GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express

 


MILITARY RECORDS

 

CENSUS OF PENSIONERS
Source:
A Census of Pensioners
for
Revolutionary or Military Services;

with their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence,
as Returned by the Marshals of the Several Judicial Districts,
Under The Act for Taking the Sixth Census,
Published by Authority of an Act of Congress, under the Direction of the Secretary of State
Washington:
Printed by Blair and Rives.
1941
 

*** STATE OF TENNESSEE ***
Pg. 152

CLICK HERE to RETURN to INDEX to ALL STATES

EASTERN DISTRICT:
ANDERSON BLEDSOE BLOUNT BRADLEY CAMPBELL CARTER CLAIBORNE
COCKE GREENE GRAINGER HAMILTON HAWKINS JEFFERSON JOHNSON
KNOX McMINN MARION MEIGS MONROE MORGAN POLK
RHEA ROANE SEVIER SULLIVAN WASHINGTON    
MIDDLE DISTRICT:
BEDFORD CANNON COFFEE DAVIDSON DE KALB DICKSON FENTRESS
FRANKLIN GILES HICKMAN HUMPHREYS JACKSON LINCOLN LAWRENCE
MARSHALL MONTGOMERY MAURY OVERTON RUTHERFORD ROBERTSON SMITH
STEWART SUMNER WHITE WAYNE WILLIAMSON WILSON WARREN
WESTERN DISTRICT:
BENTON CARROLL DYER FAYETTE GIBSON HARDIMAN HARDIN
HAYWOOD HENDERSON HENRY LAUDERDALE McNAIRY MADISON OBION
PERRY SHELBY TIPTON WEAKLEY      

*** EASTERN DISTRICT ***

ANDERSON COUNTY
Pg. 15201

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
James Trowell 78 James Trowell
Douglas Oliver 88 Douglas Oliver
William Cross 80 William Cross
William Patterson 87 William Patterson

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Peter Johnson 81 Peter Johnson
Page Portwood 83 Page Portwood
Thomas Brummett 87 Thomas Brummett
J. J. Williams 81 J. J. Williams

BRADLEY COUNTY
Pg. 152

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Charles Lain 81 Charles Lain
Joseph Lain 83 Joseph Lain
Sarah Cry 78 Sarah Cry
Robert McCormack 83 Lemuel Carpenter
James Hamilton 84 James Hamilton

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William McAllister, sen. 80 William McAllister
Robert Forrester 80 William Forrester
William Dodd 83 George Couch
James Sellers 85 James Sellers

BLOUNT COUNTY
Pg. 152

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Robert McCay 81 Robert McCay
Thomas Hunter 82 Thomas Hunter
James Houston 82 Robert Tedford
William Tipton 79 William Tipton
James Taylor 82 Joshua Taylor
John Davis 86 John Davis, sen.
Robert Tedford 80 Robert A. Tedford

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Robert Bryant 93 Thomas Bryant
George Haden 91 George Haden
James Symms 90 John Symms
George Ewing 80 Samuel McColley
James Carathers 80 to 90 James Carathers
Robert Rhea 76 Robert Rhea
William Hamby 97 William Dunn

BLEDSOE COUNTY
Pg. 152

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
DISTRICT NO. 1:
John Narramore 79 John Narramore
DISTRICT NO. 2:    
Chatten D. Pollard 79 Chatten D. Pollard
John Ford, sen. 78 John Ford, sen.
DISTRICT NO. 3:    
Charles Shurmon 86 Charles Shurmon

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
DISTRICT NO. 6:    
Philip Shurmon 82 Philip Shurmon
John Hail 86 John Hail
Andrew Davis 83 Andrew Davis
DISTRICT NO. 7:    
Andrew McDonough 80 Anna McDonough
DISTRICT NO. 9    
Francis Hughs 80  

CAMPBELL COUNTY
Pg. 152

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Cabbage 83 Champlen Waters
James McDonald 79 James McDonald
Martha Rogers 75 William A. Wright

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Dennis Trammel -- David Trammel
Richard Crabtree 76 Richard Crabtree

CARTER COUNTY
Pg. 152

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
DISTRICT NO. 1:
Charles Moreland 76 Wright Moreland
James Campbell 80 James Filyou, jr.
DISTRICT NO. 3:
Jeremiah Campbell 78 Jeremiah Campbell
CIVIL DISTRICT NO. 5:
Ephraim Buck 49 Ephraim Buck
John Scott 87 John McInturff
Isaac Taylor 84 Isaac Taylor
DISTRICT NO. 6:
Solomon Hendrix 86 Solomon Hendrix
Andrew Taylor 80 Andrew Taylor

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
DISTRICT NO. 7:
Abner McLeod 44 Abner McLeod
Elizabeth Carter 75 Benjamin Brewer
SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 8:
John Miller 75 John Miller
George Emert 83 Elizabeth Emert
Richad Kelley 76 Richard Kelley
DISTRICT NO. 9:    
Leonard Bowers 80 Leonard Bowers

CLAIBORNE COUNTY
Pg. 152

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Harman Hopper 78 John Hopper
Richard Harper 76 Richard Harper
Andrew Presley 90 Squire J. Harper
Thomas Nun 90 Sarah Larcham
Jesse Webb 63 Jesse Webb
Thomas Hardy 74 Thomas Hardy
John Ousley 82 John Ousley

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Solomon Lewis 90 David Rogers
John Braden 80 John Braden
John Jones, sen. 77 John Braden
Peter Peck 78 Peter Peck
Whorton Nunn 85 Henry Nunn
Matthew Bussle 93 Matthew Bussle
     

COCKE COUNTY
Pg. 152

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William Bragg 75 William Bragg
Peter Wise 89 Joseph Wise
Darius O'Neal 76 Darius O'Neal
Bartlett Sisk 79 Lawson Sisk

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Samuel Yeates 83 Samuel Yeates
Joseph Burke 75 Joseph Burke
Henry Click 59 Henry Click
Allen Seratt 77 Allen Seratt

