GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express

 


MILITARY RECORDS

 

CENSUS OF PENSIONERS
Source:
A Census of Pensioners
for
Revolutionary or Military Services;

with their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence,
as Returned by the Marshals of the Several Judicial Districts,
Under The Act for Taking the Sixth Census,
Published by Authority of an Act of Congress, under the Direction of the Secretary of State
Washington:
Printed by Blair and Rives.
1941
 

*** STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA ***
pg. 112

    EASTERN DISTRICT    
ADAMS BERKS BUCKS CHESTER CUMBERLAND DAUPHIN DELAWARE
FRANKLIN LANCASTER LEBANON LEHIGH MONROE MONTGOMERY NORTHAMPTON
PERRY PHILADELPHIA PHILADELPHIA CITY PIKE SCHUYKILL WAYNE YORK
      WESTERN DISTRICT      
ALLEGANY ARMSTRONG BEAVER BEDFORD BRADFORD BUTLER CAMBRIA
CENTRE CLEARFIELD CLINTON COLUMBIA CRAWFORD ERIE FAYETTE
GREEN HUNTINGDON INDIANA JEFFERSON JUNIATA LUZERNE LYCOMING
McKEAN MERCER MIFFLIN NORTHUMBERLAND POTTER SOMERSET SUSQUEHANNA
TIOGA UNION VENANGO WARREN WASHINGTON WESTMORELAND  

*** EASTERN DISTRICT ***

ADAMS COUNTY
Pg. 112

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
HAMILTON BAN
Captain David Wilson 89 Captain David Wilson
Joshua Heidler, sen. 77  
MOUNT PLEASANT
Michael Clapsdale 9  

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
FRANKLIN
Joseph Chamberlin    
READING
William Johnson 83  

BUCKS COUNTY
Pg. 112

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
SOUTHAMPTON
John Scott 60  
BENSALEM
Andrew Ott 103  
DOYLESTON
Eleanor Lacy 75  
Nathan James 85 John D. James
Andrew Denison 84 Andrew Denison
Jacob Conrad 78  
BUCKINGHAM
Martin Herlinger 78  
NEWTON
William Willard 76  
Nathaniel Burrows 86  

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
NOCHAMIXION
Thomas Custerd 84 Thomas Custerd
Benjamin Hawidren 89 Benjamin Hawldren
Andrew Stull 86 Andrew Stull
PLUMSTEAD
Robert Beaty 78  
DURHAM
Michael Fackenthall 84 Michael Fackenthall
MILFORD
Christian Huber 84 Christian Huber
WEST ROCKHILL
Adam Richert 88 Adam Richert
RICHLAND
Henry Heft 82 Henry Heft

BERKS COUNTY
Pg. 112

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840

EASTERN DISTRICT

READING
Michael spats 78  
Sebastian 'Algiar 83  
Peter Stickles 78  
Aaron Wright 78  
Henry Styles 84  
Christian Miller 86  
William James 79  
Joseph Snabble 84  
John P. Nagle 83  
MASATAWNY
Henry Grim 75  
Frederick Bower 83  
Jacob Wink 82  
Philip Noye 84  
Christian Smick 76  
Christian Smick 76  

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
GREENWICH
Andrew Camp 84  
George Hincley 82  
Peter Stiger 80  
WINDSOR
Nicholas Grate 81  
RICHMOND
Henry Stine 71  
John Jains --  
RUSCOMBMANE
John Everhart 81  
Simon Link 82  
ROCKLAND
Jacob Walter 84  
Conrad Fry 85  
OYEY
John Yeager --  
WASHINGTON
Frederick Glass 87  

CHESTER COUNTY
Pg. 112

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
WEST CALU
James Brown 79 John Calwell
BRANDYWINE
William Moore, sen. 84 William Moore, sen.
John Byres 86 John Wilson
WEST NANTMEAL
Thomas Rankin 58 Thomas Rankin
EAST NANTMEAL
Borick Beagle 88 Jacob Starrett
Alexander Neisbit 85 Mary Robinson
WEST FALLOWFIELD
Charles Wallace 79 Edmund Taylor
WEST BRADFORD
William Walker 48 William Walker
EAST VINCENT
Anthony W. Hayman 56 John Miller
WEST VINCENT
Lewis Harple 82 Lewis Harple
James Thomas 83 James Thomas
Evan Evans 82 Evan Evans

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
COVENTRY
Jacob Zombro 80 John Byer
Colonel Caleb North 87 Colonel Caleb North
Philip Nimon 80 Jacob Nimon
SCHUYLKILL
William Jones 49 William Jones
CHARLESTOWN
Thomas Bodly 31 Matilda Carter
Jacob Wisner 78 Jacob Wisner
TREDYFRIN
Elizabeth Howell 82 Elizabeth Howell
Sarah Woodman 81 William S. Woodman
LONDONDERRY
Carswell Gardner 84 George Thomas
EAST NOTTINGHAM
James Al 82 Levi K. Brown
James A. Dremren 88 William Collingsworth
James Ewing 88 John Allen
LOWER OXFORD
George Rudolph 60 William W. Lyle
UPPER OXFORD
Peter Fry 85 James Ross

CUMBERLAND COUNTY
Pg. 112 - 113

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
NORTH MIDDLETON
Jacob Hefflebower 85 Michael Frisburn
Philip Lehnhart 79 Benjamin Thompson
EAST PENNSBORO
Peter Beaty 78 Peter Beaty
CARLISLE
James Hutton 83  

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
CARLISLE - Continued
Archibald London 86  
Michael Tanno 65  
WEST PENNSBORO
Elizabeth Ferguson 75  
FRANKFORD
George S. Rinehart 94  

DELAWARE COUNTY
Pg. 113

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
NETHER PROVIDENCE
George Hizer 93 Thomas Deram
MIDDLETOWN
John Lindsay 88 William Saunders

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
MARPLE
Samuel Carr 54  

DAUPHIN COUNTY
Pg. 113

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
HARRISBURG - South Ward
Ann Maria Keefer 70 John J. Black
Justina Weiser 82 John Lingle
UPPER SWATANA
John Rickerd, sen. 79 John Rickerd, sen.
George Yeager 76 Peter Landes
Robert Gray 83 John Levingstone
LONDONDERRY
Jacob Scheller 80  

