry Starr
John Packer, jr. 79 John Packer, jr.
Abraham H. Garrison 82 Abraham H. Garrison
John P. Post 79 John J. Post
Samuel Romaine 84 Albert Romaine
William Van Vorhis 84 John P. Smith
John S. Bertholf 79 John Bertholf, jr.
John Storms 77
Aaron Garrison 85 Peter A. Garrison
Lewis Keeler 81 Stephen Lawrence
John A. Van Houten 78 John A. Van Houten
Ann Bamper 86 Garret A. Bamper
Charity Perry 81 Catharine Wiggins
John A. Hopper 78 John A. Hopper
HARRINGTON.
Cornelius Ackerman 85 Cornelius Ackerman
John Walling 76 John Walling
John A. Blauvelt 79 Abraham J. Blauvelt

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
HACKENSACK
Benjamin P. Westervelt 76 Benjamin P. Westervelt
Sarah Demarest 74 Sarah P. Demarest
Peter D. Demarest 75 Peter D. Demarest
Cornelius C. Teshune 79 Cornelius Teshune
NEW BARBADOES
John C. Post 79 John J. Post
Henry Berdan 88 Henry Berdan
Abel Studder 86 Rynear Vanderbick
Ichabod Vreeland 75 Icha Vreeland
Simon Simonson 93 Hannah Simonson
LODI
Daniel Van Sciven 90 Benjain Van Sciven
James Brinkerhoff 82 Jacob J. Brinkerhoff
WASHINGTON
Garret F. Haring 78 Garret F. Haring
Sarah Blauvelt 80 John R. Blauvelt
Daniel Van Horn 79 Daniel Van Horn
     

BURLINGTON COUNTY
Pg. 107

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
MANSFIELD
James Tower 87 Daniel Ivins

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
CHESTERFIELD
William Everingham 93 William Everingham

CUMBERLAND COUNTY
Pg. 107 - 108

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
HOPEWELL
David Gandy 80 Almshouse
DEERFIELD
Mary Dare 80 Philip Dare
Philip Shimp 83 Philip Shimp
Ebenezer Elmer 88 Ebenezer Elmer
Samuel Tomlinson 78 William Brookfield
Frederick Fauver 77 Frederick Fauver
FAIRFIELD
Robert Levick 78 Robert Levick
Daniel Bateman 83 Daniel Bateman
Moses Bateman 80 Moses

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
MILLVILLE
Peter Kempton 80 William Blake
MAURICE RIVER
Henry Feaster 80 Henry Feaster
Jeremiah Towner 84 Jeremiah Clark
DOWNES
Jonathan Hand 78 Jonathan Hand
Sarah Daniels 83 Sarah Daniels
Samuel Lard 80 Samuel Lard
Dayton Irelan 84 Dayton Irelan
Benjamin Croxier 96 Benjamin Crozier
George Taylor 93 George Taylor

ESSEX COUNTY
Pg. 108

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
BELLEVILLE
Catharine Campbell 84 Mary G. Francisco
RAHWAY
Char. Money 73 Char. Mooney
Josiah Gray 84 Josiah Gray
NEW PROVIDENCE
John Tilue 85 John Tilue
Nathan Elmer 78 Nathan Elmer
Jacob Pottter 85 Jacob Potter
James Doty 83 James Doty
WESTFIELD
Benjamin Crane 79 Benjamin Crane
John Dunham 78 John Dunham
Aaron Bell 85 Aaron Ball, jr.
Margaret Ludlow 74 John Ludlow
Mary Pierson 79 Jonathan Cory
Clark Miller 83 Clark Miller
William Clark 85 William Clark
Enoch Miller 80 Enoch Miller
Robert Woodruff 83 Jaes Enders
James Lambert 85 James Lambert
Moses Dickerson 87 Moses Dickerson
J. B. Osborn 86 J. B. Osborn
J. H. Osborn 80 J. H. Osborn
Daniel Hatfield 84 Daniel Hatfield
Sarah T. Phillips 37 Sarah T. Phillips
Mary Dolbeer 85 Mary Dolbeer
Nancy Terrill 76 Nancy Terrill
Sarah Murry 85 Elijah Shotwell
Rachel De Camp 81 Rachel De Camp
Ichabod Clark 78 Ichabod Clark
Isaac Manning 82 Isaac Manning
ELIZABETHTOWN
David Williams 83 David Williams
Jerusha Crittendon 81 Sophia Crittendon
Charlotte Townly 83 Charlotte Townley
BLOOMFIELD
Moses Harrison 79 Moses Harrison
Timothy Gould 88 Timothy Gould
Aury King 86 Edmund H. Davey
John E. Smith 86 John E. Smith
Isaac Dodd 78 Isaac Dodd
SPRINGFIELD
Aaron Hand 76 Isaac M. Hand
David Dean 76 David Dean
Stephen Lyon 84 Stephen Lyon
Thomas F. Randolph 77 Margaret Hutchings
Matthias Denman 89 Matthias Denman
Samuel Tubs 66 Samuel Tubs