GRAINGER COUNTY
Pg. 152

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Tanner 81 John Tanner
Lewis Collins 87 Lewis Collins
Chapman Poindexter 81 Chapman Poindexter
John Bethel 84 John Bethel
Joseph Yadon 84 Joseph Yadon
James Hines 89 James Hines
William Clay 80 William Clay

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Thomas Brown 77 Thomas Brown
Joseph Ellis 77 Joseph Ellis
Adam Cabbage 86 Adam Cabbage
John Hammock 86 John Hammock
Israel McBee 79 Israel McBee
Thomas Lay 79 Thomas Lay

GREENE COUNTY
Pg. 152

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Peter Kent 80 Peter Kent
John Sexton 79 John Sexton
William Houston 77 William Houston
George House 78 Washington House
Thomas Morgan, sen. 88 Thomas Morgan, sen.

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Martin Waddle 80 Martin Waddle
Nasma Sevier 97 John Rector
Joseph Dunlap 92 William Wykle
William Sharp 79 William Sharp

HAMILTON COUNTY
Pg. 153

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Moses Nelson 41 Moses Nelson
Robert Martin 84 Alexander Martin
William Reid 75 James Roy

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
James Davis 80 James Davis
Thomas Palmer 81 Thomas Palmer
Joseph Campbell 86 Joseph Campbell

HAWKINS COUNTY
Pg. 153

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William Thurman 79 Benjamin Thurman
Robert Hensley 81 John Hicks
Mary Beaty 86 Samuel Beaty
Henry Frazier 57 Henry Frazier
Thomas A. Fletcher 90 Anthony Smith.
Robert Campbell, sen. 80 Robert Campbell, sen.
Washington Denham 54 Washington Denham.
William Molsbey, sen. 82 William Molsbey, sen.
James Simmons, sen. 81 James Simmons, sen.
Henry Blevins 84 Henry Blevins
John Hicks 80 John Hicks, sen.
Thomas Brooks 80 Thomas Brooks
Wright Bond 87 Arthur Bond
James Lovin 81 Edmund Lovin
Richard Matlock 79 George Matlock
Notley Thomas 93 Notley Thomas, sen.
John Sowel 80 William Ritter
Momon Lawson 95 Peter Lawson
Seth Manis 78 Seth Manis
Alexander Trent 81 Alexander Trent, sen.

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Bartlet Belcher 76 Bartlet Belcher
Francis Winstead 81 Margaret Winstead
John Rains 81 John Rains
Abner Gordon 82 Abner Gordon
Pharaoh Cobb 90 Jesse Cobb
Samuel Riggs 80 Samuel Riggs
Elizabeth Smith 79 Joseph Mooney
Thomas Price 79 Thomas Price
Jonathan Long, sen. 78 Jonathan Long, sen.
Letitia Rorack 93 Letitia Rorack
John Leonard 82 John Leonard
Daniel Jones, sen. 86 Daniel Jones, jr.
William Bussell 77 William Bussell
John Light, sen. 76 John Light, sen.
William Jewell 97 William Jewell
James Morrison 86 James Morrison
Flower Mullins 77 Flower Mullins
William Skelton 79 William Skelton
Joseph Britton 87 Joseph Britton

JOHNSON COUNTY
Pg. 153

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William Wilson 82 William Wilson, Jr.
James McDaniel 82 James McDaniel

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Jacob Hood 96 Nancy Morley
     

JEFFERSON COUNTY
Pg. 153

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
NORTHERN DIVISION
Stephen McLaughlon 82 Stephen McLaughlon
John Petty 83 William T. Allerson
Jacob Maddox 76 Jacob Maddox
Allen Kelley 55 Allen Kelley
William Murphy 83 Samuel Box
Benjamin Bradshaw 82 Benjamin Bradshaw
William Caldwell, sen. 80 William Caldwell, sen.
John McCoy 88 William McCoy
John Hasket 90 John Hasket
Samuel McSpadden 83 Thomas McSpadden.
Gammon, Jesse 75 Jesse Gammon
Spencer Watkins 80 Spencer Watkins
Richard Cheek 79 Richard Cheek

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Tide Lane 78 Tide Lane
James Anderson, sen. 80 James Anderson, sen.
Michael Treace 85 Michael Treace
SOUTHERN DIVISION
George Turnley 78 George Turnley
John Fain 51 John Fain
Zaccheus Copeland 76 Zaccheus Copeland
James Fuller 49 James Fuller
John Russell 55 John Russell
Michael Barnet 80 Michael Barnet
John Henry 81 John Henry
Jesse Webb 74 Jesse Webb
Joel Davis 77 Joel Davis
Ely Sartin 55 Ely Sartin, sen.

KNOX COUNTY
Pg. 153

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
David Pinn 80 Lutilda Dabney
Philip Titlow 57 Philip Titlow
Edward Smith 80 Edward Smith
Samuel Tarver 80 Samuel Tarver
Thomas Dove 86 Thomas Dove
Perrin, Cardwell 76 Perrin Cardwell
Absalom Rutherford 78 Absalom Rutherford
Vincent Jackson 95 Alexander Blain
Marcus Swadley 80 Ann Defriess
Thomas Sumpter 76 Thomas Sumpter
Joseph Brown 84 Joseph Brown
Mitchell Childress 90 Mitchell Childress
John Vox 83 John Fox
David Falkner 83 David Falkner
Joseph Large 84 Joseph Large

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Edmund Newman 77 Edmund Newman
James Campbell 83 James Campbell
Harris Gammon 83 Lewis Gammon
John Childress 81 John Childress
Garnett Smith 78 Bolin Smith
Jesse Wells 91 Michael Davis
Jacob Gallespie 86 Jacob Gallespie
Card Cox, sen. 77 Card Cox, sen.
Luke Stansbury 88 Luke Stansbury
Richard Porterfield 82 Richard Porterfield
Jesse Perry 83 Lewis Perry
James Crews 86 James Crews
Robert Johnson 81 Robert Johnson
John McLemore 85 William McLemore
Abraham Hankins 86 Abraham Hankins