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
DERRY
Philip Fishburn 86  
Ludwig Fishburn 84  
LOWER PAXTON
Jacob Schope 78  
SUSQUEHANNA
Simon Fulk 97  
John John Lehman 84  
     

FRANKLIN COUNTY
Pg. 113

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
CHAMBESBURG    
John Henebarger 85  
ANTRIM    
Jacob Skully 84  
Frederick Byers 85  
Joseph Davidson 86  
GREEN    
John Dine 96  
Nicholas Fritz 82  
George Kehl 82  
Peter Stambaugh 89  
John Renfrew 87  
MERCERSBURG    
William Dick 53  
James Irwin 82  
WASHINGTON    
Adam Hartman 77  
QUINCY    
John Barnsheeser 94  
FANNET    
John Krouse 83  
Peter Foreman 87 Peter Foreman

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
HAMILTON    
Christian Weest 95  
Fre. Stucky 100  
PETERS    
Leonard Croborga 90  
ST. THOMAS    
Jacob Line 87  
George Harmony 52  
LETTERKENNY    
Michael Fitz Strasburg 84  
SURGAN    
Peter Pinkey 70  
George Gunter 83  
METAL    
John Goyer 80  
Thomas Forsythe 35  
John Jones 110  
WARREN    
Frederick Keefer 78  

LANCASTER COUNTY
Pg. 113

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
RAPHO
Jacob Brown 85  
MONTHEIM
Peter Maurer 83  
WEST DONEGAL
Peter Sheaffer 89  
EAST HEMPFIELD
John Patterson 81  
WEST HEMPFIELD
Isaac O'Donnel 67  
LANCASTER CITY
John Roberson -- Mrs. Roberson
Joseph Peterman -- Mrs. Peterman
Polly Merrit -- George Merrit
Mary Carpenter -- Ann Green
Jacob Keller 78 Mrs. Keller
Eliza Trisler -- Mrs. C. Trisler
Molly Longnecker -- John Longnecker
Samuel Ludwig -- David Roger
Susan Roth -- Mrs. Moyer
Catharine Gonech -- Peter Gonech
Caspar Hubbert 78 Caspar Hubbert
George Leonard 82 George Leonard
John Gontz -- Elizabeth McGrann
Michael Gumph 76 Michael Gumph
Frederich Seip -- Rudolph Suter
Catharine Gemshorn -- James Roger
Legal Dutrich -- James Corey
Jacob Long 82 Jacob Long
John Gonter 79 John Gonter

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
LANCASTER CITY - Continued
Peter Shindle 80 Peter Shindle
Christopher Gumph 80 C. Gumph
Peter Bruner 77 Peter Bruner
Catharine Eichholty -- Susan Eichholty
Thomas Shay -- Thomas Shay
Catharine Fry -- Catharine Luty
William Low 83 Jacob Eshleman
EAST COCALICO
Andrew Ream 84  
Harry Ream 84  
WEST COCALICO
David Landis 84  
Henry Rinchold 82  
ELIZABETH
Abraham Eshleman 82  
EARL
David Difenderfer 91  
Jacob Diffenderfer 83  
CAERNARVON
Adam Northamer 81  
BRECKNOCK
Barbara Swigan --  
Jesse Stover --  
LITTLE BRITAIN
Robert Dugless 76  
MARTICK
John Bain 103  
William Henzell 90  

LEBANON COUNTY
Pg. 114

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
LEBANON BOROUGH
George Hess 79 George Hess
SWATARA
Peter Witmoyer 80 F. Witmoyer
Anna Barbara Yeagley 78 Anna Barbara Yeagley
Peter Sailor 77 Peter Sailor
John Shalley 79 John Shalley
Jacob Heim 75 Jacob Heim
John Bickel, jun. 88 John Bickel, sen.
Valentine Shoufler 88 Valentine Shoufler
Martin Meily 78 Martin Meily
George Heilman 81 George Heilman
EAST HANOVER
Thomas Kopenhaver 80 William Kopenhaver
John Hetrich 77 John Hetrich
Jacob Decker 84 Jacob Decker
Philip Witmoyer 80 Philip Witmoyer
John Garberich 81 John Garberich
James Steward 83 John Winter

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
LONDONDERRY
Jacob Lentz 81 Jacob Lentz
Adam Frist 80 David Flory
Jacob Keaner 86 Jacob Keaner
Andrew Robeson 81 Joshua Robeson
HEIDELBERG
George Wolf 79 Christian Smith
Margaretta Leob 79 Henry Leob
Elizabeth Derr 81 Elizabeth Derr
LEBANON -  
South Ward
Andrew Hoover 75 Andrew Hoover
North Ward -
Dilman Doup 81 Dilman Doup
Mary Weaver 75 Jacob Weaver
BETHEL
Catharine Walborn 85 John Walborn
JACKSON
Mary Bainny 75 Mary Bainny
Rebecca Bowers 74 Rebecca Bowers
John Smith 86 John Smith

LEHIGH COUNTY
Pg. 114

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
ALLENTOWN
Charles Deshlu 82 Charles Deshlu
John Miller 71 John Miller
Frederick Kemerer 84 Timothy Geidner
Peter Houk 88 Peter Houk
Andrew Gangwer 92 Andrew Gangwer
Philip Lehr 57 Philip Lehr
SALISBURY
Jacob Wilt 79 Andrew Wilt
UPPER SAUCON
George Deily 87 Joseph Morey
George Rumfeldt 86 Elizabeth Rumfeldt
LOWER MACUNGY
Michael Kehm 87 Michael Kehm

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
UPPER MILFORD
John Titlow 81 John Titlow
David Alshouse 86 David Eberhad, jr.
LOWHILL
Andrew Knerr 83 Andrew Knerr, sen.
SOUTH WHITEHALL
George Gangewer 82 George Gangewer
WEISENBERG
Christian Boyer 82 Christian Boyer
Andrew Rupp 82 Jeremiah Snyder
Lorenz Holben 91 Solomon Holben
NORTH WHITEHALL
Peter Gross 79 Peter Gross
Christian Acker 85 Elias Semel
George Fisher 84 John Esh