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
CALDWELL
Henry Lane 78 Henry Lane
Isaac Pear 81 Isaac Pear
Josiah Gould 79 Josiah Gould
Jacob Kent 87 Simon Kent
William Gould 82 William Gould
LIVINGSTON
Sally Ward 79 James
Abner Ball 80 Abner Ball
Mary King 84 Mary King
Jacob Edwards 77 Jacob Edward
Phebe Steel 69 Geo. C. Steel
Joseph Green 81 Joseph Green
CITY OF NEWARK -
East Ward
Catharine Parker 80 Catharine Parker
Mary Gardner 81 Samuel J. Gardner
Aaron Thompson 82 Aaron Thompson
Mary Speer 75 Samuel Davis
Thomas Belton 108 Thomas Belton
Johanna Lyon 74 Johanna Lyon
Daniel Fitch 79 Daniel Fitch
South Ward
David Tichenor 82 David Tichenor
Ann Plum 77 Ann Plum
Aury King 886 Moses R. King
Turner Hull 67 Hugh Heath
North Ward
Sarah Cummings 78 Sarah Cummings
Mary Harriss 84 Samuel D. Harriss
Harriet Leavre 76 Harriet Leayre
West Ward
U. Baldwin 80 William W. Baldwin
Henry Willis 83  
UNION
David Williams 81 William S. Williams
Michael Meeker 85 Michael Meeker
James Wilcox 77 James Wilcox
Thomas Woodruff 771 David M. woodruff
Stephen Headley 79 Stephen Headley
ORANGE
Thomas Harrison 81 Henry Harrison
Japhia Condit 89 Japhia Condit
Abijah Harrison 89 Abijah Harrison, jr.
Isaac T. Tichenor 79  
CLINTON
Joseph Lyon 76 Joseph Lyon
Nancy Stockman 81 Moses Stockman
Sayres Roberts, sen. 85 Sayres Roberts, sen.
Sarah Meeker 89 Zadock Meeker
Timothy Bigelow 76 Timothy Bigelow

GLOUCESTER COUNTY
Pg. 108

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
NEWTON
James B. Cooper 80 James B. Cooper
WASHINGTON
Daniel Park 84 Almshouse
GLOUCESTER
Benjamin Bates 81 Benoni Bates
John Mapes 92 John Mapes
DEPTFORD
Jonas Cattell 82 Jonas Cattell

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
GREENWICH
Hugh Aggings 86 Hugh Aggings
Abraham Jones 80 Nehemiah Cowgill
WOOLWICH
Lewis Bender 108 John E. Bender
FRANKLIN
James Ferrell 91 James Ferrell

HUNTERDON COUNTY
Pg. 108 - 109

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
BETHLEHEM
Jacob Johnston 87 Jacob S. Johnston
John Head 83 James Smith
John Bigler 84 John Bigler
Leonard Martin 84 Leonard Martin
John Clifford 92 John Clifford
AMWELL
Jacob Williamson, sen. 86 Jacob Williamson
Peter Williamson 77 Peter Williamson
John Abbott, sen. 82 John Abbott, sen.
Amos Peters 81 John Peters
Jacob Williamson 80 Jacob Williamson
RARITAN.
Martin Smith 84 Peter Smith
Joseph Gray, sen. 81 Joseph Gray, sen.
John Besson 90 Andrew Bearder
John Howe 86 John Dilts
READINGTON
Cornelius Latourette 85 James Williams
Adrian Johnson 85 Adrian Johnson
Cornelius Messler 81 Isaac Messler
Edward Mitchell 85 Jacob Mitchell
Peter Shirts, sen. 92 Peter Shirts, sen.