McMINN COUNTY
Pg. 153

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
IsaacLane 81 Isaac Lane
Jno. Honey 79 John Honey
Will Peters 79 George Monroe
William Norman 76 William Norman
Spencer Benson 76 John Benson
Edmond Roberts 83 Ed. Roberts
Elizabeth McNabb 80 William McNabb
James Cunningham 80 J. B. Cunningham
John Raney 84 John Raney

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
James Riggins 88 James Riggins
Maximilian Rector 82 Maximilian Rector
Henry Matlock 54 Henry Matlock
Charles Carter 73 Charles Carter
William Barnett 79 James M. Barnett
Simeon Eldridge 78 Simeon Eldridge
John Kurtus 85 John Kurtus
Benjamin Brown 87 Benjamin Brown
E. Cooper 45 Ebenezer Cooper

MONROE COUNTY
Pg. 153

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
26TH REGIMENT    
Gideon Morgan 65 Gideon Morgan
Henry Stephens 66 Nathaniel Watson
Nathaniel Watson 99 John Harris
Christopher Boston 81 Christopher Boston
Bergiss Wit 79 Bergis Wit
William Duggan 49 William Duggan
John Allgood 85 John Allgood
     

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
27TH REGIMENT    
Thomas Vernon 88 Thomas Vernon
Jacob Patton 83 Jacob Patton
Thomas Duncan 76 Thomas Duncan
James Montgomery 49 James Montgomery
John Pannel 49 John Pannel
John Simms 90 John Gentry
John Denton 81 John Denton
James McGill 83 Harvey McGill
Samuel Steel 81 Samuel Steel

MORGAN COUNTY
Pg. 154

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Betsey Steples 76 B. Steples
Rebecca Holloway 76 Rachel Holloway
Joseph McPeters 83 Joseph McPeters
Marshal Green 87 Marsha Green
Abel Peak 79 Abel Peak
Esther Sexton 79 Timothy Sexton
Nathaniel Milton 80 Nathaniel Milton
Jonathan Deldine 77 J. Deldine

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Howard 73 John Howard
ryal Pren 77 Ryal Pren
John Williams 80 John Williams
Joseph Patton 78 Joseph Patton
Joseph Stincuphor 85 Joseph Stincuphor
Thomas Kindred 81 Thomas Kindred
John Crinshaw 83 John Crinshaw
Matthew Williams 80 Matthew Williams

MEIGS COUNTY
Pg. 154

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Dyer 80 Robert Phariss

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Sutton 90 Thomas P. Davis

MARION  COUNTY
Pg. 154

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Ransom Smith 81 Ransom Smith
Ezekiel Stone 83 Richard W. Stone
Letitia Rains 71 Robert Rains

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Laton Smith 84 Aaron Smith
William Everett 78 William Everett
James Morgan 81 James Morgan

POLK COUNTY
Pg. 154

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William May 75 William May
William Longley 82 William Longley
Samuel Walker 80 William Parker

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Thomas Towns 89 John Towns
Samuel Carter 85 Amos Carter

RHEA COUNTY
Pg. 154

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Daniel Broiles 80 Cornelius Broiles
James Furgison 81 Samuel Furgison
Thomas Hamilton 80 Thomas Hamilton

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Thomas McKeddy 86 William McKeddy
Mary Reace 23 Mary Reace
Harris Ryan 76 Harris Ryan

ROANE COUNTY
Pg. 154

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Thomas Landrim 86 Thomas Landrim
James Acree 86 James Acree
John Baman 86 John Baman
Adam Miller 83 Adam Miller
David Blackwell 82 David Blackwell
Benjamin Chapman 78 Benjamin Chapman
Samuel Evans 84 L. B. Davis
John Hood 78 John Hood
John Wooddy 81 Samuel Wooddy
John McNatt 78 John McNatt
James Allen 81 James Allen
Edward Wyatt 81 Daniel White
James Akin 80 James Akin
Robert Liles 81 Robert D. Liles

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Thomas Ives 82 Thomas Ives
Carter Barnard 78 Carter Barnard
Solomon Gearran 80 Solomon Gearran
Tandy Senter 82 Tandy Senter
Lard Burns 85 Lard Barns
John Cox 82 Samuel Cox
George Fuller, sen. 83 George Fuller, sen.
Nathaniel Orsbourn 89 Elizabeth Burk
William Boyd 84 William Boyd
William Moore 82 James Moore
Benjamin Clark 77 Benjamin Clark
William Hyden 76 William Hyden
David C. Demey 86 David C. Demey

SULLIVAN COUNTY
Pg. 154

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Thomas King 86 Thomas King
David Hughes 82 David Hughes
John Almoney 58 John Almoney
John Grier 79 Jacob Crumley
Thomas Jones 78 Thomas Jones
Thomas Morrell 80 Thomas Morrell
Joshua Hamilton 79 Joshua Hamilton
Elijah Cross 84 David L. Cross
Abraham Cross 90 Abraham Cross
Edward Cox 83 John Cox
Jacob Bealer 89 Jacob Bealer
Joseph Grey 76 Joseph Grey
Jacob Hawk 82 Jacob Hawk
George Bushong 48 George Bushong
Jacob Slaughter 84 Jacob Slaughter
William Snodgrass 80 William Snodgrass

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Samuel Taylor 86 Edward Taylor
Thomas Cox 84 Stephen Miller
Henry Maggot 80 Richard Shipley
John Hudson 85 Hamilton Perry
Henry Maggot 54 Henry Maggot
Ankey Godsey 77 Jacob Millers
William King 88 Benjamin H. King
William Bolen 83 William Bolen
David Childress 78 W. P. Nelms
Benjamin Birdwell 74 Benjamin Birdwell
William Goad 86 William Goad
Richard Parkers 55 Richard Parkers
John Chester 86 John Chester
John Douglass 76 John Douglass
Robert Tribbett 57 Robert Tribbert
Micajah Adams 81 Micajah Adams