MONROE COUNTY
Pg. 114

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
HAMILTON    
Moses Swartwood 75 John Actman
John Staples 87  
Aaron Depuy 80  
SOUTH SMITHFIELD    
Daniel Labar 76  
STROUDSBURG    
John Fenner 78  
John Coolbaugh 80  
John Cooper --  

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
MIDDLE SMITHFIELD    
Margaret VAnanaken 75  
TOBYHANNA    
Philip Trausu 82  
ROSS    
Mary Smith 75  
CHESTNUT HILL    
Benjamin Vanhorn    

MONTGOMERY COUNTY
Pg. 114

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
ABINGTON
Baker Barns 80  
MOORLAND
William Prikhe 86  
Marlain Freas 77  
WHITEMARSH
Christopher Carr 98 Elizabeth Lentz
MONTGOMERY
Daniel Harrar 84  
GWYNEDD
Henry Neavel 87  
Henry Yelles 87  
HATFIELD
Edward Hoxworth 78  
WORCESTER
Adam Homsher 86  
POTTSTOWN
George Leader 87 George Leader
Catharine Drace 91 Major M. Kinney
POTTSGROVE
Frederick Miller 79 Jonas Freed
Mathias Laughman 83 Jos. Laughman

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
LIMERICK
Christian Mattis 84 Christian Mattis
UPPER PROVIDENCE
Widow Harple 84 Mary Harple
NEW HANOVER
Widow Deeker 77 Jacob Deeker
Sophia Barnhart 86 John Barnhart
Jacob Erb 80 Jacob Erb
MARLBORO
Catharine Rushon 80 John Shaid
Christopher Brey 82 Christopher Brey
Catharine Shively 79 John Haring
John Salada 76 John Salada
LOWER MERION
Jacob Latch, sen 81 Jacob Latch
John Wilfong, sen. 80 John Wilfong, sen.
Griffith Smith 79 Griffith Smith
William Holdgate 79 Jacob Rodenboh
John C. Ferl 50 John C. Ferl

NORTHAMPTON COUNTY
Pg. 115

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
LEHIGH WARD
Daniel Yansen 86 Daniel Yansen
LOWER MOUNT BETHEL
Thomas Silaman 84 Thomas Silaman
William Stinson 81 William Stinson
Ludwick Shoup 76 Ludwick Shoup
PLAINFIELD
Philip Diley 86 Philip Diley
WILLIAMS
John Eckert 87 John Eckert
ALLEN
One female 83  
One female 85  

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
BUSHKILL
William Seifert 78  
M. Miller 69  
P. Steinmetz 69  
LEHIGH
____ Heckman 80 Charles Heckman
MOORE
C. Schlegel 85 C. Schlegel
P. Deemer 80 Phil. Deemer
J. Frey 80 Jacob Frey
LOWER SAWCON  (Saucon)
John Mann 83 John Mann
Henry Brown 85 Henry Brown
Ad. Frey 79 Ad. Frey
John Ohl 82 John Ohl.

PERRY COUNTY
Pg. 115

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
CENTRE
Miniran Dickson 84 William H. McClain
GREENWOOD
Benjamin Bonsell 79  
Andrew Burd 78  
LIVERPOOL
Jacob Essick 81  
Michael Lepkichler 81  
NEWPORT
Ephraim Williams 85  
WHEATFIELD
Andrew Lash 79  
RYE
Paul Musser 84  

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
BOROUGH OF LIVERPOOL
Richard Baker 81  
MADISON
Melchoir Spohn 81 Melchoir Spohn
SAVILLE
Elizabeth Jacobs 72 George Jacobs
Nicholas Barack 81 Nicholas Barack
JUNIATA
Michael Robison 81 William Robison
Adam Netrow 52 Adam Netrow
CARROLL
Robert Lackey 76 Robert Lackey
John Murphy 81 John Murphy
     

PIKE COUNTY
Pg. 115

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
LEHMAN
Peter Benson 45 Chalin Chamberlain
Barnadus Swartwood 80  
DELAWARE
Frederick Shoff 88 Frederick R. Shoff

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
MILFORD
Elizabeth Bunnel 82 Elizabeth Bunnel
Isaac Blackmore 89 Isaac Blackmore
Samuel Hellems 79 Hyram Hellems

SCHUYLKILL COUNTY
Pg. 115

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
ORWIGSBURG
Frederick Hesser 78  
WAYNE
Adam Snyder 82  
George Zegan 83  
PINEGROVE
John Dollinger 91  
UPPER MAHANTANGO
Philip Bechtel 82  
Abraham Zimmerman 83  
Jacob Reinert 81  
BARRY
Valentine Kuter 81  
SCHUYLKILL
Godfried Duher 84  

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
RUSH
Adam Kline 78  
WEST PENN
Peter Steighwalt 78  
James Nunimacher 80  
WEST BRUNSWICK
Adam Mengle 87  
EAST BRUNSWICK
Philip Swartz 86  
Barnard Kepner 76  
Frederick Bensinger 80  
Henry Hoffman 80  
Abraham Knittle 80  
Christopher Boyer 77  
Andrew Bolich 83  
John Miller 76  

CITY OF PHILADELPHIA
Pg. 115

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
NORTH MULBERRY WARD
Ann Fletcher 75 Benjamin Rodgers
Susan Kollock 84 John McDowell
Sarah Stanert 81 Edward Dickinson
SOUTH MULBERRY WARD
Patrick Dougherty 45 John McDowell
NORTH WARD
Frederick Burkart 79 Frederick Burkart
MIDDLE WARD
Elizabeth Billingham 39 Jonas P. Falum
SOUTH WARD
Jacob Stremback 85 Jacob Stremback
John G. Watmough 45 John G. Watmough
LOCUST WARD
Elizabeth Nagle 48 Elizabeth Nagle
Mary Savel 95 Mary Savel
Susan Bainbridge 62 Susan Bainbridge