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
DELAWARE
William Dilts 86 William Dilts
Elijah Hummell 84 Elijah Hummell
Tunis Case 79 Tunis Case
Andrw Butterfoss 81 Andrew Butterfoss
James Underwood 77 Henry Seaght
William Geary 85 E. Butterfoss
Daniel Ent 83 Daniel Ent
Samuel Barber 84 Samuel Barber
ALEXANDRIA
Catharine Hogland 85 James Larreson
Edwin Dalrymple 88 Elizabeth Dalrymple
John Witing (since dead) 77 Nathaniel Witing
LEBANON
Jacob Nitzer 97 Jacob Nitzer
John Blane 82 John Blane
KINGWOOD.
John Mires 81 Francis Mires
John Bray 85 John Bray
Richard Heath 84 Richard Heath
Christy Little 77 Christy Little
TEWKSBURY
Christopher Philhower 86 Adam J. Apgar

MERCER COUNTY
Pg. 109

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
TRENTON
Josiah Jones 79 Clemens Jones
John Burroughs 86 Charles Burroughs
Joseph Reed 92 Jane Hart
William Robinson 62 William Robinson
EWING
Mary Laning 72 Ralph Laning
Elizabeth Green 83 James B. Green
LAWRENCE    
Sarah Reeder 78 Charles Reeder
Ralph Laning 81 Ralph Laning
John Lott 83 John Lott
     
HOPEWELL
Israel Hunt 83 Israel Hunt
John Fidler 82 John Fidler
John R. Hart 87 Dean Hart
Deborah Golden 76 Anna Lewis
Sarah swaim 80 Sarah Swaim
Rachel Stout 74 Westly Burroughs

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
NOTTINGHAM (INCLUDING SOUTH TRENTON.)
Joseph Parker, sen. 81 Joseph Parker
Robert Carson 77 Washington Carson
Robert Phares 78 Elizabeth Nelson
Gershom Loveless 84 Gershom Loveless
Jabez Ashmore 79 Jabez Ashmore
Mary Davis 77 Joseph Ashmore
Martha Cannon 93 Hannah Thompson
Sarah Lipes 68 William H. Dye
PRINCETON
Mary H. Stockton 32 Mary Hunter
Mary S. Hunter 79
Jacob Gray 93 Jacob Gray
Mary G. Ferguson 80 Mary G. Ferguson
Oliver Hunt 84 David Bartine
EAST WINDSOR
Jacob Hall 89 John Shepard
William Morris 87 Mary Barbour
William Fisher 81 Samuel Chamberlain
WEST WINDSOR
John Stevens 82 John Stevens
William Updike 81 Levi Updike
John Rue, sen. 86 Joseph J. Rue
John Hulfish 81 John Hulfish
Robert Ayres 86 Robert Ayres
John Wiley 78 Eli Rogers

MIDDLESEX COUNTY
Pg. 109

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
MONROE
Isaac Snedaker 85 Peter Snedaker
James Clinton 87 James Clinton
PISCATAWAY
James T. Dunn 80 James T. Dunn
Benjamin Sullard 75 Benjamin Sullard
Sarah Martin 81 Benajah Martin
Gabriel Munday 81 Gabriel Munday
James Longstaff 86 Henry Longstaff
Sarah Kent 78 Samuel Stelle
Benjamin Field 77 Michael Field
Dennis Field 79 Dennis Field
WOODBRIDGE
Thomas Lee 76 Adam Lee
Isaac Sayre 79 Isaac Sayre
Thomas Bloomfield 70 Thomas Bloomfield
Archibald Augar 75 Archibald Augar
NORTH BRUNSWICK
Anthony Collins 78 Anthony Collins
Enoch Dunham 79 Enoch Dunham
Hannah Norman 79 Edgar Hardenbrook
Runyon Barcalew 84 Runyon Barcalew