SEVIER COUNTY
Pg. 154

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Penelope Porter 77 Ashley Winn
Lydia Atchley 75 Noah Atchley
Jacob Layman 78 Jacob Layman
William Trotter 77 William Trotter

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Jeremiah Compton 87 Cyrus Compton
George Parsons 79 George Parsons
Daniel Fox 66 Martha James
John McCroskey 84 John McCroskey

WASHINGTON COUNTY
Pg. 154

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Crouch 84 David Mains
Loyd Ford 83 Loyd Ford
Amon Hale 83 Amon Hale
William Ledmon 67 William Ledmon
Jeremiah Keys 43 Jeremiah Keys
Elizabeth Lacky 80 Elizabeth Hundley
James Simmons 49 James Simmons
William Slaughter 85 David Lawson
John Thornburg 61 John Thornburg

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Jacob Brown 91 Jacob Brown
Hugh Hariss 84 Hugh Harriss
Adam Harman 75 Adam Harman
Andrew Hannah 79 Andrew Hannah
Zadoc Freeman 55 Azdoc Freeman
Adam Ingle 86 Adam Ingle
James Sevier 76 James Sevier
Elizabeth Jackson 75 Alfred Jackson
Darling Jones 77 Darling Jones

*** MIDDLE DISTRICT ***

BEDFORD COUNTY
Pg. 155

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Robert Majors 79 Robert Majors
Samuel Knox 83 William Eoff
Richard Keel 87 Richard Keel
Matt Martin, sen. 77 Matt Martin, sen.
John Davidson 77 John Davidson
Zadoc Wood 74 E. B. Jones
John Moore, sen. 80 John Moore, sen.
John Gibbs 81 Ebenezer F. Gibbs
Horatio Coop 84 James Coop

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Jackson Lisle 78 Jackson Lisle
John Morrison 77 John Morrison
David Ostean 79 david Ostean
John Tacke 86 John Tacke
Jacob Bledsoe 79 Jacob Bledsoe
Ezekiel Reynolds 80 Michael Reynolds
Abram Hilton 90 Abram Hilton
James Murray 88 James Murray
John Williams 79 John Williams

CANNON COUNTY
Pg. 155

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Bynum 83 John Bynum
Enoch Berry 77 Enoch Berry
John Stephenson 89 Abner Alexander
Isaac Eoff 79 Isaac Eoff

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Daniel Carroll 77 George W. Thurston
Hardy Lassetor 88 Luke Lassetor
David Faulkenburg 101 William Pace
Gisbin Lane 89 James C. Greer

COFFEE COUNTY
Pg. 155

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Isaac Street 78 Isaac Street
Morton Jones 91 Morton Jones
John Nelson 84 John Nelson
Lewis Taylor 79 Lewis Taylor

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Charles Pearson 80 William Pearson
Sterling Pearson 87 Ellis Pearson
George D. Sherrell 77 George D. Sherrell

DICKSON COUNTY
Pg. 155

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Benjamin C. Waters 92 Benjamin C. Waters
Abraham Hogins 85 Archibald D. Hogins
William Willie 90 Reddick Myatt
James Daniel 54 James Daniel
George Clark 94 Benjamin Clark
Christopher Strong 80 Christopher Strong
John Nesbitt 84 Allen Nesbitt
Simon Deloach 57 Simon Deloach

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William James 45 William James
Gideon Carr 90 John B. Carr
John Maybourn 97 Howell Underwood
Isaac Walker 85 Isaac Walker
Gustavus Rape 77 Gustavus Rape
William Tatorn 80 William Tatorn
Mary Thompson 71 Mary Thompson
Benjamin Darrow 78 Benjamin Darrow

DE KALB COUNTY
Pg. 155

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Fite 81 Henry Fite
Leonard Fite 81 Leonard Fite
James Saunders 79 Joseph Saunders
Elijah Duncan 90 Elijah Duncan

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Elijah Hooton 93 John Reeves
Joseph Rankhorn 81 Joseph Rankhorn
John Pucket 76 John Pucket
John Bevert 86 John  Bevert

DAVIDSON COUNTY
Pg. 155

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Norvell Lipscomb 84 James Walker
Perkinson Jackman 77 Perkinson Jackman
James Haley 84 James Leslie
Gideon Johnson 86 George Chadwell
James Barnes 79 James Barnes
Nicholas Hale 78 Nicholas Hale
CIVIL DISTRICT NO. 9
Cabler Frederick 82 John Corbett
Joseph Vick 78 Joseph Vick
CIVIL DISTRICT NO.  10
John Williamson 79 John Williamson
CIVIL DISTRICT NO. 11
John McCutchin 87 John McCutchin
CIVIL DISTRICT NO. 12
William Watkins 85 William E. Watkins
Caleb Mason 87 John Davis
CIVIL DISTRICT NO. 18
John Casey 77 Charles S. Casey
Isaiah Alley 91 Thomas Alley

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
CIVIL DISTRICT NO. 18
John Casey 77 Charles S. Casey
Isaiah Alley 91 Thomas Alley
CIVIL DISTRICT NO. 19
Peter Bashaw 78 Peter Bashaw
Benjamin Morgan 78 Benjamin Morgan
CIVIL DISTRICT NO. 20
William Coats 80 Beverly E. Coats
CIVIL DISTRICT NO. 22
John McCaslin 90 Joshua Drake
DISTRICT NO. 23
Thomas Hickman 78 Thomas Hickman
DISTRICT NO. 24
Thomas Douglass 84 Thomas Douglass
George Smith 80 George Smith