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
LOCUST WARD - Continued
Leonora Parsons 77 L. Parsons
Comfort Richards 80 Delia Richards
Abigail Conover 77 M. A. Lawrence
Mary Hodgson 80 Alexander Hodgson
Mary Baton 75 James Hickey
Ann Butler 89 Samuel Butler
Sarah Parris 73 Sarah Parris
Sarah Inskeep 83 Sarah Inskeep
NEWMARKET WARD
Ann Mayhew 79 Enoch Mayhew
CEDAR WARD
Sarah O'Neill 83 Humphrey Hunt
PINE WARD
Andrew Kee 30 John C. Righter
Margaret E. Shaw 50 Wm. H. Odenheimer
Barnet Rogan 21 Lewis Perot

PHILADELPHIA COUNTY
Pg. 116

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
NORTHERN LIBERTIES  
5th Ward
John Revel 40 John Revel
7th Ward    
Jacob Madlock 83  
SOUTHWARK  
1st Ward
Jane Culbert 78 James Culbert
Mary T. Philler 57 Andrew Philler
Robert M. Wilson 84 Robert M. Wilson
Jemima Smith 72 James S. Smith
John Douglass, sen. 94 John Douglass, sen.
2d Ward
James Ferguson 56 James Ferguson
John Nugent 57 Prudence Taylor
John Price 35 Sarah Richardson
Ezekiel H. Teal 71 Ezekiel Teal
Baltus Stone 96 George Copes
Ann Steel 81 Lester F. Donnell
Henry Wilmer 30 Sarah Philips
4th Ward
Hannah Turney 87  
Isaac Harding 32 Samuel H. Foster
5th Ward
Henry Boyer 82 Evan Boyer
Anna Maria Clunet 42 Anna Maria Clunet
Catharine Rinker 64 Catharine Rinker
Elizabeth Buck 35 Elizabeth Buck
SPRING GARDEN  
1st Ward
Olive Fullinsbury 88  
Elizabeth Niles 80  
George Turner 93  
George Tripner 78 George Tripner
Dragoon Recruitz -- Samuel F. Eltz.
2nd Ward
Mary Bunting 84  
Nathan B. Jennings 91 Nathan B. Jennings
Philip Bevan 84  
William Elliott 82 Evan Baily

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
3d Ward
Catharine Owen 97 William Lawrence
Paul Russell 83 Paul Russell
4th Ward
Mary Sexton 79 Silas W. Sexton
Mary Brown 78 John Ellison
Elizabeth Ludwick 80 Elizabeth Ludwick
KENSINGTON  
1st Ward
Christopher Deum 81 John Lunshum
BLOCKLEY
John Elliott 80 John Elliott
John Frailey 80 John Frailey
WEST PHILADELPHIA
Rachel Gaudy 72 Moses Hopkins
James O'Donnell 63  }Alms House
Hugh Merrill 62
Samuel Floyd 56
Richard Hallowell 69
George Ernest 81
LOWER DUBLIN
Simon Krewson 86  
Jacob Snyder 87  
GERMANTOWN
Henry Young 86 Edwin Runkle
MOYAMENSING
John T. Lewis 75 John T. Lewis
Nicholas Mack 93 Ann McNichols
UNINCORPORATED NORTHERN LIBERTIES
Harman Sutton 34  
John Steiner 55  
Benjamin Vandergrift 81 Benjamin Vandergrift
Jacob Foulkrod 80 Jacob Foulkrod
John McVaugh 88 John McVaugh
ROXBOROUGH    
Elizabeth Matthias 90 Charles Silverthorn
Phebe Righter 81 Phebe Righter
Edith Nunemaker 79  } Joseph H. Hoffman
Mary Levering 75
Ann Bigony 82 Joseph Lare
Christopher Ozies 89 Christopher Ozies
Margaret Stritzel 79 Margaret Stritzel
     

WAYNE COUNTY
Pg. 116

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
BERLIN
John Bunnell 83  
BETHANY
Eliphalet Kellegg 75 Eliphalet Kellogg
CANAAN
Abraham Frisbie 78  
Abigail Seely 75  
Jesse Morgan 78  
John A. Schenck 80  
CLINTON
John Griswold 84  
Jason Stanton 79  

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
MOUNT PLEASANT
Elizabeth King 71  
Sarah Benjamin 84  
PALMYRA
Ethal Jones 75  
PRESTON
Gideon Woodman 82  
Silas Tyler 94  
SALEM
Jeremiah Osgood 78  
John Andrews 82  
Rachel Weston 81  
STERLING
John Benett 87  

YORK COUNTY
Pg. 116

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
YOURK BOROUGH
South Ward -
Lewis Shive 80 Lewis Shive
Jacob Ruby 91 Jacob Rudy
John Stroman 84 John Stroman
John Koch 82 John Koch
North Ward -
Michael Warner 78 Henry Stauffer
Jonathan Jacobs 84 Jonathan Jacobs
BOROUGH OF DILLSBURG
Adam Keener 90 Adam Keener
FRANKLIN    
Adam Keener 90 Adam Keener
DOVER    
Edward Cavenaugh 89 Edward Cavanaugh
HANOVER    
John Lipp 86 Joseph Deck
Peter Grumbine 78 Joseph Aldhoff
William Fanshelt 89 William Fanshelt

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
OLD CODORUS
George Krebs 86 George Krebs
Andrew Miller 86 Andrew Miller
George Bailey 90 Henry Bailey
MANHEIM
Melchor Riffel 90 Melchor Riffel
HOPEWELL
Thompson Alexander 82 Daniel Grimm
YORK
Philip Wambaugh 85 Adam Musser
PEACHBOTTOM
Isaac Jones 85 Isaac Jones
John Bullock 87  
Benjamin Jones 90 Matthew Clarke
CHANCEFORD
George Keener 87 George Keener