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
NORTH BRUNSWICK - Continued
Abm. Merserell 82 Stephen Wines
Francis Letts 81 James Townsend
Lewis Johnson 80 Lewis Johnson
Abm. Vantine 93 John Strong
Darby Oram 88 Darby Oram
Daniel Kemper 91 Daniel Kemper
John Vanderventer 85 Jacob Wyckoff
David Voorhees 83 David Voorhees
David Vliet 93 David Vliet
John Nevus 77 John Nevius
Margaret Hulse 78 Margaret Hulse
SOUTH BRUNSWICK.
Henry Cortleyou 79 Hendrick Cortleyou
Elizabeth Groves 79 John Slover
Garret Breese 80 Garret Breese
John Groves 92 John R. Applegate
John Gulick 80 John Gulick
Peter Wyckoff 83 Johnson Stout
Richard Sutphen 85 Richard Sutphen
Benjamin Griggs 85 Reuben Griggs
David Chambers 91 Mary Lewis

MONMOUTH COUNTY
Pg. 110

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
MIDDLETOWN
John Eldridge 81 John Eldridge
Henry Johnson 85 Lambert Johnson
Leah Maxen 75 William Maxen
Job Compton 76 Job Compton
Euphemia Willet 75 Euphemia Willet
Daniel Wallen 81 Daniel Wallen
William Ribbet 84 William Ribbet
John Chacy 85 John Chacy
John Rulshart 81 John Rulshart
Nicholas World 84 Nicholas World
John Brewer 80 Aaron Brewer
John P. Leister 76 John P Leister
James Bowne 86 James Bowne
JOhn Carhart 84 Jacob Von Brockle
William Ommuck 79 William Ommuck, sen.
SHREWSBURY
Zebel Maps 84 Elias West
John Springsteen 82 Enos Patterson
Amelia Lippincott 89 Amelia Lippincott
Mary Wall 88 James Schureman
John Matthews 78 John Matthews
William Paviton 89 William Paviton
Anthony Holmes 81 Anthony Holmes
FREEHOLD
William McIntire 77 Thomas McIntire
Thomas Errickson 78 Thomas Errickson
Ann Conover 77 Ann Conover
Daniel Applegate 82 Mathias Applegate
James Chambers 76 James Chambers
Elizabeth Burk 86 Joseph T. Parker
Peter M. Johnson 89 Peter M. Johnson
Catharine Mount 84 John H. Mount
Aaron F. Walker 81 William Crawford
John Clayton 76 John Clayton
Samuel Herbert 85 Samuel Herbert
David Sutphen 80 William R. S. Betts
James Yetman 80 William McDormat

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
FREEHOLD - Continued
Michael Neighmaster 77 John Leonard
Stephen Seabrook 82 William H. Herbert
John Read 86 John Read
Elizabeth Hays 78 Charles Hays
Matthew M. Hulshart 84 Matthew M. Hulshart
Joseph Van Cleaf 80 William J. Van Cleaf
John Anderson 88 John Anderson
John Conk 78 William Conk
William Applegate 81 William Applegate
Lewis Conover 88 Lewis Conover
Garret Wickoff 81 Garret Wickoff
John Aumock 81 John Aumock
Levah Williamson 86 Garret W. Wickoff
Sarah Striker 78 Philip Striker
Aaron Sutphen 79 John A. Sutphen
Thomas Gearon 80 Thomas Gearon, jr.
Mathias Smith 87 Thomas M. Smith
Richard Thorn 86 Richard Thorn
Elizabeth Craig 71 Elizabeth Craig
UPPER FREEHOLD
Walter Karr 81 Walter Karr
George Haley 80 George Haley
William Parent 83 William Parent
Jesse Mount 82 Ezekiel Mount
HOWELL
Aaron Chamberlin 85 Aaron Chamberlin
John Chamberlin 91 John Chamberlin
James Hendrickson 88 James Hendrickson
Samuel Johnson 79 Samuel Johnson
Joseph Miller, sen. 89 Joseph Miller, sen.
James Smith 91 James Smith
DOVER
William Williams 85 William Crawford
Bartholomew Applegate 83 Bartholomew Applegate
STAFFORD
Samuel Bennett 79 Samuel Bennett