FENTRESS COUNTY
Pg. 155

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Lucy Chapman 70 Lucy Chapman
Andrw Shortridge 85 Andrew Shortridge
Anna Flowers 78 Archibald Stonie
Jane Evans 72 Thomas Evans
Bailey Owen 82 Bailey Owen

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
George Chilton 88 George Chilton
George Helm 89 George Helm
Smith Willis 78 Smith Willis
William Dorse 78 William Dorse

FRANKLIN COUNTY
Pg. 155

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Samuel Handley 89 John Handley
Enoch Breedon 82 Enoch Breedon
Thomas Wakefield 76 Thomas Wakefield
Elihu Berk 75 Alexander Donaldson
Patrick McElyea 91 Archer Hatchet
Richard Erwin 30 Richard Erwin
William Calwell 78 William Calwell

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Larkin Ragan 93 Larkin Ragan
Ann Wilson 40 Mrs. Ann Wilson
William Jackson 78 William Jackson
William Calwell 78 William Cowan
Jonas Hill 76 Jonas Hill
Jacob Reynolds 47 Jacob Reynolds
Samuel Reynolds 84 Samuel Reynolds

GILES COUNTY
Pg. 155

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Joseph Jones 82 Joseph Jones
Nathaniel Tatum 79 Nathaniel Tatum
Henry Goodnight 79 David Goodnight
John Jones 90 Hizar Jones
John Everly 74 George Everly
John Ross 89 George B. Ross
Thomas Williams 79 Henry E. Williams
Benjamin Cheatham 89 Benjamin Cheatham
James Tinner 81 James Tinner
Aaron Grigsby 85 Amos Grigsby
John Erwin 85 John Erwin
Richard Jones 77 Richard Jones

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
George Dodson 79 George Dodson
Hugh King 85 Hugh King
Elles Wood 87 George Erwin
John Bradberry 104 J. Bradberry
James Higgins, sen. 89 James Higgins, jun.
John Watkins 83 John Watkins
Lester Morris 80 T. A. Westmoreland
Robert Patterson 83 Robert Patterson
Samuel Baker 86 Robert Chapman
Lawson Hobson 86 Lawson Hobson
Thomas Hudson 78 John Sandusky
Samuel Watson 79 Richard Suttle

HICKMAN COUNTY
Pg. 156

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Elijah Mayfield 80 Elijlah Mayfield
Josiah Grimett 74 Josiah Grimett
Jerdon Milum 90 Jerdon Milum

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Tucker 87 John Tucker
Richard Campbell 82 Richard Campbell
Richard Nalls 77 Richard Nalls

HUMPHREYS COUNTY
Pg. 156

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
DISTRICT NO. 1
John Plant 45 John Plant
DISTRICT NO. 3
Simon Steptos 77 Hilary Caps
DISTRICT NO. 5
Josiah Pucket 91 Josiah Pucket
Alexander Anderson 85 Alexander Brown.

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
DISTRICT NO. 9
Isaac Hale 78 Isaac Hale
William Gibson 98 Patrick Spicer

JACKSON COUNTY
Pg. 156

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
DISTRICT NO. 1
James Cayson 83 Edm. Cayson
Richard Gordon 78 Richard Gordon
DISTRICT NO. 2
Thomas Wilkerson 77 Jesse Jinkins
DISTRICT NO. 3
Reuben Graves 79 Reuben Graves
DISTRICT NO. 4
William Carlisle 75 William Morse
Yelvaton Nevile 76 Yelvaton Neville
DISTRICT NO. 5
John Wood 92 Philip Condra
DISTRICT NO. 9
Joseph Hawkins 74 Joseph Hawkins
Jeremiah Brown 86 Jeremiah Brown

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
DISTRICT NO. 10
David Phillips 85 David Phillips
Charles Harmon 83 Charles Harmon
DISTRICT NO. 11
David Lyles 84 Joshua Draper
Daniel Ramsey 77 Daniel Ramsey
DISTRICT NO. 12
Michael Saylers 82 Thomas Saylers
DISTRICT NO. 13
John Henley 89 John Henley
Peter Crumb 81 Peter Crumb
Joseph Jared, sen. 80 Joseph Jared, sen.
Jacob Newman 75 Catharine Murphy
DISTRICT NO. 15
William Farrel 83 William Ferrel

LINCOLN COUNTY
Pg. 156

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
DISTRICT NO. 1    
Thomas Davis 81 Thomas Davis
DISTRICT NO. 2    
John McNott 105 Charles McNott
DISTRICT NO. 3    
Samuel Isaacs 82 Samuel Isaacs
Josiah Brandon 80 Josiah Brandon
DISTRICT NO. 6    
Thomas Armstrong 85 John Armstrong
Aaron D. Gage 82 Easter Westerman
William Pamplin 77 Henry Pamplin
DISTRICT NO. 7    
William Shaw 82 William Shaw

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
DISTRICTS NOS. 10 AND 11    
William George 85 William George
David Henderson 49 David Henderson
W. C. Smith 82 Larkin Smith
Benjamin Rowe 82 Benjamin Rowe
Philip Koonce 75 Philip Koonce
DISTRICT NO. 14    
John Gibson 80 John Gibson
DISTRICT NO. 17    
William Beard 80 Francis A. Beard
DISTRICT NO. 22    
William Brown 70 Joshua B. Brown
DISTRICT NO. 23    
John R. Vickers 91 John R. Vickers
Alexander Forbes, sen. 79 Alexander Forbes, sen.
Rapel Smith, sen. 77 Rapel Smith, sen.

