GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express

 


MILITARY RECORDS

 

CENSUS OF PENSIONERS
Source:
A Census of Pensioners
for
Revolutionary or Military Services;

with their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence,
as Returned by the Marshals of the Several Judicial Districts,
Under The Act for Taking the Sixth Census,
Published by Authority of an Act of Congress, under the Direction of the Secretary of State
Washington:
Printed by Blair and Rives.
1941
 

*** STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA ***
pg. 137 - 141

CLICK HERE to RETURN to INDEX to ALL STATES

ANSON ASHE BEAUFORT BERTIE BLADEN BRUNSWICK BUNCOMBE
BURKE CABARRUS CAMDEN CASWELL CHATHAM CHOWAN CHEROKEE
COLUMBUS CRAVEN CUMBERLAND CURRITUCK DAVIDSON DAVIE DUPLIN
EDGECOMBE District of Fayetteville FRANKLIN GATES GRANVILLE GUILFORD HALIFAX
HAYWOOD HENDERSON HERTFORD HYDE IREDELL JOHNSTON LENOIR
LINCOLN MACON MARTIN MECKLENBURG MONTGOMERY MOORE NASH
NEW HANOVER NORTHAMPTON ONSLOW ORANGE PASQUOTANK PERQUIMANS PERSON
PITT RANDOLPH RICHMOND ROBESON ROCKINGHAM ROWAN RUTHERFORD
SAMPSON STOKES SURRY WAKE WARREN WAYNE WILKES
YANCEY            

ONSLOW COUNTY
Pg. 140

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Stephen Costen 85 Stephen Costen

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

PASQUOTANK COUNTY
Pg. 140

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Will. Palmer 85 Will. Palmer

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Colonel John Roen 84 John Roen

PERSON COUNTY
Pg. 140

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Wilkerson 81 John Wilkerson
Isaac Lint 86 George Gray

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Abram Gregory 79 Abram Gregory
George Duncan 83 George Duncan

PERQUIMANS COUNTY
Pg. 140

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Goodwin 90 Caleb Goodwin

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

PITT COUNTY
Pg. 140

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Charles Smith, sen. 106 Charles Smith, sen.
Giles Nelson 86 Caleb Nelson
Britton Jones 81 Britton Jones
Robert Williams, sen. 83 Robert Williams, sen.
Henry Smith 83 James Smith
John Bryant 80 Jesse Thomas

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Moses Hysmith 80 Moses Hysmith
Henry Barnhill 83 Henry Barnhill
Charles Rollings 87 Charles Rollins
Reuben Gaganus 78 Saving Jolly
William Spain 78 William Spain, sen.
     

ROBESON COUNTY
Pg. 140

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
James McNutt 81 James McNutt, sen.
Nazra Mitchell 82 Nazra Mitchell

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William Lewis 79 William Lewis
Nathan Musselwhite 86 John Jackson

ROCKINGHAM COUNTY
Pg. 140

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
James Griffin 79 John Griffin
Robert Burton 78 Robert Burton
William H. Rice 79 W. H. Rice
Peter Crawford 80 Peter Crawford
Elijah Brown 88 H. Hulgan
William Stratton 82 William Stratton
Nicholas McCubbin 81 N. McCubbin

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Adam Sharp 77 Adam Sharp
William Godsey? 78 J. Godsey?
John Riddle 91 Ran. Riddle
Thomas Carter 92 Thomas Carter
John May 84 John May
Samuel Woodall 82 William Knight
Alexander Semmons 81 Alexander Semmons

ROWAN COUNTY
Pg. 140

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Archibald Woodside 84 Archibald Woodside
Joseph Sawyer 76 George Wilhelm
Nathan Morgan, sen. 86 Nathan Morgan, sen.
John Melchor Eller 88 John Melchor Eller
Martin Hoffner 78 Martin Hoffner

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Abraham Arey 84 Abraham Arey
John McLaughlin 88 Robert McLaughlin
Benjamin Knox 82 Robert Knox
Richard Smith 84 Hiram Smith
John McNeely 84 John McNeely

RICHMOND COUNTY
Pg. 140

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Edwin Ingram 89 Elisha Bostick
John Currie 92 Duncan Currie
Walter Leak, sen. 79 Walter Leak, sen.
Tillotson O'Brian 81 Tillotson O'Brian

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
J. Macalister 76 Jn. Macalister
Lot Stricklin 81 Calvin Stricklin
James Hasty 86 James Hasty
William Brown 78 William Brown
[Of this number, one has discontinued his pension for a year or two]

RUTHERFORD COUNTY
Pg. 140

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Robert Lemons 84 Robert Lemons
Thomas Hutchins 87 Thomas Hutchins
James Dobbins 78 James Dobbins
Moses Warters -- William Doggett
William Brooks 96 William Brooks
Edward Cook 83 Edward Cook
Sereny Monroe 27  

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Alsey Walrop 48  
Richard Ledbetter 65  
William Dalton 74 William Dalton
Thomas Dalton 77 Thomas Dalton, sen.
John Hyder, sen. 38 John Hyder, sen.
Cornelius Clemmons 82 Cornelius Clemmons
     

RANDOLPH COUNTY
Pg. 140

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Starling Cooper 86 John Cooper
Richard Bell 81 Richard Bell
Elizabeth Luther 78 Elizabeth
Margaret Slack 74 Charles Slack
Elizabeth Gatting 80 Edward Gatting

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
NORTHERN DIVISION
Lemuel Glascow 9 Miles Glascow
Dan Merrill 85 Dan. Merrill
Edmond Hags 79 Edmond Hags
William Wadsworth 77 William Wadsworth

STOKES COUNTY
Pg. 140 - 141

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Noah Baley 82 Thomas Sprinkle
George Kreeger 81 George Kreeger
Benjamin Marshall 81 Martin Marshall
Thomas Jones 76 Thomas Jones
William Beck 75 William Beck
Abner Powel 87 Abner Powel
NORTHERN DIVISION
William Merrit 77 William Merrit
Thomas Ring, sen. 83 Thomas Ring, sen.
Jacob Hilsabeck 78 Jos. Hilsabeck

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
NORTHERN DIVISION
William Merrit 77 William Merrit
John Tuttle 80 John Tuttle
Jerusha Hooker 83 Elizabeth Lawson
Edwin Hickman 78 Edwin Hickman
Stephen Rierson 83 Stephen Rierson
Howel Hartgrove 77 Howel Hartgrove
Leonard Zeglar 77 Leonard Zeglar
William Young 90 William Young

NOTES:
*

 

 


GENEALOGY EXPRESS
Dedicated to FREE GENEALOGY Research

All data on this website is Copyright 2008
with full rights reserved for original submitters.