MORRIS COUNTY
Pg. 110

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
PEQUANNOCK
John Estler 92 James Doremus
Janathan Morgan 78 Jonathan Morgan
David Provost 90 David Provost
Evont Vangelder 88 Evont Vangelder
John Sanford 82 John Sanford
MORRIS
Hannah Wager 78 Hannah Wager
Nehemiah Osborn 79 Nehemiah Osborn
Peter Hendrixon 79 Peter Hendrixon
David Lindsly 79 David Lindsly
Catharine Parrot 78 Catharine Parrot
James Rodgers 79 James Rodgers
Ebenezer Little 82 Ebenezer Little
PeterMesler 79 Peter Mesler
Martha Emmet 81 Martha Emmet
Israel Canfield 79 Israel Canfield
CHATHAM
Isaac Genung 63 Isaac Genung
Daniel Wilcox 78 Daniel Wilcox
David Bennet 78 David Bennet
Luke Miller 82 Luke Miller
Benjamin Sturges 83 Benjamin Sturges
Brown Brookfield 80 Brown Brookfield
John Campfield 83 John Campfield
MENDHAM
Henry Clark 82 Henry Clark
Isaac Bedell 78 Isaac Bedell
J. Martin Mundy 90 Isaac M. Mundy
Peter Kise 82 Peter Kise
Ephraim Carns 88 Ephraim Carns
Job Loree 79 Job Loree

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
HANOVER
Jeremiah Howell 92 Jeremiah Howell
Stephen Cook 87 Stephen Cook
William Ball 86 William Ball
Abraham Fairchild 86 Abraham Fairchild
Mary Tuttle 80 Mary Tuttle
Charles P. Christian 56 Charles P. Christian
John Garrigus 80 John Garrigus
Eunice Casterline 78 Daniel Casterline
David Gordon 84 David Gordon
RANDOLFF
David Horton 89 David Horton
Aaron Voorhees 80 Aaron Voorhees
Robert Pierson 81 Robert Pierson
ROXBURY
John Ross 83 John Ross
John Muir 77 Walter S. Dickerson
Daniel Jones 83 Daniel Jones
John Wiley 86 John Wiley
Samuel Maize 80 Ann Merritt
CHESTER
Ada King 77 Ada King
Margaret Dorland 74 Margaret Dorland
John Locke 86 John Locke
Hugh Runyan 84 Hugh Runyan
Richard Runyan 82 Richard Runyan
WASHINGTON
Cornelius Vansyche 84 Cornelius Varsych
Daniel Swezey 84 Daniel Swezey

PASSAIC COUNTY
Pg. 110 - 111

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
MANCHESTER    
William Shippy 84 James Shippy
Naomi Lyon 74 John Lyon
Henry Cooper 79 Francis Hendrick
Thomas Blane 90 Thomas Blane
Benjamin Romine 94 Peter Demarest
WEST MILFORD    
Joseph D. Tichenor 78 James Tichenor
Nathaniel Sisco 78 Nathaniel Sisco
Peter J. Sisco 84 Peter J. Sisco
POMPTON    
Tunis Felter 78 Tunis Felter
Anthony Beam 88 Josiah Beam
Robert Gold 78 Robert Gould
Abraham Vreeland 82 Abraham Vreeland
Thomas Carman 76 Thomas Carman

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
PATERSON    
Abraham Rutan 77 Abraham Rutan
Mary Pope 78 Mary Pope
Richard Galway 32 Richard Galway
Mary Brower 79 Mary Brower
Sarah Colt 82 Sarah Colt
AQUACKAWONK    
John H. Post 81 John H. Post
Mary Tures 65 John Tures
Garret G. Vreeland 80 Garret G. Vreeland