LAWRENCE COUNTY
Pg. 156

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Wilson Rogers 82 Jacob Blyche, sen.
Palmore Kendred 95 William Ayers
Richard Robinson 104 Catharine Brown
Joseph Spears 80 Joseph Spears

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Evans 77 John Evans, jun.
Jeremiah Bentley 82 J. Bentley
James Waters, sen. 88 James Waters, sen.
William H. Redding 81 William H. Redding

MARSHALL COUNTY
Pg. 156

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Lewis Parham 55 Lewis Parham
Benjamin Copeland 76 Benjamin Copeland
William Martin 81 William Martin
John Dysart, sen. 91 John Dysart
Richard Long, sen. 82 Richard Long, sen.
James Shaw 69 James Shaw
Robert Walker 86 Robert Walker
James Wilson 86 James Wilson
Ezekiel Billington 82 Ezekiel Billington
James Bass 83 James Bass
Sylvester Chunn 86 Sylvester Chunn

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Robert Cowden 86 Robert Cowden, 3d
Frederick Fisher 78 Frederick Fisher
Shadrach Weaver 74 Shadrach Weaver
William Dickson 54 William Dickson
Emanuel McConnell 84 Emanuel McConnell
Jacob Lawrance 82 John Lawrance
Samuel Hilles 81 John Hilles
William Bingham 84 William Bingham
Elijah Alexander 81 Elijah Alexander
Alexander Ewens 79 Alexander Ewens

MONTGOMERY COUNTY
Pg. 156

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Benjamin P. Persons 58 `Benjamin P. Persons
Lucinda Pool 75 John Pool
John Vick 84 John Vick
James Fentress 77 James Fentress

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Alexander Frazier 81 Sol. Neville
Joseph Ligon 86 Joseph Ligon
Thomas Hackney 88 D. W. Hackney
James Bowers 84 James Bowerssss

MAURY COUNTY
Pg. 156

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
4TH DISTRICT    
Joseph Haynes 89 Joseph Kennedy
9TH CIVIL DISTRICT    
Zachariah Butler 76 Zachariah Butler
Jacob Biffle 78 Jacob Biffle
10TH CIVIL DISTRICT    
Samuel Mayers 81 Samuel Mayers
Joel fagg 88 Joel Fagg
12TH CIVIL DISTRICT    
William Gordon 88 Josiah Gordon
James Mitchell 74 James Mitchell
14TH CIVIL DISTRICT    
Jacob Gilliam 79 Jacob Gilliam
15TH CIVIL DISTRICT    
James Love 78 James Love

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
17TH CIVIL DISTRICT    
Martin True 80 Martin True
David Dobbins 82 David D. McFalls
Abner Johnson 81 Abner Johnson
20TH CIVIL DISTRICT    
Jacob W. Young 78 Jacob W. Young
23D CIVIL DISTRICT    
James Lockridge 84 Jaes Lockridge
James Hardison 81 James Hardison
Elisha Williams 80 Elisha Williams
David Long 82 David Long
24TH CIVIL DISTRICT    
George BArker 81 George Barker

OVERTON COUNTY
Pg. 157

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Samuel Tays 79 Samuel Tays
Cornelius Carmack 82 John Carmack
William Phillips, sen. 91 William Phillips
Jesse Ashlock 84 Jesse Ashlock
Abraham Sevier 80 Abraham R. Sevier
Henry Dillon 80 Abraham Grimsley
Benjamin Reader 80 John Walker

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Henry Hoover, sen. 86 Henry Hoover, sen.
Joseph Taylor, sen. 78 Joseph Taylor, sen.
Smith Ferril 80 Smith Ferril
Andrew Swallow 80 Andrew Swallow
David Gentry, sen. 97 David Gentry, sen.
George Henderson 81 George Henderson

RUTHERFORD COUNTY
Pg. 157

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Cornelius Saunders 79 Cornelius Saunders
William Burnett 91 William Burnett
John M. Leak 88 John M. Leak
George C. Booth 82 George C. Booth
John Ealter 81 John Ealter
Joseph Bennett 83 Thomas Bennett
John Bruce 45 John Bruce
Peter Jennings 88 Peter Jennings
William Mitchell 75 William Mitchell
William Leckie 77 W. Leckie
A. Miles 91 Patterson Miles
John Bradly 84 John Bradly
Samuel Rillough 77 Samuel Rillough
Joshua Ford 83 Joshua Ford
James Saunders 77 Mary Acuff
John Brown 80 John Brown

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Stephenson 87 Enos McKnight
John Barclay 77 John Barclay
Jordan Williford 85 Robert Williford
Benjamin Todd 78 Benjamin Todd
Daniel Bowman 82 Daniel Bowman
John Newman, sen. 85 John Newman, sen.
Thomas Blanton 78 Thomas Blanton
Stephen White 77 Stephen White
Joseph Newman 81 Joseph Nesbitt
Timothy Parker 81 Timothy Parker
George Bruce 81 Joseph Arthur
John Stone 76 Jone Stone
Daniel McCoy 89 Thomas Dalton
Nathaniel Winston 73 Nathaniel Winston
Sylvania Tucker 84 David Tucker
John Clark 80 John Clark

ROBERTSON COUNTY
Pg. 157

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John C. Coon 85 Eliza Saunders
Charles Gent 85 James W. Gent
James Jones 88 James Jones
David Jones 86 David Jones, sen.
Martin Walton 79 Martin Walton
William W. Walker 25 William W. Walker

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
David Henry 89 David Henry
Fendal Roland 80 Reuben Adams
John Zeck 81 John Zeck
Charles Ellison 76 Charles Ellison
Ann White 81 Ann White

SMITH COUNTY
Pg. 157

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Willis Hodges 93 Willis Hodges
Philip Pope 78 Philip Pope
William Denny 47 William Denny
Isom Beasley 87 Isom Beasley
Elizabeth Darnes 79 Elizabeth Darnes
Ann Ford 67 Ann Ford
Robin Hayes 46 Robin Hayse

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Berry Gregory 79 Berry Gregory
William Gregory 76 William Gregory
Francis Cauly 100 Francis Cauly
Dabney Cooper 84 Dabney Cooper
Henry Wakefield 88 Henry Wakefield
Benjamin Jones 81 Simeon Jones
Susanna Boon 79 Susanna Boon

STEWART COUNTY
Pg. 157

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Thomas French 88 Thomas French
John Ross 88 John Ross

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Benjamin Daniel 87 Benjamin Daniel
Alexander Anderson 88 John Brown

SUMNER COUNTY
Pg. 157

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Bathl. Stovall 80 Bathl. Stovall
Thomas Parrish 80 Thomas Parrish
John Carney, sen. 106 John Carney, sen.
Reuben Pruett 80 Reuben Pruett
William Fortune 94 Joseph Smith
James Gamblin 90 James Gamblin
Hudson Thompson 77 H. Thompson
William Beard 86 Frank Yourn, sen.
William Bruce 77 William Bruce
James Pond 75 Mary Rice
John McMurtry 86 John McMurtry
Joseph Jackson 84 Joseph Jackson
Henry Pitt 75 Henry Pitt.