*** WESTERN DISTRICT ***

ALLEGANY COUNTY
Pg. 117

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
LOWER ST. CLAIR
William Barr 90 William Barr
Daniel McDarmit 95 Daniel Hunter
Joseph McDarmitt 90 Robert Hays
JEFFERSON
James Wallace 89 James Wallace
William Wilson 86 William Wilson
James Hindman 86 James Hindman
MIFFLIN
Joseph Forsyth 84 Joseph Forsyth
FINDLEY
Thomas McClanen 76 Thomas McClanen
ROBINSON
Alexander Walker 70  
William Stockdale 56 William Stockdale
Robert Cockran 83 Robert Cockran
ELIZABETH
Thomas Clark 90  
Christopher Doughty 85  
Thomas Drennen 86 William M. Drennen
INDIANA
Mrs. Clink 65 Jacob Clink
Miss Grubs 38 Andrew Grubs
Mrs. Hicky 73 James Hicky
Miss Clows 10 William Clows
CITY OF ALLEGHANY
Rossin tivis   R. Tivis
Lewis Coaps   Lewis Coaps
Thomas Pardy   Peter Pardy
Elizabeth Shannon 77  
Sarah Brannon 77  
E. Grub 75  
Samuel Crawl 81  
Peter Brown 83  
Margaret Williams 70  
Mary Conner 77  
James Chambers 52  

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
CITY OF PITTSBURG -
West Ward -
George Hinsey 74  
5th Ward -
Margaret Larance 73 Thomas McKee
East Ward
James McCollough 85 James McCollough
PITT TOWNSHIP
Eshi Powers 96 John Graham
PEEBLES
Thomas Campbell 85 John Horshman
VERSAILLES
Cary Quigley 108 John McKee
Catharine Orgin 90 James Coulter
OHIO
Charles Brooks 79 Charles Brooks
James Brown 66 Moses Blazer
FRANKLIN
Jacob Rosensteel 54 Jacob Rosensteel
Margaret Shrum 76 Margaret Shrum
Richard Easton 88 Richard Easton
PINE
John Walter 86 John Walter
Jacob Burkhardt 74 JAcob McDonald
Robert Scott 84 Robert Scott
Hardy Reynolds 80 George Wallace
John Hillman 80 John Hillman
Samuel Arbuthnot 81 Samuel Arbuthnot
William Trenary 98 Henry Trenary
George Grove 89 George Grove
George Greer 84 Thomas Greer
William Beggs 86 William Beggs
ROSS.
James Watson 75 David Reel
EAST DEER
John Davis 54 John Noel
Daniel Howe 75 William Plumer
William Leslie 81 Thomas Leslie

CLINTON COUNTY
Pg. 117

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
DUNSTABLE    
Jeremiah Shearer 50 Jeremiah Shearer
GROVE    
John Ramage -- John Ramage

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
LOGAN    
Ludwig Fridley 90 Ludwig Fridley
Christopher Colby 103 Christopher Colby
Henry Hening 89 Henry Hening
John Kitchen 89 John Keller

WARREN COUNTY
Pg. 117

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
WARREN
John Andrews 68 John Andrews
BROKENSTRAW
Solomon Jordan 85 Elijah Lordan
George Long 75 George Long
COLUMBUS
Zacheus Raymond 78 Zacheus Raymond
Bashabe Beels 88 Ezra Beels
SUGARGROVE
Josiah Chandler 85 Alva Evens

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
PINEGROVE
Noah Chappel 83 Noah Chappel
Squire Philips 82 Squire Philips
Gideon Northrop 86 Davis Northrop
SOUTHWEST  
Mrs. Hannah Smith 71 John R. Smith
LIMESTONE
Mrs. Margaret McGee 76 Henry McGee
     

BEDFORD COUNTY
Pg. 117

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
AIR    
Robet Alexander 86 Robert Alexander
BELFAST    
James Hollingshead 84 James Hollingshead
BETHEL    
Mary Bishop 77 Margaret Bishop
Sarah Truax 78 Hester Truax
BEDFORD    
William Clark 80 William Clark
CUMBERLAND    
Frederick Simons 78 Frederick Simons
Valentine Miller 86 Valentine Miller
William Drenning 77 William Drenning
HOPEWELL    
John McNey 75 John McNey
Mary Gordon 92 Thomas Fredrigal
COLERAIN    
Christopher Hart 87 Christopher Hart
Peter Morgan 82 Peter Morgan

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
UNION    
John Artis 86 John Artis
Leonard Curl 76 Leonard Curl
BROADTOP    
John Lain 85 John Lain
SOUTHAMPTON    
William Davis 83 William Davis
John Brumley 40 John Brumley
LONDONDERRY    
William Masters 83 John Lafferly
ST. CLAIR    
Samuel Elseroad 46 Samuel Elseroad
William Slick 91 William Slick
NAPIER    
John McCrackin 89 Joseph Mortimore
William Frasey 80 William Frasey
GREENFIELD    
Thomas Wilt 82 Jacob Wilt
     

MIFFLIN COUNTY
Pg. 118

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
WAYNE
Thomas Holt 76  
MENO
James McGriger 85  
Eli Williams 81  
DERRY
Joseph Woods 81  

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
DERRY - Continued -
James Glasgow 77  
John Ridean 82  
GRANVILLE
James Cupples 84  
ARMAGH
Jacob Brown 84  

COLUMBIA COUNTY
Pg. 118

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
MIFFLIN
Jacob Sewank 81 Jacob Sewank
Eve Mary Stahler 92 John P. Klingeman
Anna Mary Durnbauch 67 Anna Mary Durnbauch
Laurence Christ 77 Thomas Knox
Henry Erwine 88 Henry Erwine
ROARING CREEK
Andrew McClure 85 Andrew McClure
BRIAR CREEK
Christian Marical 81 Christian Marical
Thomas Ward 92 Thomas Ward
Jacob Johnson 85 George Snider
ORANGE
Peter Blank 84 Peter Blank
HEMLOCK
John Hartman 84 John Hartman
Abraham Shoemaker 81 Abraham Shoemaker
MONTOUR
John Foust 84 John Foust

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
DANVILLE
William Clark 84 William Clark
WASHINGTONVILLE
Rachel McCoy 85 Robert McCoy
MADISON
Christopher Woolheaver 85 Christopher Woolheaver
John Allen 83 John Allen
Valentine Christian 84 Valentine Christian
VALLEY
Phebe Gray 86 John Gray
Frederick Calehoofer 84 Frederick Calehoofer
LIBERTY
Jane Bell 69 Jane Bell
Daniel Evellon 81 Daniel Evellon
LIMESTONE
Joseph Fulton 87 Joseph Fulton
SUGARLOAF
John Keeler 76 John Keller
SHARON WICK'S NOTE:  On the next page there is a continuation of Columbia County in error.  It is actually Green County.

