GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express

 


MILITARY RECORDS

 

CENSUS OF PENSIONERS
Source:
A Census of Pensioners
for
Revolutionary or Military Services;

with their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence,
as Returned by the Marshals of the Several Judicial Districts,
Under The Act for Taking the Sixth Census,
Published by Authority of an Act of Congress, under the Direction of the Secretary of State
Washington:
Printed by Blair and Rives.
1941

CLICK HERE to RETURN to INDEX to ALL STATES
 

*** STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA ***
pg. 137 - 141

ANSON ASHE BEAUFORT BERTIE BLADEN BRUNSWICK BUNCOMBE
BURKE CABARRUS CAMDEN CASWELL CHATHAM CHOWAN CHEROKEE
COLUMBUS CRAVEN CUMBERLAND CURRITUCK DAVIDSON DAVIE DUPLIN
EDGECOMBE District of Fayetteville FRANKLIN GATES GRANVILLE GUILFORD HALIFAX
HAYWOOD HENDERSON HERTFORD HYDE IREDELL JOHNSTON LENOIR
LINCOLN MACON MARTIN MECKLENBURG MONTGOMERY MOORE NASH
NEW HANOVER NORTHAMPTON ONSLOW ORANGE PASQUOTANK PERQUIMANS PERSON
PITT RANDOLPH RICHMOND ROBESON ROCKINGHAM ROWAN RUTHERFORD
SAMPSON STOKES SURRY WAKE WARREN WAYNE WILKES
YANCEY            

District of Fayetteville
Pg. 138

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Lumsden 82 John Lumsden

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

CURRITUCK COUNTY
Pg. 138

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Willoughby West 84 Willoughby West
Samuel Ferubee 79 Samuel Ferubee

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
A. Williams 85 James Williams
Thomas Gregory 81 Thomas Gregory

CHEROKEE COUNTY
Pg. 138

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Peter Leadford 86 Peter Leadford

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Amos Brown 84 Amos Brown

DAVIE COUNTY
Pg. 138

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Henry Lee 78 Henry Lee
Edmond Etchison 86 Edmond Etchison

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Myers 79 John Myers, sen.
Edward Stewart 78 Edward Stewart

DUPLIN COUNTY
Pg. 138

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Kadar Harrell 94 Almshouse
William Alfin 74 William Alfin
Samuel Gauff 81 Samuel Gauff
Nathaniel Waller 76 Nathaniel Waller
Jesse Brown 79 Jesse Brown
Thomas Kennaday 78 Thomas Kennaday
Bezzent Brock 82 Bezzent Brock
James Holland 93 James Holland
John Davis 78 John Davis

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Rigby 78 John Rigby
James Moore 77 James Moore
William Carr 87 William Carr
David Charlton 84 David Charlton
James Blauton 79 James Blauton
Thomas Wright 78 Thomas Wright
William Taylor 83 William Taylor
Daniel Withington 85 Daniel Withington
     

DAVIDSON COUNTY
Pg. 138

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Alexander Thomas 82 Alexander Thomas
Joel Riggans 80 Jacob Riggans
Joseph Esseck 98 Jeremiah Mix
Jacob Lockingbour 89 Felix Mottsinger
George Murrell, sen. 81 George Murrell, sen.
John Graham 78 John Graham
Stephen Bailey 78 Elkins Bailey
John Rickard 86 John Rickard

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
George Thomason, sen. 77 George Thomason, sen.
John Koontz 85 John Koontz
George Fritts, sen. 87 George Fritts, sen.
Stephen Osburn, sen. 87 Daniel Clinard, jr.
Sherwood Keneday, sen. 79 Sherwood Keneday, sen.
Joseph Northern 77 David Beck
William Thompson 92 John Morriss
Harwood Pope 78 Harwood Pope

EDGECOMBE COUNTY
Pg. 138

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Isaac Jackson, jr. 86 Isaac Jackson, jr.
Major Glandens 75 Sally Worrell
Lewis Todd 76 Lewis Todd

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Micajah Petway 80 Micajah Petway
John Webb, sen. 80 John Webb, sen.
Henry KEa 87 Henry Kea