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John B. Miller 79 J. B. Miller
Richard Johnson 80 W. A. Sanders
Elijah Bayles 81 Elijah Bayles
John Sloan 82 John Sloan
John Cleburne 82 George Cleburne
 enjamin Haynes 94 Thomas Haynes
John McClung 80 John McClung
Albert Hendricks 80 Albert Hendricks
Samuel Cockram, sen. 84 Samuel Cockram, sen
William May 85 Major May
John McAdams 79 John McAdams
Ezekiel Marshall 82 Ezekiel Marshall
William Bell 82 William Bell

WHITE COUNTY
Pg. 157

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
DISTRICT NO. 2
Patrick Hewet 100 Jonathan Clenny
John White, sen. 83 John White, sen.
Turner Lane, sen. 78 Turner Lane, sen.
John H. Miller 77 John H. Miller
DISTRICT NO. 3.
Edward Helton 77 Joseph B. Glenn
Thomas Hill 84 Winkfield Hill
Elijah Alverson 78 Elijah Alverson
DISTRICT NO. 4
Thomas Crawley 86 Thomas Crawley
DISTRICT NO. 5
Burgess Clark 77 Burgess Clark
George Ailsworth 83 George Ailsworth
DISTRICT NO. 8
John Ditty 84 John Ditty
John Ellisson 78 John Ellisson
DISTRICT NO. 11
Thomas Welch 91 Thomas Welch

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
DISTRICT NO. 12
Alexander Cooper 77 Alexander Cooper
Samuel Weaver 78 Reuben Briles
Henry Marsh 75 Henry Marsh
William Bertram 81 William Bertram
Isaac Graham 100 Charles Graham
John Weaver 78 John Weaver
DISTRICT NO. 13
Solomon Yager, sen. 82 Solomon Yager, sen.
DISTRICT NO. 15
Thomas Moore 78 William Shockley
Abel Pearson 78 Joseph Cummings.
Thomas Shockley 80 William Shockley
Joseph Cummings 78 Joseph Cummings
Jesse Hopkins 78 Jesse Hopkins
Samuel Moore 81 Samuel Moore

WAYNE COUNTY
Pg. 158

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Benjamin Shaw 75 Hugh Liston
Richard Copeland, sen. 81 Richard Copeland
Zachariah Goforth 81 Humphrey Goforth

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Robert Cypert 85 Robert Cypert
Isaac Horton, sen. 81 Isaac Horton, sen.
John Broadway 80 John Broadway

WILLIAMSON COUNTY
Pg. 158

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
James Potts 81 James Potts
Benjamin Ragsdale 82 James Ragsdale
Tapley M. Lightfoot 81 Tapley M. Lightfoot
Isaac Ferguson 83 Isaac Ferguson
Charles Allen, sen. 82 Charles Allen, sen.
Joshua Pierce 82 Joshua Pierce
Richard Vernon 82 Leonard Vernon
Jacob Grimmer 84 Jacob Grimmer
John Secrest 82 John Secrest

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William Kennedy 85 William Kennedy.
Zachariah Smith 81 Chas. S. McCall
Robinson Ross 78 Robinson Ross
20TH DISTRICT
David Ivey 82 David Ivey
Laban Hartley 95 Lycurgus McCall
Sherrod Smith 79 Sherrod Smith
John Hall 83 John Hall

WILSON COUNTY
Pg. 158

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Samuel Shepard 78 Samuel Shepard
Abednego Rutland 80 Joseph Rutland
Samuel Williams 80 Samuel Williams
John Crunk 78 John Crunk
John W. Beashamp 33 John W. Beashamp
John Garrison 82 John Garrison
John Gunn, sen. 80 John Gunn, sen.
Robert Crisswell 80 John Crisswell
Nancy Williams 83 Nancy Williams
George Avery 70 George Avery
William L. Sypert 45 W. L. Sypert
Thomas Conner 83 Thomas Conner

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Bonner 76 John Bonner
William Colly 88 William Colly
Austin Colly 84 Austin Colly
Susan Oakley 82 Susan Oakley
Moses Allen 86 Moses Allen
Henry Criswell 80 Henry Criswell
Jonathan Tipton 85 James Tipton
Charles Blalock 75 Charles Blalock
William Donald 94 Thomas Pentacost
Charles Smith 88 Archibald Ray
William Teag 78 John Pemberton

WARREN COUNTY
Pg. 158

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Robert Brown 78 Robert Brown
Thomas Brown 91 Thomas Brown
William Bond 75 William Bond
John Cunningham 93 William Kennard
Samuel Hand 85 James Hand

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Reuben Roberts, sen. 80 Reuben Roberts, sen.
Robert Carson 87 Andrew Michael
John Lockheart 83 Robert Tate
John Kersy 84 Jonah Duty

*** WESTERN DISTRICT ***

BENTON COUNTY
Pg. 158

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William Cockran 73 J. T. Florance
Samuel Wadkins 80 Samuel Wadkins

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Thomas Petty 76 Thomas Petty

CARROLL COUNTY
Pg. 158

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Elias Miars 83 William Stoker
Thomas Seamore 80 William Seamore
William Matheny 96 Peter Matheny
Pleasant Henderson 84 James M. Henderson
John McKenzie 84 John McKenzie
Frederick Miller 81 Frederick Miller