GREEN COUNTY
Pg. 118

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
WAYNE
Jotham Black 80 Jotham Black
William Cornwell 86 William Cornwell
RICHHILL
Abraham Staggers 67 George Wright
WASHINGTON
Jacob Johns 76 Jacob Johns
Lewis Wright 87 Lewis Wright
John Weir 81 John Weir
MORRIS
Stephen Simpson 90 Stephen Simpson
William Rush 91 Michael Rush
CENTER
Lewis Martin 79 William L. Martin
Isaac Dunn 83 Isaac Dunn
Salome Longstreth 85 Thomas Longstreth
DUNKARD
Jacob Stoneking 75 Jacob Stoneking
Jonathan Morris 88 Jonathan Morris
Elizabeth Smith 72 Elizabeth Smith
Isaac Cowell 82 Isaac Cowell
Hannah Long 75 Benjamin Long
Benjamin Titus 81 Benjamin Titus
WHITELY
Andrew Myres 78 Andrew Myres

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
WHITELY - Continued
Moses Moreland 88 Moses Moreland
Joseph Fox 84 John Fox
William Latimore 88 William Latimore
John Anderson 80 John Anderson
CUMBERLAND
Abraham Scott 87 Abraham Scott
George Wiscarver 82 Meredith Ingram
MONONGAHELA
Caleb Crumlow 82 Caleb Crumlow
Henry Sycks 83 Henry Sycks
Stephen Maple 81 Stephen Maple
JEFFERSON
Abraham Kelly 89 James Kelly
NOTE:  This is labled Columbia County, however it is apparently a continuation of Green County, PA  ~S. Wick
JEFFERSON - Continued
Abijah McClain 85 Abijah McClain
James Maxwell 83 Peter Sharpnack
William Pugh 85 Barbary Stronnan
FRANKLIN
Thomas Smith 85 Hugh Smith
David White 89 David White
William Maple 77 William Maple
Reuben Mickle 77 Reuben Mickle

COUNTY
Pg. 119

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

SUSQUEHANNA COUNTY
Pg. 119

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
FOREST LAKE
Hannah Southell 75 Asahel Southell
Luther Kellum 80 Luther Kellum
MIDDLETOWN
John Darrow 82 John Darrow
Andrew Canfield 86 Andrew Canfield
CHOCONUT
Westol Scovill 85 Daniel Chamberlin
AUBURN
Ezekiel Avery 77 Ezekiel Avery
BRIDGEWATER
Moses Tyler 74 Moses Tyler
Asahel Gregory 82 Samuel Gregory
William Shufelt 79 William Shufelt
Eseck Thayre 77 Eseck Thare
Henry Congdon 81 William Shipman
Henry Primes 74 Henry Primes
Ezekiel Maine 80 Ezekiel Maine
Darius Cook 87 Nathan Moss
Lawrence Tarpinning 78 Lawrence Tarpinning
John Reynolds 86 John Reynolds
James Eldredge 86 John Stroud
Elijah Bullard 95 Eliljah Bullard
Simeon Reynolds 78 Simeon Reynolds
BROOKLYN
Isaac Brown 88 William Squires
Joshua Jackson 78 Joshua Jackson
Bristol B. Sampson 84 Bristol B. Sampson
DIMOCK
Amy Babcock 76 Mason Tingley
Eunie rownson 86 John Lathrop
Dyer Crocker 76 Dyer Lathrop
David Shearer 82 Samuel Shearer
FRANKLIN
Jedediah Adams 78 Joel Morse
Isaac Tunnels 77 David Watson

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
GREAT BEND
Lydia Staples 95 Daniel Lyon
Putnam Catlins 74 Putnam Catlins
GIBSON
Abial Bills 81 Peleg Bills
Enos Whitney 78 Enos Whitney
George Gelats 82 George Gelats
Ruth Fuller 83 William Belcher
Elias Van Winkle 81 Elias Van Winkle
HARFORD
Huldah Richardson 75 Caleb C. Richardson
John Thatcher 80 Daniel Thatcher
Icabod Seaver 81 Icabod Seaver
Sally Hewitt 83 Thomas Tiffany
Rufus Kingsley 77 Rufus Kingsley
HERRICK
Stephen Ellis 76 Stephen Ellis
LIBERTY
Josiah Davis 83 Josiah Davis
Ichabod Buck 83 Ichabod Buck
LENOX
Zerah Scott 75 Zerah Scott
Isaac Rynearson 82 Cornelius Rynearson
Lucy Tower 82 Rial Tower
NEW MILFORD
Garret Schnedicar 85 Anna Newman
Elsa Miller 75 Joseph P. Miller
Nathan Buel 77 Arphaxed Buel
RUSH
John Blasdell 74 John Blasdell
SPRINGVILLE
Joseph Button 80 Abner Burdick
Mary Wakelee 73 Arad Wakelee
Pardon Fish 89 Justus Knapp
     

FAYETTE COUNTY
Pg. 119

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

WASHINGTON COUNTY
Pg. 120

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

BUTLER COUNTY
Pg. 120

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

ARMSTRONG COUNTY
Pg. 120

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

JUNIATA COUNTY
Pg. 121

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

BEAVER COUNTY
Pg. 121

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTY
Pg. 121

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

INDIANA COUNTY
Pg. 121

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

UNION COUNTY
Pg. 122

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

ERIE COUNTY
Pg. 122

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
BOROUGH OF WATERFORD    
Moses Warner 82  
CONCORD    
John Lilly 84  
AMITY    
Gideon Roberts 83  
LE BOEUF    
Nathan Parker 80  
Nathaniel Malory 79  
WASHINGTON    
Nathaniel B. Gordon 75  
Martin Van Worken 72  
Joseph Walker 82  
UNION    
Michael Hare 114  
William Miles 80  
Darius Orton 84  
BOROUGH OF ERIE    
Simeon Smith 85  
GIRARD    
Peter D. Watts 84  
Dennis Carroll 81  

