IINDIANA GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express

 


MILITARY RECORDS

 

CENSUS OF PENSIONERS
Source:
A Census of Pensioners
for
Revolutionary or Military Services;

with their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence,
as Returned by the Marshals of the Several Judicial Districts,
Under The Act for Taking the Sixth Census,
Published by Authority of an Act of Congress, under the Direction of the Secretary of State
Washington:
Printed by Blair and Rives.
1941
 

STATE OF KENTUCKY

Adair Allen Anderson barren Bath Boone Bourbon
Bracken Breathitt Breckenridge Bullitt Butler Caldwell Calloway
Campbell Carroll Carter Casey Christian Clark Clay
Clinton Cumberland Daviess Estill Fayette Fleming Floyd
Franklin Gallatin Garrard Grant Graves Greenup Grayson
Greene Hancock Hardin Harlan Harrison Hart Henderson
Henry Hickman Hopkins Jefferson Jessamine Kenton Knox
Laurel Lawrence Lewis City of Lexington Lincoln Livingston Logan
Madison Marion Mason McCracken Mercer Monroe Montgomery
Morgan Muhlenburg Nelson Nicholas Ohio Oldham Owen
Pendleton Perry Pike Pulaski Rockcastle Russell Scott
Shelby Simpson Spencer Todd Trigg Trimble Union
Warren Washington Wayne Whitley Woodford    

ADAIR COUNTY
Pg. 160

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Henry Armstrong 85 Elijah Green
Elisha Bailey 75 Elisha Bailely
Thomas Cochran 77 Thomas Cochran
Alexander Elliott 75 Alexander Elliott
Samuel Ellis 79 Samuel Ellis
John Hamilton 83 John Hamilton
Zachariah Holliday 78 William Holliday
William Hurt 82 William Hurt
James Irvin 85 john Irvin

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William James 82 Elijah Leech
Thompson C. Loyd 52 Thompson C. Loyd
John Montgomery 78 Robert M. Montgomery
William Mosby 85 William Mosby
Solomon Royce 76 Solomon Royce
William Warnack 76 William Warnack
Thomas White 77 Thomas White
Philip Winfree 76 Reuben Winfree

ALLEN COUNTY
Pg. 160

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Dorcas Alexander 74 John G. Alexander
John Brooks 86 John Brooks
John Durham 88 John Durham
Nancy Gatewood 74 Fletcher Gatewood
Christopher Haines 80 Christopher Haines
Michael Hatter 81 Michael Hatter

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
George T. Hector 89 George T. Hector
James McIlroy 80 William B. McIlroy
Stephen Merritt 78 Stephen Merritt
Daniel Pitchford 79 Daniel Pitchford
Asa Tiffany 60 Joseph Martin
Elizabeth Wright 81 Elizabeth Wright

ANDERSON COUNTY
Pg. 160

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Reuben Boston 75 Joel Boston
William Cummins 53 William Cummins
Jane Hawkins 77 John Hackly
Ann Hill 77 John Hackly

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
George Jordan 87 George Jordan
Roadham Petty 89 Roadham Petty
James Robertson 86 James Robertson
Benjamin Warford 89 Samuel B. Petty

BARREN COUNTY
Pg. 160

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
NORTHEASTERN DIVISION
Callam Bailey 92 William T. Bailey
Thomas Goodman 77 Littleberry Goodman
Sarah Key 78 James Bennett
Frederick Smith 86 Frederick Smith
John Watson 77 John M. Watson
SOUTHWESTERN DIVISION
Richard Bailey 78 Richard Bailey
William Bell 89 William W. Bell
William Carson 80 William Carson
Philip Carter 74 Philip Carter
John Cole 88 John Cole

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
SOUTHWESTERN DIVISION - continued
John Cosby 99 John Cosby
John Duff 80 John Duff
Thomas Green 77 Thomas Green
Liddy Harris 78 John R. Harris
Margaret Higdon 74 Margaret Higdon
Ambrose Huffman 86 Henry Huffman
Absalom Hughes 86 Absalom Hughes
Jonathan Hunt 80 Jonathan Hunt
Rodeham Laurence 78 Rodeham Laurence
John Renfro 80 Joseph Renfro
Philemon Sanders 78 Philemon Sanders

