GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express

 


MILITARY RECORDS

 

CENSUS OF PENSIONERS
Source:
A Census of Pensioners
for
Revolutionary or Military Services;

with their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence,
as Returned by the Marshals of the Several Judicial Districts,
Under The Act for Taking the Sixth Census,
Published by Authority of an Act of Congress, under the Direction of the Secretary of State
Washington:
Printed by Blair and Rives.
1941
 

*** STATE OF GEORGIA ***
pg. 144

CLICK HERE to RETURN to INDEX to ALL STATES

FAYETTE COUNTY
Pg. 145

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Karen Hapuck Mills 79 Richard Phipps
James Waldroup 85 David Waldroup
Jared Suddeth 76 James N. Suddeth

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William Black 76 Samuel Black
Susan Gilleland 80  

FORSYTH COUNTY
Pg. 145

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Leonard Wells 84 Leonard Wells
Ambrose Brown 83 Ambrose Brown
James Nolen 90 Thomas Wiley

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John N. Lagran 87 John N. Lagran
Philip Whitten 95 Wilillam Arons, jr.
James Carroll 75 Martin R. Paxton

FRANKLIN COUNTY
Pg. 145

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Ann Cash 75 Howard Cash
Elisha Dyer 77 John Dyer
William Murdock 81 Thomas H. Murdock
William Mitchell 81 William Mitchell
John Stonecypher 84 John Stonecypher
Stephen Fuller 88 Stephen Fuller
Thomas Clarke 79 Thomas Clarke

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William Aaron 93 William Aaron
Jesse Holbrook 76 Jesse Holbrook
William Spears 95 William Spears
Samuel McCoy 79 Samuel McCoy
Robert Flemming 77 Robert Flemming
Abner Sherdin 80 Abner Sherdin

GILMER COUNTY
Pg. 145

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Richard Cox, sen. 79 Richard Cox, sen.
Enoch Smith 81 Asahel Smith
James Kell 81 Alexander ell

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Ebenezer Fain 78 Ebenezer Fain
Mary Ellis 84 Elijah Ellis

GREENE COUNTY
Pg. 145

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
George Slougher 77 George Sloughter
Robert Pullin 85 Robert R. Pullin
Stephen Gatlin 54 Stephen Gatlin

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Matthew Harris 88 Matthew Harris
John Shurr 77 John Shurr

GWINNETT COUNTY
Pg. 145

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Davis 109 Joseph Rutledge
Benjamin Conger 84 Benjamin Conger
Daniel Clowers 79 Daniel P. Clowers
Isaac Horton 81 Isaac Horton
Joseph Curbo 86 Joseph Curbo
William McRight 21 William McRight
Nathan Williams 89 Nathan Williams
Nathan Dobs 85 Nathan Dobs
Stephen Harris 86 Stephen Harris
John McDadde 93 Lucinda Saxton

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Owen Anders 87 David Anders
Philip Iseley 91 Philip Iseley
Edward Jackson 86 Edward Jackson
Robert Patison 78 George A. Patison
Reuben Bramlett 75 Reuben Bramlett
Littleton Hunt 97 Sarah Chambers
Abel Gowers 86 Abel Gowers
Enoch Benson 84 Enoch Benson
George Thrasher 85 George Thrasher
Joseph Herringdon 77 Joseph Herringdon

HABERSHAM COUNTY
Pg. 146

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Daniel McCollans 86 John Stovall
Thomas Pilgrim 74 Thomas Pilgrim

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Garrett Vandegriff 89 Garrett Vandegriff
Robert Turner 80 Robert Turner

HALL COUNTY
Pg. 145 - 146

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Joseph Bonds 84 Joseph Bonds
James Anderson 72 James Anderson
Isaac Reed 87 Joseph Reed
John Moore 83 John Moore
James McCleskey 86 James McCleskey
William Flanagan 91 William Flanagan
Robert Kell 89 William Kell

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
James Gilmer, sen. 80 Charles Gunter
Beal Baker 84 Beal Baker
Robert Robertson 83 Robert Robertson
William Clark 84 William Clark
Basil Shaw 92 Roland Johnson
Benjamin West 81 Benjamin West

HANCOCK COUNTY
Pg. 146

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Malone Mullins 80 Malone Mullins
William Shuffield 70 William Shuffield
Timothy Rossiter 80 Timothy Rossiter
John Hill 80 John Hill
John Dennis 70 John Dennis

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Bird Brasel 70 Bird Brasel
Isaac Blount 80 Isaac Blount
Joseph Grant 80 Levi Spights
Mills Howell 70 Mills Howel
William Faison 70 William Faison

HARRIS COUNTY
Pg. 146

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William Norrris 84 William Norris

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William B. Swan 82 W. B. Swan

HEARD COUNTY
Pg. 145

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
James Stewart 75 John Stewart

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

HENRY COUNTY
Pg. 146

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Ezekiel Cloud 78 Ezekiel Cloud
Francis Adams 77 Francis Adams
James Gilbert 87 James Gilbert

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Thomas Cook 88 Jesse M. Cook
Charles Upchurch 85 Charles Upchurch
Shelldeake Chandler 88 Joel Chandler

JACKSON COUNTY
Pg. 146

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Isaac Mathews 79 Milton Mathews
William Mathews 77 William Mathews
Solomon Saxon 73 Solomon Saxon
Ansell Cuningham 77 Ansell Cuningham
Levi Lowery 76 Levi Lowery

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John King 85 John King
George Levay 85 George Levay
Henry Anglin 81 Henry Anglin
Sherrod Thompson 83 Sherrod Thompson
James Wheeler 85 James Wheeler

JASPER COUNTY
Pg. 146

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Sion Barnett 79 Sion Barnet
David Waters 105 Wiley Henderson
John Davidson 79 John Davidson

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William Jones, sen. 82 William Jones, sen.
John Spears 89 John Spears
Lewis D. Yancy 78 Lewis D. Yancy, sen.

JEFFERSON COUNTY
Pg. 146

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Jacob Sodown 80 Jacob W. Sodown

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

JONES COUNTY
Pg. 146

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Oliver Morton, sen. 77 Oliver Morton, sen.
Reuben Roberts 85 Reuben Roberts

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John C. Slocumb 80 John Slocumb

LAURENS COUNTY
Pg. 146

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
NONE    

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

LIBERTY COUNTY
Pg. 146

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Mary Hart 72 Joseph Jones

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

LINCOLN COUNTY
Pg. 146

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William Linvill 85 William Linvill

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Guyse 79 John Guyse

LUMPKIN COUNTY
Pg. 146

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William Allen 101 William Allen
William Fleming 79 Isaac N. Fleming
John Hames 94 John Hames
Reuben Hill 69 Reuben Hill

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Richard Ledbetter 101 Johnson Ledbetter
Edmond Singleton 85 Overstreet Singleton
John Nix 75 Micajah Walker
Michael Pilgrim 86 Samuel Etres

NOTES:
*

 

 


GENEALOGY EXPRESS
Dedicated to FREE GENEALOGY Research

All data on this website is Copyright 2008
with full rights reserved for original submitters.