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
SPRINGFIELD    
Benjamin Cheeseman 85  
Samuel Currier 84  
Ebnezer Doy 77  
William Southworth 82  
William Hamilton 76  
HARBOR CREEK    
William Gifford 86  
Alexander Wilson 80  
Nathaniel Walker 77  
CONNEAUT    
Medad Pomroy 84  
Rufus Thompson 78  
James Morrison 83  
Elihu Crane 82  
NORTH EAST    
Thaddeus Histed 77  
Jesse Belnap 80  
James Dickson 83  
Orange Spencer 76  
MCKEAN    
Samuel Stancliff 75  
Comfort Stancliff 88  
Stephen Oliver 75  
David Pollock 886  

HUNTINGDON COUNTY
Pg. 122

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
ALLEGHENY
John Adams 78 J. Adams
MORRIS
John Clark 94 John Clark
WALKER
Valentine Hefner 84 Valentine Hefner
Simon Fox 84 Simon Fox
John Geissenger 68 John Geissinger
ANTES
Lemuel Root 80 L. Root
Timothy Vanskyhock 72 Timothy Vanskyhock

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
DUBLIN
Andrew Sands 86 Andrew Sands
Stephen Flemming 36 Stephen Flemming
HENDERSON
James Hight 89 John Hight
John Fee 80 John Fee
BARRE
John Gregory 90 Alexander Gregory
William Johnston 81 William Johnston
     

LYCOMING COUNTY
Pg. 122 - 123

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

VENANGO COUNTY
Pg. 123

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

SOMERSET COUNTY
Pg. 123

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

McKEAN COUNTY
Pg. 123

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
NORWICH
Edward Corwin 81 Edward Corwin

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
SERGEANT
Rhoda White 82 Samuel Beckwith
Benjamin Lamphier 79 William Lamphier

CENTRE COUNTY
Pg. 123

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
HAINES
Nicholas Bressler 86 Nicholas Bressler
William Taylor 74 William Taylor
BOGGS
Philip Barnhart, sen 82 Philip Barnhart, sen.
Lawrence Bathurst 83 Henry A. Bathurst
FERGUSON
Samuel McWilliams 85 Samuel McWilliams

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
GREGG
Adam Sundy 77 Adam Sundy
HOWARD
John  Marsden 84 John Marsden
POTTER
James Watt 85 John Fye
SPRING
John Garretson 85 John Garretson
WALKER
John Glontz 95 John Glontz

TIOGA COUNTY
Pg. 123

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
JACKSON
George Dill 87 Samuel D. Wright
John Lefler 85 Mary Lefler
MIDDLEBURG
Jesse Lowcy 79 Jesse Lowcy
WELLSBORO
Israel Greenleaf 74 Israel Greenleaf
Mary Waklee 72 John Waklee
TIOGA
Harvis Hotchkiss 76 Harvis Hotchkiss
Mercy Wright 75 J. N. Wright
ELKLAND
Oliver Phelps 75 Oliver Phelps
Samuel Tubbs 85 Benjamin Tubbs
WESTFIELD
John Hyler 67 John Hyler

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
RUTHLAND
Jacob Cummings 67 Levi Osgood
Andrew Sharp 75 Andrew Sharp
SULLIVAN
Abraham Westbrook 78 Abraham Westbrook
Jeremiah Rumsey 77 Jeremiah Rumsey
CHARLESTON
Samuel Van Gorden 76 Chancy Terry
Hannah Dart 82 Agnes Dart
DEERFIELD
Thomas Cumings 82 Thomas Cumings
Christopher Schoonover 77 Christopher Schoonover
BROOKFIELD
Godfrey Bowman 47 Godfrey Bowman

JEFFERSON COUNTY
Pg. 124

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
ROSE
John Kirker 71 John Kirker
SNYDER
John Wilkins 69 John Wilkins

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
YOUNG
Henry Hurn 77 John Hurn

POTTER COUNTY
Pg. 124

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
HARRISON
Maria Rose 83 Solomon Burtis
ALLEGANY
Royal Cole 81 L. B. Cole

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
HEBRON
Levina Sparks 71 William Sparks
HECTOR
Joseph Throckmorton 75 E. Throckmorton

WESTMORELAND COUNTY
Pg. 124

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
NORTH HUNTINGDON
Eli Browner 66 Eli Brawner
Jacob Byerly, sen. 80 Jacob Byerly, sen.
FRANKLIN
Sarah Davis 72 Sarah Davis
George Richey 98 George Richey
William Donald 89 James Donald
George Hamilton 55 George Hamilton
George McWilliams 69 John McWilliams
UNITY
Michael Waugh 67 Joseph Bush
Adam Weaver 89 Adam Weaver
DONEGAL
Zebulon Parke 87  
Robert Ewing 78  
Hohn Harbison 77  
Thomas Paine 105 Thomas Paine

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
ALLEGHENY
John Johnston 93  
Jacob Bear 84  
DERRY
Sarah Patterson 72  
SALEM
Robert Barnet 78  
David Shaw 87  
John Young 86  
Samuel Mehaffy 84  
HEMPFIELD
Jonathan Gunnell 84  
Christian Isaman 80  
MOUNT PLEASANT
Charles Richard 85  
Frederick Septer 78  
Christopher Ackerman 83  
John J. Hemminger 84  