BATH COUNTY
Pg. 160

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
OWINGSVILLE    
William Kearns 84 William Kearns
WEST OF SLATE CREEK
Josiah Collins 83 Silas Moors
Gordon Griffin 86 Gordon Griffin
William Boyd 74 William Boyd
Andrew Linam 81 Andrew Linam
JamesMcClehany 80 James McClehany

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
WEST OF SLATE CREEK - continued
Michael Moore 84 Jacob Tregely
Holman Rice 82 Holman Rice
John Sims 79 John Sims
Richard Thomas 81 Richard Thomas
EAST OF SLATE CREEK
Moses Botts 94 Benjamin Botts

BOONE COUNTY
Pg. 160

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Jerusha Alexander 86 John T. Alexander
Elizabeth Allen 65 Elizabeth Allen
Joseph Barlow 80 Catharine Barlow
William Brady 81 John Brady
Jacob Brewne 86 Moses Brewne
Jane Bridgis 74 James Bridgis
Peter Brumback 87 Peter Brumback
Joseph Cobbs 50 Samuel Craig
John H. Craig 77 John H. Craig

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Daniel Goff 80 Alexander Marshall
John Grant 51 John Grant
Richard Hubbell 74 G. L. Hubbell
CaveJohnson 79 Cave Johnson
A. Ross 77 A. Ross
Isaac D. Sanders 51 IsaacD. Sanders
Hugh Steers 81 Hugh Steers
John Tomlinson 81 John Tomlinson
George Vest 80 George Vest

BOURBON COUNTY
Pg. 160

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
NORTHERN DIVISION    
Archibald Bell 84 Paela Bell
George Bryan 82 William S. Bryan
James Davis 79 James Davis
John Debruler 92 Beverly B.Wright
Nathaniel Harriss 81 Jacob Jacoby
Thomas Hays 80 Griffin Kelly
Benjamin Henniss 80 William Sugg
John Hinkson 69 JohnHinkson
Joseph Jackson 85 Joseph Jackson
Edward McConnell 68 Edward McConnell
Phoebe Pritchard 78 Phoebe Pritchard
Abner Shropshire 76 Abner Shropshire
     

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
NORTHERN DIVISION - continued
Michael Smith 88 Peter Smith
Henry Wiggington 84 Henry Boyer
SOUTHERN DIVISION    
William B. Branham 77 William B. Branham
John Brest, jun. 52 John Brest, sen.
John Brest, sen. 81 John Brest, sen.
Isaac Clinkinbeard 81 Isaac Clinkinheard
Andrew Hause 94 William Hause
William Scott, sen. 67 William Scott, sen.
Joseph L. Stevens 76 Joseph L.Stevens
Henry Towles 54 Henry Towles
Henry Willson 84 James Willson
     

BRACKEN COUNTY
Pg. 160

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
NORTHERN DIVISION
James Arbuckle 80 James Arbuckle
John Hamilton 76 John Hamilton
Philip King 53 Philip King
William Sargent 81 William Sargent
Bartholomew Taylor 80 Joseph Taylor

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
NORTHERN DIVISION - continued
John J. Thomas 82 William Thomas, jr.
SOUTHERN DIVISION
John King 78 John King
William King, sen. 80 William King, sen

BREATHITT COUNTY
Pg. 160

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Jesse Boling 82 Jesse Boling
Drury Bush 82 Drury Bush

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Roger Turner 83 Thomas Turner

BRECKENRIDGE COUNTY
Pg.  160

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
James Bramblett 78 James Bramblett
John Goattey 88 John Goattey
George Pullin 81 Elisha Pullin

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
George Seaton 86 William K. Seaton
Susanna Sharp 71 Isom Sharp
James Wells 77 James Wells

BULLITT COUNTY
Pg. 161

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Lawrence Bishop 79 Lawrence Bishop
John Buzan 84 John Buzan
Jacob Hubbs 78 Jacob Hubbs
John Humphrey 77 John Humphrey
Joseph Lloyd 79 Joseph Lloyd

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Reuben Northern 81 Reuben Northern
L. Pilkenton 70 Larkin Pilkenton
Isaac Skinner 83 Isaac Skinner
John Stringer 85 John Stringer

BUTLER COUNTY
Pg.  161

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William Beesley 78 William Beesley
John Clark 103 Braxton Clark
Matthew Kirkendoll 82 Matthew Kirkendoll
Jesse Scowfield 83 Jesse Scowfield