SALEM COUNTY
Pg. 111

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
UPPER PENN'S NECK
John Jourden 80 John Jourden
UPPER ALLOWAY'S CREEK
William Brown 84 William Brown
Charles Wintzell 90 Benjamin Fogg
Abraham Harris 94 Samuel Harris
James Reed 76 James Reed
William Smick 86 Andrew Shidener

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
SALEM
Thomas Ware 87 Lewis Mairs
MANNINGTON
Joshua Allen 51 Josiah Allen
FILES' GROVE
Reuben Peterson 88 Joseph titus
PITTSGROVE
Jacob Briant 84 Richard Burt
     

SOMERSET COUNTY
Pg. 111

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
BEDMINSTER    
William Todd 79 William Todd
Joseph Annin 89 Joseph Annin
Hendrick Field 88 Hendrick Field
BERNARD    
Hannah Van Sickel 84 Hnnah Van Sickel
John Toulin 69 Samuel Stanbury
Joseph Kennan 58 Jonathan Hand
Mary Kennan 76 Alva Lewis
Henry Southard 92 Samuel S. Doty
Nathaniel Whitaker 90 Nathaniel Whitaker
Ziba Norris 78 Ziba Norris
FRANKLIN    
Isaac Brokaw -- Isaac Brokaw
James D. Perrien -- Henry Hagaman
Ellen Van Tyne 78 Ellen Van Tyne
John C. Wyckoff 83 John C. Wyckoff
WARREN    
John Coddington 78 John Coddington
John Pennington 78 John Pennington

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
BRIDGEWATER    
John A. Autin 78 John A. Autin
Henry Vroom 83 Henry Vroom
Richard Brokaw 83 Richard Brokaw
Jacob Degroot 90 Jacob Degroot
Robert Little 86 Robert Little
Lucius Vosseller 83 Lucius Vosseller
Paul Voorhees 82 Philip A. Tunison
John Steele, sen. 85 John Steele, sen.
Rulif Van Pelt 82 Rulif Van PeltDinah Van Cleaf
HILLSBOROUGH    
Peter J. Quick 81 Peter J. Quick
Willet Taylor 81 Gilbert B. Taylor
Dinah Van Cleaf 86 Jacob S. Van Cleaf
Peter Voorhees 84 Binear Staat
George N. Scamp 89 George N. Scamp
Adam Bellis 91 John Hall
     

SUSSEX COUNTY
Pg. 111

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
MONTAGUE    
Margaret Quick 69  
Abraham Kittle 82  
Henry Holdron 84  
FRANKFORD    
David Silsbee 79 David Silsbee
Lemuel Tingley 79 Lemuel Tingley
HARDYSTON    
George Anthony 77 George Anthony
NEWTON    
Jacob Drake 84 Jacob Drake
WANTAGE    
CCasper Rorick 89 Caspar Rorick
Lewis Mead 75 Lewis Mead
Samuel Lambert 82 Samuel Lambert

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
SALEM    
Thomas Ware 87 Lewis Mairs
MANNINGTON    
Joshua Allen 51 Josiah Allen
FILES' GROVE    
Reuben Peterson 88 Joseph titus
PITTSGROVE    
Jacob Briant 84 Richard Burt
VERNON    
Luke Degraw 81 Luke Degraw
Ichabod Tompkins 79 Evi S. Tompkins
John Cooper 77 John Cooper
George Parker 76 George Parker
     

WARREN COUNTY
Pg. 111 - 112

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
HOPE
Jesse Parr 80 Jonathan A. Parks
HARDWICK
Isaac Dickerson 89 Henry M. Sherrer
GREENWICH
Philip Weller 84 Philip Weller

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
FRANKLIN
John Wilson 89 John Wilson
Elijah Warne 80 Abraham Warne
OXFORD
John Daylay 80 Philip Daylay
     

NOTES:
*

 

 


GENEALOGY EXPRESS
Dedicated to FREE GENEALOGY Research

All data on this website is Copyright 2008
with full rights reserved for original submitters.