CRAWFORD COUNTY
Pg. 124

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
MAYFIELD
Joseph Carter 78 Joseph Carter
Abner Jinnings 82 Abner Jinnings
SPRING
Joshua Church 79 Jesse Church
NORTH SHENANGO
Jared Crouk 82 Jared Crouk
Martin Kingsley 84 Martin Kingsley
William Reed 79 William Reed
Henry Williams 79 Henry Williams
Jonathan Herrington 78 Jonathan Herrington
BEAVER
Abijah Learned 80 Silvanus Learned
John Colman 78 John Colman
OIL CREEK
Nathan Winton 80 Bradley Winton
ROME
Christopher Connell 82 Isaac Connell
Robert Stanton 78 Robert Stanton
FAIRFIELD
William Dean 69 William Dean
John Wintworth 75 John Wintworth
VENANGO
William Ely 84 Elam Holcomb

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
SUMMERHILL
Potter White 72 Potter White
Oliver Lawrence 84 Oliver Lawrence
FALLOWFIELD
Peter Mattocks 81 Peter Mattocks
John Ralston 80 John Ralston
James Randolph, sen. 70 James Randolph, sen.
MEADILLE
John Bliss 52 John Bliss
James McNamara 93 James McNamara
Phinea Andrews 85 Phineas Andrews
WOODCOCK
James Wygant 79 James Wygant
Samuel Graff 82 Samuel Graff
RANDOLPH
Joel Jones 76 Joel Jones
VERNON
Cornelius Vanhorn 90 Cornelius Vanhorn
MEAD
Oris Filer 75 James Masters
David Thurston 78 David Thurston
James Adams 69 James Adams
John Ellis, sen. 77 John Ellis, sen.
Zavan Sackett 91 Zavan Sackett

MERCER COUNTY
Pg. 124

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
NESHANOCK
John Moore 70 John Moore
MAHONING
George Cassadey 59 George Cassadey
LACKAWANNOCK
James Young 70 James Young
James Spears 71 John Spears
Archibald McNair 82 A. McNair
COOLSPRING
William McGaw 88 William McGaw
WEST SALEM
John Brown 70 John Brown
Martin Grinder 90 Martin Grinder
Hugh McGill 64 Hugh McGill
Samuel Howard 84 Samuel Howard

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
PYMATUNING
James Duncan 84 John Duncan
Godfrey Carnes 79 John Carnes
DELAWARE
Josiah Weslick 59 Josiah Weslick
WOLF CREEK
John Sutherland 84 John Sutherland
HICKORY
Samuel Quimby 87 Charles S. Quimby
Abraham Deforest 92 Isaac Deforest
SLIPPERY ROCK
Henry Jordon 79 Henry Jordon
     

 CAMBRIA COUNTY
Pg. 125

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

 

LUZERNE COUNTY
Pg. 125

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
BUTLER
William Betterley 75 William Betterley
HANOVER
Elisha Blackman 80  
PROVIDENCE
Parley Hughs 85 Parley Hughs
PITTSTON
Samuel Carey 77 Samuel Carey
SUGARLOAF
Jacob Rittenhouse 82 Jacob Rittenhouse
WILKESBARRE
John Carey 82 John Carey
WILKESBARRE BOROUGH
Job Barton 71 Job Barton
Rufus Bennett 81 Rufus Bennett
Jonathan Buckley 62 Jonathan Buckley
GREENFIELD
Reuben Taylor 85 Reuben Taylor
William O'Bryon 95 William O'Bryon
James Brown 85 James Brown
Reuben Taylor 75 Reuben Taylor
Josiah Pell 75 Josiah Pell
BENTON
Solomon Freeland 75 Solomon Freeland
WINDHAM
Chandler Robinson 79 Chandler Robinson
Josiah Rogers 79 Josiah Rogers
Isaiah Adkins 79 Isaiah Adkins
Elisha Ames 89 Elisha Ames
KINGSTON
Abiathar Jenkins 88 Abiathar Jenkins
Aaron Perkins 77 Aaron Perkins
Peregrine Jones 83 Peregrine Jones
Benjamin Bedlock 81 Benjamin Bedlock
TUNKHANNOCK
Gabriel Eley 85 Horatio G. Eley
EXETER
Samuel Van Scoy 74 Daniel Van Scoy
Elizabeth Jacobs 100 John Jacobs
EATON
Lydia Harding 77 Stephen Harding
Thomas Hawkins 83 Thomas Hawkins

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
NORTHMORELAND
Lydia Strong 82 Josiah Rogers
John S. Jenks 70 John S. Jenks
ABINGTON
John Phillips 88 John Phillips
Marcy Colvin 83 Joab Colvin
George Reynolds 79 William Rice
SALEM
John Varner 81 John Varner
William Moore 82 William Moore
Nathan Beach 78 Nathan Beach
FALLS
Azor White 74 Nathan Philo
NICHOLSON
Simeon Foot 78 Simeon Foot
DALLAS
Elam Spencer 76 Simeon Spencer
Daniel Spencer 79 John Waldon
Dorothy Darby 78 Tiffany Darby
MONROE
Ebenezer Parrish 79 Ebenezer Parrish, jr.
BRAINTRIM
David Lovelass 77 David Lovelass
Ambrose Gaylord 84 Ambrose Gaylord
David Doolittle 74 David Doolittle
PLYMOUTH
William Walton 77 Abram Walton
George P. Ransom 78 George P. Ransom
Catharine Fuller 80 Freeman Atherton
FAIRMONT    
Sears Shay 64 Sears Shay
Adam Shafer 75 Adam Shafer
UNION
Ichabod Shaw 94 John Glass
HUNTINGDON
Thomas Stevens 82 Thomas Stevens
Epaphras Wadsworth 86 Epaphras Wadsworth
Josiah Edson 77 Josiah Edson
Joseph Potter 79 Joseph Potter
Christopher Boston 86 Christopher Boston
Thomas Taylor 85 Thomas Taylor

 CLEARFIELD COUNTY
Pg. 125

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
JORDAN    
John Swan 85  

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Scott 82  
Hugh Jordan 84  

 BRADFORD COUNTY
Pg. 125 - 126

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

NOTES:
*

 

 


GENEALOGY EXPRESS
Dedicated to FREE GENEALOGY Research

All data on this website is Copyright 2008
with full rights reserved for original submitters.