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Sorel 81 John Sorel
Mark Whitaker 92 Mark Whitaker
Aner Wornack 76 Abner Wornack

CALDWELL COUNTY
Pg.  161

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William Asher 79 William Asher
Thomas Beck 75 George Beck
William Blackburn 82 Harrison Blackburn
John Blick 77 Dennis Blick
Reuben Bowers 74 Reuben Bowers
William Ford 77 William Ford

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Judith Freeman 80 Hardy F. Freeman
Michael Freeman 76 Michael Freeman
Solomon Freer 76 Solomon Freer
Major Groom 75 Major Groom
John Hart 88 John Hart
Joseph McConnell 56 Joseph McConnell

CALLOWAY COUNTY
Pg. 161

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Joseph Dunn 89 John P. Dunn
Nathan Frizzell 82 William Frizzel
Charles Galloway 83 Charles Galloway
Nicholas Henson 81 Nicholas Henson

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Kimbrough Ogilvie 78 Kimbrough Ogilvie
Rolling Stone 75 Rolling Stone
Peter Waterfield 80 Orville E. Waterfield
William Wilkins 82 William Frizzell

CAMPBELL COUNTY
Pg. 161

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William DeComey 85 William De Comey
Joseph Dickens 75 Levi Dickens
David Dukes 28 David Dukes
Thomas Harris,sen. 93 Thomas Harris, sen.
Nicholas 85 William Coldwell
Jacob Mefford 77 Jacob Mefford
Edward Morin 96 Edward Morin

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William Orcutt, sen. 81 William Orcutt, sen.
Henry Smith 90 Henry Smith
Thomas Stevens 65 Thomas Stevens
Benjamin Sutton 85 Benjamin Sutton
Samuel Todd 83 Samuel Todd
Edward Turner 63 Edward Turner

CARROLL COUNTY
Pg. 161

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
James Coghill 82 James Coghill
John Deen, sen. 84 John Deen, sen.
David Driskill 79 Green Driskill

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Amos V. Matthews 79 Amos Matthews
Robert Scott 77 James Scott
John Short 78 R. M. Tandy

CARTER COUNTY
Pg. 161

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
No Returns    

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

CASEY COUNTY
Pg. 161

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
James Carson 70 James Carson
Jacob Coffman 84 Chloe Coffman
Elizabeth Haifley 83 Jacob Haifley

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Royalty 70 John Royalty
William Sutherland 95 William Sutherland

CHRISTIAN  COUNTY
Pg. 161

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Cain 77 John Cain
Jona. Clark 81 Jona. Clark
William Gray 86 William Gray
Isaac Palmer 93 Isaac Palmer

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
James Sullenger 77 James Sullenger
Charles Thomas 76 Charles Thomas
Thomas Woolsey 79 Tomas Woolsey

CLARK COUNTY
Pg. 161

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Smallwood Acton 82 Smallwood Acton
John Arnald 86 John Arnald
Lincefield Burbridge 80 Thomas Burbridge
James Bush 83 James Bush
Robert Bush 53 Younger Histle

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Vachael Faudre 79 Vachael Faudre
Reuben Franklin 85 David Fanner
Thomas Lourey 79 Thomas Lourey
Richard Oliver 97 Joel Oliver

CLAY COUNTY
Pg.  161

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
David Burge, sen. 80 David Burge, sen.
William Burnes 87 Sarah Bishop

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Chandler 75 Joseph Philpot
John Garland 102 John Garland

CLINTON COUNTY
Pg. 161

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Nicodemus Barnes 80 James Bell
John Davis 83 James Davis
John Miller 78 John Miller
Francis Purce 81 Francis Purce

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Richard Wade 88 Richard Wade
James Woody 79 James Woody
Charles Worsham 88 James C. Sutherland

CUMBERLAND COUNTY
Pg. 161

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
NORTHERN DIVISION
Elijah Bledsoe 68 Elijah Bledsoe
David Bowen 56 David Bowen
Thomas Brothers 62 Thomas Brothers
Thomas Cash, sen. 65 Thomas Cash, sen.
Abram Esters 68 Abram Esters
Martin Grider 88 Martin Grider
John Hurt 71 John Hurt
Joseph Jewell 88 Richard T. Phelps

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
NORTHERN DIVISION - continued
John Self 78 Guy Self
Samuel Smith 98 Samuel Smith
SOUTHERN DIVISION
John Gibson 95 Jesse Gibson
George King 90 George King
Solomon Prewet, sen. 96 Solomon Prewet, sen.
James Sewel 86 James Sewel

