GENEALOGY EXPRESS

 

CENSUS
of
PENSIONERS FOR REVOLUTIONARY AND MILITARY SERVICES,
as
RETURNED UNDER THE ACT FOR TAKING THE SIXTH CENSUS,
IN 1840

STATE OF ALABAMA
SOUTHERN DISTRICT

AUTAUGA BARBOUR BENTON BIBB BUTLER CHAMBERS CLARK CONECUH
COOSA COVINGTON DALE DALLAS GREENE JEFFERSON LOWNDES MACON
MARENGO MOBILE MONROE MONTGOMERY PERRY PICKENS PIKE RUSSELL
SHELBY SUMTER TUSCALOOSA WALKER WASHINGTON WILCOX    

NORTHERN DISTRICT - SOUTHERN DISTRICT

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services
Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840

AUTAUGA COUNTY

Littleton Reese 76 L. Reese
Clement Billingsley 84 C. Billingsley
John Thomas, sen. 81 Mary Johnson
Walter Ross, sen. 81 Walter Ross, sen.

BARBOUR COUNTY

W. R. Cowan 26 W. R. Cowan

BENTON COUNTY

John Robinson 81 J. H. Morison

BIBB COUNTY

Henry Haggard 94 James Fancher
John Wallace 80 to 90 John Wallace
Zaccheus Corley 77 Zaccheus Corley
George Maberry 82 George Maberry

BUTLER COUNTY

John Linton 82 Hugh Linton
Theophilus Petty, sen. 82 Theophilus Petty, sen.
Adam Skanes 85 Adam Skanes, sen.

CONECUH COUNTY

None.    

COOSA COUNTY

Reuben Blankenship 73 Reuben Blankenship
William Casey 80 M. B. Casey
Joshua Rowe 79 Daniel Rowe

CLARK COUNTY

Axiom Lewis 75 William R. Hamilton
Joshua Wilson 80 Joshua Wilson
John Bradley, sen. 83 John Bradley, sen.
William Armistead 77 William Armistead

CHAMBERS COUNTY

Daniel Galespie 77 David Taylor
Thomas Taylor 56 Jonathan Music
James Langley 80 James Langley
Reuben Stephens 77 Reuben Stephens
Richard Henderson 54 Richard Henderson

COVINGTON COUNTY

Samuel Williams 85 Samuel Williams
John Lyle 84 John B . Dixan

DALE COUNTY

Joseph Watford 92 Barnabus Watford
Bartholomew Fields 79 Bartholomew Fields
John Merrick, sen. 82 John Merrick, sen.

DALLAS COUNTY

James Porter 80 James Porter
John Pierce 95 Benjamin Gumblin
Morgan Mills 78 Morgan Mills
William Brown 88 William Brown

GREENE COUNTY

Richard Johnson, sen. 79 Richard Johnson, sen.
Henry Hart 76 Henry Hart
Hambleton Brown 86 Hambleton Brown
James Petigrew 79 James Petigrew
William Hillhouse 81 William Hillhouse
James McCarter 76 James McCarter
John Tidmore 84 John Tidmore
David Campbell 80 David Campbell

JEFFERSON COUNTY

R. S. Shepherd 73 Sarah Nabers
John McDonald 81 Launcelot Armstrong
William Pullin, sen. 82  
James Tarrant, sen. 86 James Tarrant, jr.
Michael McCarty 90 Michael McCarty
Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services
Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840

LOWNDES COUNTY

Thomas Hamilton 81 Thomas Hamilton

MACON COUNTY

Barret Brewer 77  
Adam J. Files 78 A. J. Files

MOBILE COUNTY

John Mason 72 John Mason
Mr. Alexander 98 Mr. Alexander
John Bailey Williams 86 John B. Williams

MARENGO COUNTY

Joshua Cherry 79 J. W. Cherry
John Kinnard 77 John Kinnard
John Gilmore 81  

MONROE COUNTY

Owen Daily 76 Owen Daily
Benjamin Cook 82 Benjamin Cook

MONTGOMERY COUNTY

Mary Lucas 80 Jane W. Freeney
Samuel Fleming 85 Samuel Fleming

PERRY COUNTY

Isaac Oaks 81 Willis Osbourn

PICKENS COUNTY

Meredith Taylor 78 James Bonner
Mildra Tollifero 78 John A. Tollifero
James McCrory 82 Robert McCrory
Peter Williams 86 Peter Williams
James Rodgers 80 James Rodgers
James Galaspy 78 John O. Galaspy

PIKE COUNTY

Aaron Lewis 80 Aaron Lewis
John Griffin 97 John Griffin
Stephen Living, sen. 80 Stephen Living, sen.
John A. Hidecker 93 Sarah Reeks
James Cadenhead, sen. 98 James Cadenhead, sen.
John Fowler, sen. 99 John Fowler

RUSSELL COUNTY

Samuel Pool 80 Matthew Pool

SHELBY COUNTY

Henry Gragg 79 Henry Gragg
James Butler 83 James Butler

SUMTER COUNTY

Thomas M. Dearman 94 Thomas M. Dearman
Andrew McCosklin 78 Andrew McCosklin
Samuel Hammond 88 Samuel Hammond
Jesse Alsobrook 77 Jesse Alsobrook

TUSCALOOSA COUNTY

Charles Geasling 98 Charles Geasling

WALKER COUNTY

Jeremiah Alexander 76  
David Walling 76 David Walling
Stephen GArison 83 Silas Garison
Mathey Payne 76 Mathey Payne
Andrew Nelson 76 Robert Howard
Varder Mabgly 102 Robert Mabgly

WASHINGTON COUNTY

John Washam, sen. 78 John Washam, sen

WILCOX COUNTY

Dempsey Carroll 78 Dempsey Carroll
John Young 90 Samuel Young
John Garner 81 William H. Wait.

 

NOTES:
*


GENEALOGY EXPRESS
Dedicated to FREE GENEALOGY Research

All data on this website is Copyright 2008
with full rights reserved for original submitters.