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Matthew Sparks 79 Isaac Sparks, sen.
Jonathan Montgomery 78 Jonathan Montgomery
John Chambers 88 Wilson Chambers
Arthur Brown 78 Arthur Brown
William Whitesides 77 John Whitesides

DYER COUNTY
Pg. 158

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Given 76 Alexander McCullock

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Joseph Scoby 66 Joseph Scoby

FAYETTE COUNTY
Pg. 158

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Samuel Martin 84 Samuel Martin
David Blalock 93 Margaret Hurley
Mark Miller 75 Jefferson Miller
James McKee 76 James McKee
Benjamin Starret 76 Benjamin Starret
John Birdsong 77 John Birdsong

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Andrew Pickens 86 J. S. Pickens
James Belloat 80 C. S. Belloat
Henry Randolph 84 Samuel Morgan
Charles Turner 75 Colin Turner
Hugh Luckey 77 Hugh Luckey

GIBSON COUNTY
Pg. 159

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Thomas Frazier 81 Thomas Frazier
Thomas May 78 Thomas May
David Hambleton 89 David Hambleton
Stephen Richards 75 Patrick Glason
John Crisp 85 William Crisp
Beverly Williams 57 Beverly Williams

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Thomas Morton 45 Thomas Morton
James Givens 76 James Givens
Anderson Davis 30 Benjamin Wickum
Josiah Reed 84 Josiah Reed
Jacob Trout 105 Joseph Trout
James Bell 79 James Bell

HARDIN COUNTY
Pg. 159

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
1ST DISTRICT
William Lingo 44 William Lingo
Allegany McGuire 78 Halladay McGuire
2D DISTRICT
Ezekiel Fortner 79 Ezekiel Fortner
5TH DISTRICT
John Thorp 63 John Thorp
7TH DISTRICT
George Ross 79 George Ross

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
8TH DISTRICT
Stephen Austin 82 Saunders Austin
John Perkins 77 James Saxson
9TH DISTRICT
Shadrach Nolen 89 Shadrach Nolen
10TH DISTRICT
Richard Strame 77 Richard Strame
12TH DISTRICT
Samuel McFerren 79 Smith D. Cooper

HARDIMAN COUNTY
Pg. 159

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Sames Vales 82 Samuel Vales, jr.
Richard Glasgow 87 Richard Glasgow
Jeremiah Doxcy 87 Stephen H. Doxcy

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Holliday 78 JOhn Holliday
Elijah Warren 87 William Warren

HENDERSON COUNTY
Pg. 159

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Joseph Purviance 78 Joseph Purviance
Nathan Green 80 Nathan Green
Archibald McCorcle 81 Archibald McCorcle

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Foster 86 John Foster
Daniel Murphy 78 Daniel H. Murphy
John Andrews 52 John Andrews

HAYWOOD COUNTY
Pg. 159

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Westword A. Jones 64 James Waddill
John Maxwell 76 John Maxwell

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Hemdon Hamilton 82 Hemdon Hamilton
John Moore 77 John Moore

HENRY COUNTY
Pg. 159

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Elias Bowden 77 Elias Bowden
Daniel Rogers 72 Daniel Rogers
Alexander Craig 85 Alexander Craig
Polly Simmons 74 James P. Simmons.
Susanna Palmer 77 John L. Palmer
Matthew Alexander 85 Matthew Alexander
William Powel 74 William Powel

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Joseph Weatherington 82 Joseph Weatherington
Matthew Myrick 88 William Myrick
James Haynet 79 James Haynes
Martin Neace, sen. 82 Martin Neace, sen.
William Bunton 73 William Bunton
Robert Ramsey 82 Robert Ramsey
Britton George 102 Britton George

LAUDERDALE COUNTY
Pg. 159

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
James Barefield 58 James Barefield

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Shadrach Elkins 79 Robert Walker

McNAIRY COUNTY
Pg. 159

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Pugh Cannon 80 Terrill Siveat
Jovan Cox 79 Jovan Cox
Alexander N. McColler, sen. 81 Alex. McColler, sen.
William Barns 75 William Barns
James Roland 87 James Roland

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Stewart 83 Jane Edwards
Daniel Hill 83 Daniel Hill
Robert Rankin 83 Robert Rankin
Allen Sweat 81 Allen Sweat

MADISON COUNTY
Pg. 159

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Daniel Madding 45 Francis Madding
Ann Fenner 73 Ann Fenner
David Eckleburger 43 Isaac Mallett

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Jonas Clark, sen. 82 Jonas Clark, sen.
Bradley Medlin 80 Eaton Lenusford

OBION COUNTY
Pg. 159

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Thomas Parker 85 Thomas Parker

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

PERRY COUNTY
Pg. 159

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Philip Rushing 78 Berrill Rushing
Bartholomew Murphey 81 Bartholomew Murphey
John Tolly 78 John Tolly
William Higginbottom 79 William Higginbottom
Kelly 81 James Kelly

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Eply 78 John Eply
Edward Box 68 Edward Box
William Gibson 92 William Gibson
Richard Rushing 92 Richard Rushing
John Bregins 67 John Bregins

SHELBY COUNTY
Pg. 159

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
A. B. Shannon 48 A. B. Shannon

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William Hope 79 William Hope

TIPTON COUNTY
Pg. 159

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Colonel Thomas Good 81 Colonel Thomas Good
William McFerrin 85 Collin Curlee

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Vincent Voss 84 E. O. Chambers
Henry Yarbrough, sen 84 Henry Harbrough

WEAKLEY COUNTY
Pg. 159

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Chester 88 John Chester

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Presley Thonton 86 William Jones

NOTES:
*

 

 


GENEALOGY EXPRESS
Dedicated to FREE GENEALOGY Research

All data on this website is Copyright 2008
with full rights reserved for original submitters.