DAVIESS COUNTY
Pg. 161

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
NORTHERN DIVISION
Charles Hanford 80 William Hanford
Jams Jones 79 James Jones

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
SOUTHERN DIVISION
Benjamin Field 84 Benjamin Field
Benjamin Tayloe 84 John A. Tayloe

ESTILL COUNTY
Pg. 161

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Mary Eastes 81 Eli Steward
Martha Elkins 74 Robert Crow
Dudley Fardin 49 Dudley Fardin
William Harris 72 William Harris
Susan Horn 77 Lewis Barnett
William Johnson, sen. 81 William Johnson, sen.
Andrew Leckey 78 Andrew Leckey
Barbara Meadowes 91 Barbara Meadowes

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Barbara Noland 80 Silas Noland
Ambrose Powell 79 Ambrose Powell
Joseph Proctor 86 Joseph Proctor
John Stuffleban 101 David Snowden
Elizabeth Ward 107 H. Ward
Susan Winkler 81 William Winkler
Phebe Witt 82 SilasWitt

FAYETTE COUNTY
Pg. 162

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
EASTERN DIVISION
Thomas Clark 85 Thomas Clark
Francis Epperson 90 Chesley Epperson
Abraham Ferguson 79 Abraham Ferguson
Lyttleton Geter 86 Dorothy Rogers
John Graves, sen. 83 John Graves, sen.
Randall Haley 84 Randolph Haley
Joseph Mosby 84 Joseph Mosby
Cornelius Sullivan 84 James M. Smith

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
WESTERN DIVISION
Sarah Bowman 84 George H. Bowman
Daniel Cowgill 85 George Cowgill
Francis Falconer 79 Jos. Falconer
James Laffoon 78 Anderson Laffoon
James McDowell 84 John L. McDowell
Elizabeth Scruggs 74 Thomas M. Scruggs

FLEMING COUNTY
Pg. 162

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
1ST DIVISION    
Zaccheus Cord 64 Zaccheus Cord
Daniel Ferhune 81 Daniel Ferhune
Elizabeth Madden 87 Jeremiah Madden
Burtis Ringo 78 Burtis Ringo
2D DIVISION    
Samuel Blackburn 80 Samuel Blackburn
Hugh Drennan 80 Hugh Drennan
Peter Mauzy 80 Peter Mauzy
Redman Smith 80 Redman Smith
     

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
3D DIVISION    
Moses Clark 76 Moses Clark
Jesse Davis 76 Matthew Lee
William Davis 83 John Swer
John Frazure 78 John Frazure
Joseph Goddard 79 Joseph Goddard
Aley Humphreys 86 Harrison Hupres
Patrick McCann 80 Patrick McCann
John McKee 88 John McKee
John Page 78 John Page
William Proctor 82 William Proctor

FLOYD COUNTY
Pg. 162

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Thomas C. Brown 80 Thomas C. Brown
Anthony Hall 78 Anthony Hall
Patey Harris 85 Samuel Harris
Rebecca Henrel 90 James Herring
Amy Justice 80 Amy Justice
Sally More 80 John More
Mexico Pits 75 Mexico Pits

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Porter 74 John Porter
Elizabeth Preston 85 Jeffrey Preston
Cudbeth Stone, sen. 80 Cudbeth Stone, sen.
Reuben Thacker 65 Reuben Thacker
Benedict Watkins 84 Benedict Watkins
Philip Williams 87 Philip Williams

FRANKLIN COUNTY
Pg. 162

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
NORTHERN DIVISION
James Biscow 80 James Biscow
Francis Brown 85 Isaac Morgan
Silas Douthard 76 Silas Douthard
Mrs. Etherton 90 Mrs. Hall
John McDonald 75 John McDonald
Virgil Poe 83 Andrew Baldwin

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
NORTHERN DIVISION
George Swingle 83 John Swingle
Charles Tyler 78 Alfred Tyler
SOUTHERN DIVISION
John Crutcher 78 Mrs. N. Crutcher
Robert Hughes 80 Robert Hedges
Mrs. Polly Reading 78 George Williams

NOTES:
*

 

 


GENEALOGY EXPRESS
Dedicated to FREE GENEALOGY Research

All data on this website is Copyright 2008
with full rights reserved for original submitters.