FRANKLIN COUNTY
Pg. 138

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Green Walker 80 Henry Walker
William Saunders 94 William Saunders
Martha Davis 70 Mrs. Martha Davis
John King 102 John King
William Leonard 79 William Leonard
John Bartholomew 84 John Bartholomew
Tillman Patterson 79 James Dent

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Ephraim Conyers 85 Ephraim Conyers
Miles Hicks 70 Miles Hicks
William Jones 81 William Jones, S. C.
Moses Carr 95 Moses Carr
Robert Coggin 95 Robert Coggin
Elizabeth Fawn 78 Elizabeth Fawn

GUILFORD COUNTY
Pg. 138

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
James Henderson 79 Jesse Henderson
Thomas Smith, sen. 75 Thomas Smith, sen.
John Scott, sen. 84 John Scott, sen.
Jacob Hickman 87 Robert Cor.
John McBride 91 John McBride
George Nux 95 Adam Nux

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John White 85 John White, sen.
Matthew Roe 78 Matthew Roe
William Ryan 74 William Ryan
Richard C. Taylor 96 Richard C. Taylor
William Pailer 84 John W. Pailor
John A. Smith --  

GRANVILLE COUNTY
Pg. 138

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Philips 85  
Fanny Bledsoe 84  
Peter Cash 84  
Samuel Chopell 85  
Cyrus Davis 82  
Charles Bullock 80  

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William Allen 80  
John Luck 86  
Petteford George 89  
Samuel Andrew 87  
Joseph Lumpkin 81  
     

GATES COUNTY
Pg. 138

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William Pierce 96 William Pierce

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

HAYWOOD COUNTY
Pg. 138

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Leonard Hice 77  
Andrew Shook 85  
Absalom Hooper 80  
William Underwood 80  

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Robert Love 80 Robert Love
Elijah Henson 77  
Lewis Smithe 77  
     

HYDE COUNTY
Pg. 138

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
NONE    

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

HALIFAX COUNTY
Pg. 138

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William Edmonds 77 William Edmonds
William Wood, sen. 79 William Wood, sen.
George Green, sen. 72 George Green, sen.
John Lee, sen. 79  

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
George Powell 78 George Powell
Robert L. Whitaker 75 Robert L. Whitaker
10TH DISTRICT
James Lock, sen. 86  

HENDERSON COUNTY
Pg. 138

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William Erwin 89 William Erwin
Widow of Elijah Williamson 75 Sarah Williamson
Mary Tredaway 85 Arthur Tredaway
Matthew Maybin 84 Matthew Maybin

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Peter Corn 91 John Peter Corn
Joseph Henry, sen. 77 Joseph Henry, sen.
James Johnson 79 James Johnson, sen.

HERTFORD COUNTY
Pg. 138

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Joseph Dilday 84 Seth Dilday
James Weston 83 James Weston
Michael Britton 79 Augustus Boss

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Charles Powell 83 Charles Powell
Amos Rayner 80 Amos Rayner

IREDELL COUNTY
Pg. 138 - 139

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
David Beaty 77 David Beaty
Matthew McPherson 82 James McPherson
Andrew Ramsey 85 Andrew Ramsey
Matthew Vancliver 88 Matthew Vancliver
William Fuinster 80 William Fuinster
Joseph Gibson 80 Hugh Gibson
Claborn Howard 78 John Carlton
John Grant, sen 80 John Grant, sen.
Thomas Brotherton 89 William B. Brotherton
Joseph Sharpe 88 Joseph Sharpe
Jacob Bostian 85 Jacob Bostian
Andrew Carson 87 Andrew Carson
Laurence Maiden 89 Samuel Henderson

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William Mason 90 William Mason
John Scroggs 88 David Scroggs
John Luck 81 John Luck
Randle Shoemaker 82 Randle Shoemaker
Hugh Andrews 82 Hugh Andrews
Robert Gracy 77 James B. Gracy
George Lackey, sen. 87 George Lackey, sen.
Andrew Bastian 79 Peter Frieze
Abram Hill 83 Abram Hill
John Wallace 82 John Wallace
Daniel Boyed 102 Daniel Boyed
Thomas Lawson 86 Thomas Lawson
Thomas Lackey 92 Thomas Lackey

NOTES:
*

 

 


GENEALOGY EXPRESS
Dedicated to FREE GENEALOGY Research

All data on this website is Copyright 2008
with full rights reserved for original submitters.