GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express

 


MILITARY RECORDS

 

CENSUS OF PENSIONERS
Source:
A Census of Pensioners
for
Revolutionary or Military Services;

with their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence,
as Returned by the Marshals of the Several Judicial Districts,
Under The Act for Taking the Sixth Census,
Published by Authority of an Act of Congress, under the Direction of the Secretary of State
Washington:
Printed by Blair and Rives.
1941
 

*** STATE OF GEORGIA ***
pg. 144

CLICK HERE to RETURN to INDEX to ALL STATES

BALDWIN COUNTY
Pg. 145

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William Anderson 78 William Anderson
Benjamin Talbot 76 Benjamin Talbot

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Jeriah Robinson 70 Luke Robinson
James G. Russell, sen 78 James G. Russell

BIBB COUNTY
Pg. 145

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
NONE    

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

BULLOCK COUNTY
Pg. 145

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Banks 34 Elijah Aspinwall

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

BURKE COUNTY
Pg. 145

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Abraham Thomas 86  

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
James Allen 84 James Allen

BUTTS COUNTY
Pg. 145

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
E. Price 79 E. Price

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

CAMDEN COUNTY
Pg. 144

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Lewis Welford 95 to 100 Lewis Welford

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

CAMPBELL COUNTY
Pg. 144

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William R. Gunnell 88 William R. Gunnell
William Clinton 80 William Clinton
George Norwood 77 Harrison McCain

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Benjamin Bledsoe 77 Benjamin Bledsoe
James Akins 90 James Akins

CARROLL COUNTY
Pg. 144

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Zachariah Stedham 89 James H. Stedham
Jesse Rowell 87 Jesse Rowell

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Robinson, sen. 88 John Robinson, sen.
     

CASS COUNTY
Pg. 144

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Lewis 83 Bayles W. Lewis
Reuben Edwards 82 Reuben Edwards
Hugh Brewster 80 William Brewster

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Benjamin Haris 81 John Stokes
Charles Baker 79 Charles Baker

CHATTOOGA COUNTY
Pg. 144

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Daniel Orear 83 Daniel Orear

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

CHEROKEE COUNTY
Pg. 144

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Charles Smith 75 Charles Smith
Nathan Willaford 82 Nathan Willaford

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Ephraim Martin 80 G. W. Crawley

CLARK COUNTY
Pg. 144

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Francis Farrar 76 John Killgoar
John Oliver 78 John Oliver
John Espy 84 John Espy

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Benjain Parr 88 E. H. Rodgers
George Wilson 88 Reuben Hambleton

COBB COUNTY
Pg. 144

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Jeremiah Nesbit 105 Lindsey Elisbury
Peter Grover 79 Daniel Grover
John Sumers 77 William Gann
Robert McDowell 86 R. McDowell

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Barnwell 88 John Barnwell
Israel Eastwood 82 Mary Avery
John Collins 80  

COWETA COUNTY
Pg. 145

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Allen Gay 75 Allen Gay
William Smith 91 William Smith
John Neely 83 Rebecca Neely

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
James Akens 74 James Akens
William Bunster 83 James Bunster

CRAWFORD COUNTY
Pg. 144

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Philip Matthews 88 Philip Matthews
Jason Meador 81 Jason Meador
James Bailey 80 James H. Wright
Joel Ethridge 77 John Anthony

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Thomas Turner 89 Thomas Turner
Daniel Hartley 97 Daniel Hartley
Lewis Goodwin 74 L. Goodwin
Jacob Fudge 82 Jacob Fudge

DADE COUNTY
Pg. 145

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Moses Perkins 87 Isham Perkins

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

DE KALB COUNTY
Pg. 145

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Lewis Stowers, sen. 76 Lewis Stowers, sen.
William Terrell 84 William Terrell
William Copeland 75 William Copeland
George Brooks 79 Stacy Strickland

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Thomas Roberts 95 Simeon Acre
John Macomeson 84 John Macomeson
William Reeve 84 William Reeve

EARLY COUNTY
Pg. 145

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Redman Wells 58 Redman Wells
Josiah Bagget 78  

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Elizabeth Jordan 57 Charles B. Jordan

EFFINGHAM COUNTY
Pg. 145

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Jonathan Rahn 78  

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

ELBERT COUNTY
Pg. 145

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Cook 79 John Cook
William Kelley 82 William Kelley
David Carter 82 David Carter
James Riley 82 James Riley
Richard Gully 85 William Robertson
John David 87 John David
Benjamin Brown 77 Benjamin Brown

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William Ward 82 William Ward
John Daniel 80 John Daniel
William Gains 83 William Gains
Amos Richardson 76 James V. Richardson
William Trammel 83 William Trammel
Leonad Rice 81 Leonard Rice
William Glasgow 78 William Glasgow

EMANUEL COUNTY
Pg. 145

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Benjamin Fareclauth 83 Benjamin Fareclauth
David Edenfield 79 David Edenfield
Mathew Curl 78 Matthew Curl
Wilson Drew 75 Levi Drew

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Henry Brown 70 Henry Brown
A. Sutton 82 Abner Sutton
Jacob Durdan 85 Jacob Durdan

NOTES:
*

 

 


GENEALOGY EXPRESS
Dedicated to FREE GENEALOGY Research

All data on this website is Copyright 2008
with full rights reserved for original submitters.